BAKED PRODUCTS
YEAST BREAD, PLAIN DOUGH
Use these guides to explore the fair
White, no seeds: William Middeke, Eden Prairie
Herb: James Lind, Minnetonka
Whole wheat or graham: Sonia Jacobsen, Roseville
Raisin or dried cranberry: James Lind, Minnetonka
Dinner rolls, whole grain: Fay Peterson, Apple Valley
Bread, whole grains: Sharon Su, Rochester
Rye: Patrick Day, Minnetonka
Artisan, sourdough or other non-ethnic: Gary Hansen, St. Paul
Dinner rolls, white, such as clover leaf, finger rolls, etc.: Elaine Janas, Minneapolis
Sweepstakes, yeast breads, plain dough: Patrick Day, Minnetonka
Red Star Yeast: William Middeke, Eden Prairie
Red Star Yeast: Patrick Day, Minnetonka
YEAST BREAD, SWEET DOUGH
Fried sweet rolls, including doughnuts, fritters, etc.: No winner
Coffee cake (no rings): Elaine Janas, Minneapolis
Sweet rolls, plain: Kathy Srader, Apple Valley
Sweet rolls, containing fruit or nuts: Elaine Janas, Minneapolis
Coffee ring: Patrick Day, Minnetonka
Coffee cake, pull-apart: Kim Mueller, Shakopee
Sweepstakes, yeast breads, sweet dough: Patrick Day, Minnetonka
Red Star Yeast: Patrick Day, Minnetonka
QUICK BREADS
Banana bread, may use nuts, no other fruit or chips: Nancy Kvernmoe-Ash, Minnetonka
Other fruit bread, may use nuts: Carolyn Donovan, Hermantown
Not otherwise specified, bread: Melissa Findlay-Lampkin, Minneapolis
Nut bread, no fruit or chips: Gloria Rice, Plymouth
Coffee cake: Michelle McKay, Fridley
Vegetable bread: Cheri Gerenz, Roseville
Muffins, containing fruit: Joanne Holtmeier, Edina
Muffins, poppy seed: April Weinreich, Wahkon
Muffins, oatmeal: Sue Smart, Rosemount
Muffins, containing vegetable: Debbie Ellingboe, Wayzata
Bundt-type coffee cake: Sonia Jacobsen, Roseville
Scones: Jenny Meslow, Stillwater
Sweepstakes, quick breads: Michelle McKay, Fridley
Minnesota craft beer bread recipe competition: Candy Freeman, Melrose
EGG CAKE
Angel food: Elaine Janas, Minneapolis
Chiffon: Nancy Dosen, Minneapolis
Chocolate chiffon: Nancy Dosen, Minneapolis
Sponge: Natalie Tangen, New Brighton
Sweepstakes, egg cakes: Nancy Dosen, Minneapolis
CUPCAKES
Decorated cupcakes: Lindsey Konerza, Woodbury
CAKE, FAT OR COOKING OIL
Three or more layers: Catherine Long, Minneapolis
White: Mindy Flack, St. Paul
Chocolate: Sarah Hoegger, Edina
German chocolate: Nancy Barrett, Maple Grove
Pound or loaf: Sonia Jacobsen, Roseville
Light Bundt: Sonia Jacobsen, Roseville
Dark Bundt: Barb Schaller, Burnsville
Vegetable or fruit type: Mindy Flack, St. Paul
Sweepstakes, cakes with fat or cooking oil: Sonia Jacobsen, Roseville
Grand cake sweepstakes (best cake of the fair): Nancy Dosen, Minneapolis
Les Dames d'Escoffier International: Nancy Dosen, Minneapolis
COOKIES AND BARS
Chocolate chip cookies, no fruits or nuts: Kris Cramer, St. Paul
Chocolate chip cookies, with nuts, no fruit: Elizabeth Connaughty, Rosemount
Chocolate chip cookies, with oatmeal: Kris Cramer, St. Paul
Thumbprint: Karen Cope, Minneapolis
Cookies, light, rolled flat, no frosting: Sara Swanson, Edina
Cookies, dark, rolled flat, no frosting: Deborah Johnson, Minnetonka
Cookies, ice box: Roxanne Goodwin, Mound
Cookies, ball type, not flattened before baking: Kaitlyn Johnson, Minneapolis
Cookies, light, drop: Kaitlyn Johnson, Minneapolis
Cookies, dark, drop: Dann Krueger, Minneapolis
Cookies, peanut butter, no additions: Kristen Tracy, Lake Elmo
Cookies, filled, no "thumbprint": Karen Cope, Minneapolis
Cookies, light, ball type, flattened before baking: Deanna Vilendrer, Inver Grove Heights
Cookies, dark, ball type, flattened before baking: Annette Gustafson, Maple Grove
Cookies, oatmeal, no fruits, nuts or chips or icing: Anne Miller, Woodbury
Decorated patriotic cookies: Missy Fisher, St. Paul
Bars, cake-type, with or without topping: Karen Cope, Minneapolis
Bars, layered (no lemon): Elizabeth Connaughty, Rosemount
Brownies, plain, no frosting: Karen Cope, Minneapolis
Chocolate brownies with nuts, chips and/or frosting: Jessica Mehle, West St. Paul
Shortbread cookies: Rita Knudson, Golden Valley
Sweepstakes, cookies and bars: Annette Gustafson, Maple Grove
Decorated cookie-on-a-stick: animal creatures, ages 14-19: Eva Kangas, Grand Rapids
Decorated cookie-on-a-stick: animal creatures, ages 20 and over: Cassandra Busch, Bloomington
Applesauce brown sugar drop cookie recipe challenge, ages 14-19: Rachel Adamek, Minnetonka
Applesauce brown sugar drop cookie recipe challenge, ages 20-39: Emily Peterson, Watertown
Applesauce brown sugar drop cookie recipe challenge, ages 40-59: Roberta Niemela, Golden Valley
Applesauce brown sugar drop cookie recipe challenge, ages 60 and over: Fay Peterson, Apple Valley
C & H Sugar Special Award: Karen Cope, Minneapolis
PIES
Apple: Carol Marsh, Duluth
Creative apple: Violet Lyford, Coon Rapids
Peach: Fay Peterson, Apple Valley
Sweepstakes, pies: Carol Marsh, Duluth
Peterson Memorial Award: Carol Marsh, Duluth; Violet Lyford, Coon Rapids; Fay Peterson, Apple Valley
American Pie Council: Carol Marsh, Duluth
Braham Pie Day: Carol Marsh, Duluth
ETHNIC BAKING
Cookies: Sara Swanson, Edina
Bread: Elaine Janas, Minneapolis
Crisp bread or crackers: Karen Cope, Minneapolis
Cake: Bobbi Varichak, Shoreview
Not otherwise specified: Kendra Nielsen, Oakdale
Sweepstakes, ethnic baking: Karen Cope Minneapolis
American Swedish Institute judge's choice: Karen Cope, Minneapolis
Catherine Hanley Ethnic Baking Award: Karen Cope, Minneapolis
GLUTEN-FREE BAKING
Quick bread, loaf, scones or muffins: Jean Crow, Vadnais Heights
Pie: Sharon Su, Rochester
Cookies or bars: No winner
Cake: Sarah Goodman, Minneapolis
Yeast bread or rolls: Shannon Drury, Minneapolis
Sweepstakes, gluten-free baking: Shannon Drury, Minneapolis
SPECIAL CONTESTS
Vegan main dish competition: LeeAnn Lanzo, Eden Prairie
C & H Sugar cake decorating contest: Michele Wallerius, St. Louis Park
Family heirloom recipe competition: Rebecca Stibbe, Minneapolis
The Great American Spam Championship, adult: April Weinreich, Wahkon
The Great American Spam Championship, kid chef: Annika Johnson, Eagan
Hodgson Mill flour best bread contest: Amy Ellenberger, St. Paul
CANNING
FRUITS
Applesauce, no other additions: Maria Buhl, Inver Grove Heights
Fruit, unsweetened: Thomas Olson, Mora
Syrup-packed fruit: Teresa Craig, Elk River
Fruit syrup, single fruit, just liquid: Sonja Wieber, Plymouth
C & H Sugar Special Award for Canned Fruits: Thomas Olson, Mora
JELLIES
Apple: Laura Hathaway, White Bear Lake
Blackberry: Jenny Dornink, Preston
Cherry: Shelley Johnson, Minnetonka
Chokecherry: Patricia Mergens, St. Paul
Crabapple: Julie Wheeler, Minneapolis
Currant: Tim Zensen, Minneapolis
Grape: Laima Dingley, Richfield
Herb, other than mint: Kevin Moberg, Minneapolis
Mint: Brian Bade, Wayzata
Pepper (small pieces permitted): DeAnn Kautzmann, Minneapolis
Plum: Kathy Lee, Mounds View
Red raspberry: Aaron Borken, St. Louis Park
Strawberry: Julie Wheeler, Minneapolis
Wild fruit: Jean Reuteler, Jordan
Wine or fruit and wine: Maria Buhl, Inver Grove Heights
Fresh fruit combination: Aaron Borken, St. Louis Park
Not otherwise specified: Randi Madden, St. Paul
JAMS
Fruit with heat or spice coming from peppers: Jerry Nowlin, Minneapolis
Apricot: Joe Smithwick, Cottage Grove
Black raspberry: Janice Rideout, Minneapolis
Blackberry: Katie Pinnt, Vermillion
Blueberry: Laura Hathaway, White Bear Lake
Cherry: Susan Lindberg, Minneapolis
Orange marmalade: No winner
Citrus marmalade: Patricia Mergens, St. Paul
Nectarine: Gary Johnson, Columbia Heights
Peach: Barb Schaller, Burnsville
Pear: Gary Johnson, Columbia Heights
Plum: Rachel Yahnke, Bloomington
Red raspberry: Barb Schaller, Burnsville
Rhubarb: Sonja Wieber, Plymouth
Strawberry: Barb Schaller, Burnsville
Wild fruit: Jean Reuteler, Jordan
Fruit, with additional flavors and/or spice: Patricia Mergens, St. Paul
Rhubarb with other fruit: Susan Lindberg, Minneapolis
Multi-fruit combinations, with no spice or flavorings: Susan Lindberg, Minneapolis
Low-sugar or no-sugar jam: Gary Johnson, Columbia Heights
Fruit and wine or liquor: Barb Schaller, Burnsville
Not otherwise specified: Sarah Groen, Arden Hills
BUTTERS
Apple: Mary Carlson, Arden Hills
Not otherwise specified: Laura Ackerman, Woodbury
RELISHES
Picante or salsa, mild: Alicia Swenson, Hastings
Picante or salsa, hot: Lisa Kallemeyn, Champlin
Chutney, fruit: DeAnn Kautzmann, Minneapolis
Chili sauce: Barb Schaller, Burnsville
Barbecue sauce, nontraditional style: Matthew Webb, Eagan
Barbecue sauce, traditional style: Leon Doherty, Sandstone
Corn relish: Matthew Webb, Eagan
Pepper relish: Kathleen McPhillips, Inver Grove Heights
Cucumber relish: Rose Tonn, Maple Grove
Zucchini relish: Maureen Faricy, St. Paul
Not otherwise specified: Leon Doherty, Sandstone
PICKLES
Beet: Barb Schaller, Burnsville
Bean, can include dill: Leon Doherty, Sandstone
Bread and butter, sweet: Barb Schaller, Burnsville
Cucumber, sweet: Liz McMann, St. Paul
Dill, no garlic or vegetable: Gwendolyn Swenson, North Branch
Dill, with garlic but no other vegetable or spices: No winner
Dill, with other vegetables and/or spices, not hot: Mary Von Fischer, St. Paul
Dill, hot: Jon Schindel, Eden Prairie
Peppers, sweet: Wayne Detzler, New Hope
Peppers, hot: Randi Madden, St. Paul
Sauerkraut (heat processed): Gloria Schwietz, North St. Paul
Watermelon rind, sweet: Kerry Kelzenberg, Bloomington
Not otherwise specified, single vegetable or mixed vegetables: Gwendolyn Swenson, North Branch
Display of non-herbed flavored vinegars: Sonja Wieber, Plymouth
Display of herbed vinegars: Deborah Otten, Edina
TOMATOES
Tomatoes: Edith Moorhead, Plymouth
Tomato mixture, Minnesota style: Barb Schaller, Burnsville
Tomato juice: Barb Schaller, Burnsville
DRIED ITEMS
Dried fruit: Matthew Webb, Eagan
Dried vegetables: Matthew Webb, Eagan
Dried herbs: Leon Doherty, Sandstone
Jerky, label type: John Krier, South St. Paul
SPECIAL CONTESTS
Gedney Foods Co., best dill pickle flavor: Terry Harstad and Doris Heilman, Fridley
Gedney Foods Co., best hot and savory dill pickle: Michelle Jensen, Eden Prairie
Gedney Foods Co., best dill pickle recipe: Krista Olsen Kern, Minneapolis
Gedney Foods Co., best flavorful relish: Therese Weierke, Champlin
Gedney Foods Co., best vegetable: Rhonda Olson, Mora
Ball Fresh Preserving Award for Adult Food Preservation: Maria Buhl, Inver Grove Heights; Edith Moorhead, Plymouth; Sonja Wieber, Plymouth
Mrs. Wages Blue Ribbon Award (best in show, jellies & jams): Patricia Mergens, St. Paul
Mrs. Wages Blue Ribbon Award (best in show, relish): Matthew Webb, Eagan
Mrs. Wages Blue Ribbon Award (best in show, pickles): Gwendolyn Swenson, North Branch
Canning with Mrs. Wages (jam): Cambria Breitkreutz, New Brighton
MAPLE SYRUP
Golden maple syrup: Mark Gehring, Minnetonka
Amber maple syrup: Shelly Carlson, St. Joseph
Dark maple syrup: Shelly Carlson, St. Joseph
Minnesota Maple Syrup Producers Award (best overall maple syrup): Shelly Carlson, St. Joseph
HONEY AND APIARY PRODUCTS
LIQUID HONEY
White honey: Michael Carver, Fosston
Light amber honey: Chris Endres, Eden Prairie
Amber honey: Aaron Staehnke, Big Lake
GRANULATED HONEY
Creamed honey, natural flavor: Susan Imhoff, Andover
Creamed honey, fruit flavored: Warren Schave, Wyoming
Creamed honey, cinnamon flavored: Warren Schave, Wyoming
HONEY YEAST BREADS
White: Fay Peterson, Apple Valley
Cinnamon raisin: Fay Peterson, Apple Valley
Challah: Patrick Day, Minnetonka
Rye: Sonia Jacobsen, Roseville
Multi-grain: Mary Johnson, Apple Valley
Dinner rolls: Fay Peterson Apple Valley
Sweet rolls: Elaine Janas, Minneapolis
HONEY QUICK BREADS
Fruit muffins: Elaine Janas, Minneapolis
Oatmeal muffins: Elaine Janas, Minneapolis
Scones: Candy Freeman, Melrose
Banana bread: Candy Freeman, Melrose
Gluten-free muffins: Rebecca Weber, Columbia Heights
UNFROSTED HONEY CAKES
Carrot cake: Cassandra Busch, Bloomington
Chiffon or sponge cake: Sonia Jacobsen, Roseville
HONEY COOKIES AND BARS
Cookies, peanut butter: Adrienne Selbitschka, St. Paul
Fruit bars: Sonia Jacobsen, Roseville
HONEY PASTRIES
Apple pie: Fay Peterson, Apple Valley
Double crust fruit pie: Fay Peterson, Apple Valley
Pecan pie: Chad O'Leary, White Bear Lake
Baked cheese cake: Meg Nodzon, St. Paul
Baklava: Kristin Tonak, Apple Valley
HONEY TREATS AND GRANOLA
Snack mix: Oliver Mechtel, Brooklyn Park
Energy or granola bar: Maria Nellessen, Arden Hills
Honey caramel popcorn: Mary Johnson, Apple Valley
Honey baked nuts: Sonja Wieber, Plymouth
Honey granola: Sarah Novak, Eagan
HONEY BEVERAGES
Honey lemonade: Kerry Kelzenberg, Bloomington
HONEY BUTTERS AND SPREADS
Flavored honey butter: Sonia Jacobsen, Roseville
Fruit preserve or jam, processed: Kerry Kelzenberg, Bloomington
MN HOBBY BEEKEEPERS AWARD
Strawberry jam: Joe Smithwick, Cottage Grove
HONEY FRUITS AND PICKLED VEGETABLES
Peaches, plain or spiced: Rhonda Olson, Mora
Pickled vegetable or fruit relish: Joe Smithwick, Cottage Grove
Canned fruit: Rhonda Olson, Mora
HONEY SALAD DRESSINGS OR DIPS
Russian or French style: Jessica Mehle, West St. Paul
Tomato salsa, canned: Sonja Wieber, Plymouth
Fruit or veggie salsa: Ronald Vickery, Eden Prairie
Vinaigrette: Kimberly Narveson, Minnetonka
Sweepstakes, honey food products: Kimberly Narveson, Minnetonka
HONEY MEAT SAUCES
Barbecue sauce: Joe Smithwick, Cottage Grove
Mustard sauce: Lisa Blumb Jacobson, Brooklyn Park