Minnesota High School Prep Sports | StarTribune.com

2A: Second-quarter TD surge sends Pipestone past Moose Lake/Willow River

Pipestone High School wide receiver Braeden Rieck (11) dove but missed the end zone by one yard on a rush during the second half. Moose Lake/Willow River Eli Werner (24) and Louis Gourd (38) made the tackle. ] RENEE JONES SCHNEIDER • renee.jones@startribune.com During the Class 2A semifinals game between Pipestone and Moose Lake/Willow River at U.S. Bank in Minneapolis, Minn., on Friday, November 17, 2017.

The Arrows completed three passing plays -- two for more than 50 yards -- resulting in touchdowns en route to a 28-6 victory.

Nine-Man: Nevis uses 32-point first half to roll to first Prep Bowl

The Tigers scored touchdowns on their first five possessions in a 44-16 victory over Russell-Tyler-Ruthton.


Class 6A semifinal: Minnetonka vs. Cretin-Derham Hall, Friday night

7 p.m., U.S. Bank Stadium


MSHSL committee recommends new executive director; some concerned about process

Erich Martens, a high school principal in central Minnesota, is expected to replace Dave Stead as the organization's executive director.


Cloquet remains unbeaten, returns to title game for first time in 41 years

The Lumberjacks, behind quarterback Tim Porkornowski's running and passing, defeated South St. Paul 40-21 in a Class 4A semifinal.


Friday's prep football picks: Five more state semifinals

The games begin at 9 a.m. at U.S. Bank Stadium


Minnesota prep football replay review gets first reversal

The Minnesota State High School League approved use of instant replay for semifinal and Prep Bowl games at U.S. Bank Stadium.


6A semifinal: Eden Prairie beats Maple Grove 26-0 to return to Prep Bowl

The Eagles' Antonio Montero accounted for two field goals in the first half, two second-half touchdown runs and both extra points.


4A: Last team to rally wins as Holy Angels defeats Winona

The Winhawks scored twice to take the lead but the Stars came back in the fourth quarter with Joe Heimbold's third TD to escape with a 26-22 victory.


Spring Grove wins Nine-Man semifinal to reach first Prep Bowl

The Lions' Alex Folz scored four touchdowns, including three in the third quarter to break open a tie game en route to a 27-7 victory against Stephen-Argyle.


Class 2A: Two-time champ Caledonia pummels Paynesville

The Warriors scored six touchdowns before halftime en route to a 49-16 victory to reach the Prep Bowl again.


Maple Grove football team moves past the 'one-minute miracle'

After Maple Grove’s stunning rally, the Crimson now must solve Eden Prairie in the Class 6A state semifinals.


Edina 500 freestyle state champion will get to swim with sister this week

Edina’s Kelli McCarthy and sister Katie are in the 500-yard freestyle.


Reusse: After all these years, Brainerd's Stolski still can't put coaching down

Ron Stolski, 78, still is going as a coach, and will bring his Brainerd Warriors to U.S. Bank Stadium on Saturday for the state semifinals.


Thursday's prep football picks: State semifinals

Breaking down Thursday's games at U.S. Bank Stadium


Listen: Volleyball's climactic finish, boys' hockey gets underway and can Maple Grove do it again?

In the latest Talking Preps podcast, the Star Tribune's Jim Paulsen and David La Vaque pontificate on the latest doings in Minnesota's high school sports seasons of transition.


Wisconsin teen challenging Minnesota rule banning boys from dance teams

Complaint says Minnesota policy perpetuates gender-based discrimination, violates Title IX.


Prep athletes of the week: Lakeville North volleyball's Juhnke takes one for the team

Junior outside hitter Elizabeth Juhnke was the face of a Panther team effort that knocked off two-time defending state champion Eagan to win the Class 3A title.


Tuesday's prep results

Here's the high school sports results from Tuesday: