auto racing
Sprint Cup
AXALTA "WE PAINT WINNERS" 400 LINEUP
After Friday qualifying; race Sunday
At Pocono Raceway • Long Pond, Pa.
Lap length: 2.5 miles
(Car number in parentheses)
1. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 181.726 mph.
2. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 181.400.
3. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 181.316.
4. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevy, 181.192.
5. (19) Carl Edwards, Toyota, 180.759.
6. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevy, 180.563.
7. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevy, 180.047.
8. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr, Chevy, 179.605.
9. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevy, 179.472.
10. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 179.451.
11. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevy, 178.941.
12. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 178.827.
13. (24) Chase Elliott, Chevy, 179.444.
14. (21) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 179.379.
15. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 179.151.
16. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 178.980.
17. (78) Martin Truex Jr, Toyota, 178.763.
18. (34) Chris Buescher, Ford, 178.391.
19. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevy, 178.370.
20. (27) Paul Menard, Chevy, 178.363.
21. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevy, 178.235.
22. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevy, 178.140.
23. (15) Clint Bowyer, Chevy, 178.123.
24. (6) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 178.108.
25. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr, Ford, 177.267.
26. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevy, 177.207.
27. (83) Matt DiBenedetto, Toyota, 177.204.
28. (95) Ty Dillon, Chevy, 176.974.
29. (13) Casey Mears, Chevy, 176.929.
30. (44) Brian Scott, Ford, 176.640.
31. (38) Landon Cassill, Ford, 176.450.
32. (47) AJ Allmendinger, Chevy, 176.298.
33. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevy, 175.709.
34. (23) David Ragan, Toyota, 175.466.
35. (7) Regan Smith, Chevy, 174.659.
36. (46) Michael Annett, Chevy, 173.157.
37. (55) Cole Whitt, Chevy, 173.117.
38. (30) Josh Wise, Chevy, 169.157.
39. (32) Jeb Burton, Ford, 166.664.
40. (98) Reed Sorenson, Chevy, 164.087.
IndyCar
CHEVROLET DUAL 1 LINEUP
After Friday qualifying; race Saturday
At Belle Isle Park • Detroit
Lap length: 2.35 mile
(Car number in parentheses)
Key: C-Chevy, H-Honda
1. (22) S. Pagenaud, C, 1:14.9166 (112.926 mph)
2. (3) H. Castroneves, C, 1:14.9285 (112.908)
3. (2) J.P. Montoya, C, 1:15.5659 (111.955)
4. (5) J. Hinchcliffe, H, 1:15.7708 (111.653)
5. (26) C. Munoz, H, 1:16.3897 (110.748)
6. (9) S. Dixon, C, 1:16.4613 (110.644)
7. (10) T. Kanaan, C, 1:15.5508 (111.978)
8. (83) C. Kimball, C, 1:15.6712 (111.799)
9. (12) W. Power, C, 1:15.7142 (111.736)
10. (15) G. Rahal, H, 1:15.7172 (111.732)
11. (14) T. Sato, H, 1:16.0998 (111.170)
12. (7) M. Aleshin, H, 1:16.2665 (110.927)
13. (11) S. Bourdais, C, 1:16.1087 (111.157)
14. (21) J. Newgarden, C, 1:16.3154 (110.856)
15. (28) R. Hunter-Reay, H, 1:16.2643 (110.930)
16. (18) C. Daly, H, 1:16.6370 (110.391)
17. (98) A. Rossi, H, 1:16.4512 (110.659)
18. (8) M. Chilton, C, 1:16.7138 (110.280)
19. (27) M. Andretti, H, 1:16.4965 (110.593)
20. (19) G. Chaves, H, 1:16.9140 (109.993)
21. (20) S. Pigot, C, 1:17.6894 (108.895)
22. (41) J. Hawksworth, H, 1:18.3918 (107.919)
BASEBALL
TWINS MINOR LEAGUE REPORT
ROCHESTER RED WINGS (CLASS AAA)
Rochester 5, Louisville (Reds) 0
Rochester005 000 000 — 5 10 0
Louisville000 000 000 — 0 6 1
W: Albers (4-1, 3.30). L: Reed (4-3, 3.31). HR: Rochester, Vargas (8). Highlights: Kennys Vargas hit a grand slam and Andrew Albers pitched seven scoreless innings with five strikeouts as the Red Wings (31-24) defeated Louisville.
CHATTANOOGA LOOKOUTS (CLASS AA)
Birmingham (W. Sox) 3, Chattanooga 2
Chattanooga100 100 000 — 2 5 0
Birmingham001 000 20x — 3 6 0
W: Holmberg (3-4, 4.04). L: Strong (0-3, 9.95). Sv: Sanburn (2). Highlights: Mike Strong gave up two runs on two hits and two walks in the seventh inning as the Lookouts (25-29) fell to Birmingam. Aaron Slegers allowed one run on three hits with six strikeouts in a no-decision.
FORT MYERS MIRACLE (CLASS A)
Daytona (Reds) at Fort Myers, ppd.
CEDAR RAPIDS KERNELS (CLASS A)
Peoria (Cardinals) 13, Cedar Rapids 4
Peoria350 000 005 — 13 14 0
Cedar Rapids000 220 000 — 4 9 2
W: Rodriguez (1-0, 3.07). L: Nordgren (2-2, 3.71). HR: Peoria, O'Keefe (3). Highlights: Miles Nordgren had easily the worst start of his season as he allowed eight runs, seven earned, on 11 hits and two walks over 5⅓ innings as Peoria routed the Kernels (30-24).
aMERICAN ASSOCIATION
NORTHWLPct.GB
Saints124.750—
Winnipeg96.6002½
Sioux Falls87.5333½
Fargo-Moorhead77.5004
CENTRALWLPct.GB
Lincoln87.533—
Sioux City78.4671
Gary79.4381½
Kansas City79.4381½
SOUTHWLPct.GB
Laredo87.533—
Texas 69.4002
Wichita69.4002
Joplin69.4002
RESULTS FRIDAY
Saints 7, Laredo 4
Joplin 5, Texas 1
Sioux City 10, Kansas City 2
Sioux Falls 2, Fargo-Moorhead 1
Wichita 6, Gary 1
Winnipeg 7, Lincoln 2
GAMES SATURDAY
Saints at Laredo, 7:05 pm
Lincoln at Winnipeg, 6 pm
Fargo-Moorhead at Sioux Falls, 6:05 pm
Texas at Joplin, 6:35 pm
Kansas City at Sioux City, 7 pm
Gary at Wichita, 7:05 pm
Saints linescore
Saints000 001 600 — 7 13 1
Laredo002 002 000 — 4 6 0
• Hamburger and Gretz; Beckman, De La Cruz (7), Guerrero (7), Usui (8), Nivar (9) and Posso. W: Hamburger (4-0). L: De La Cruz (0-2). T: 2:34.
College
NCAA DIV. I REGIONALS
Results Friday
Wake Forest 5, Gophers 3
Arizona 7, Sam Houston State 3
Boston College 7, Tulane 2
Clemson 24, Western Carolina 10
Coastal Carolina 5, Saint Mary's 2
East Carolina 9, Bryant 1
Florida 9, Bethune-Cookman 3
Florida State 18, Alabama State 6
Gonzaga 5, Arizona State 1
Long Beach State 5, FAU 1
Louisville 6, Western Michigan 1
Miami 4, Stetson 2
Mississippi State 9, SE Missouri State 5
New Mexico 12, Dallas Baptist 6
Ohio State 7, Wright State 6
Oklahoma State 6, Nebraska 0
Rhode Island 5, South Carolina 4
Southern Miss. 14, South Alabama 2
TCU 7, Oral Roberts 0
Texas Tech 12, Fairfield 1
UConn 7, Georgia Tech 6
UC Santa Barbara 3, Washington 2, 14 inn.
UNC Wilmington 11, Duke 1
Virginia 17, William & Mary 4
Binghamton at Texas A&M, late
Navy at N.C. State, late
Princeton at Louisiana-Lafayette, late
Utah at Mississippi, late
Utah Valley at LSU , late
La. Tech vs. Cal State Fullerton, susp.
Southeastern Louisiana vs. Rice, ppd.
Xavier at Vanderbilt, ppd.
BASKETBALL
WNBA
WESTERNWLPctGB
Lynx601.000—
Los Angeles601.000—
Dallas33.5003
Seattle34.3293½
San Antonio14.2004½
Phoenix25.2004½
EASTERNWLPctGB
Atlanta61.857—
New York33.5002½
Chicago44.5002½
Indiana34.4293
Washington26.2504½
Connecticut16.1435
RESULTS FRIDAY
Atlanta 83, Connecticut 77
Chicago 98, Washington 72
New York 91, Indiana 59
Seattle 95 Phoenix 81
RESULT THURSDAY
Los Angeles 68, San Antonio 61
GAMES SATURDAY
Dallas at Lynx, 7 pm
Los Angeles at San Antonio, 7 pm
SOCCER
Centennial Copa America
FIRST ROUND
Note: Top two in each group advance
GROUP A
Friday
At Santa Clara, Calif.
Colombia 2, United States 0
Saturday
At Orlando, Fla.
Costa Rica vs. Paraguay, 4 pm
GROUP B
Saturday
At Seattle
Haiti vs. Peru, 6:30 pm
At Pasadena, Calif.
Brazil vs. Ecuador, 9 pm
NASL
SPRING SEASONWLTPtsGFGA
New York63018146
Indy30514117
FC Edmonton4321476
Minn. United FC431131310
Carolina43113109
Fort Lauderdale3231299
Tampa Bay3231275
Rayo OKC2428911
Ottawa2428711
Miami FC1436612
Jacksonville FC1525410
Note: Three points for win, one for tie.
GAMES SATURDAY
Minn. United FC at Rayo OKC, 8 pm
New York at Fort Lauderdale, 6 pm
Jacksonville FC at Carolina, 6:30 pm
Ottawa at Tampa Bay, 6:30 pm
Indy at Miami FC, 7 pm
Softball
NCAA WORLD SERIES
At Oklahoma City
Note: Double Elimination
RESULTS THURSDAY
G1: Georgia 5, Florida State 4
G2: Auburn 10 vs. UCLA 3
RESULTS FRIDAY
G3: Oklahoma 3, Alabama 0, 8 inn.
G4: Michigan 2, LSU 0
GAMES SATURDAY
G7: Florida State vs. UCLA, 11 am
G8: Alabama vs. LSU, 1:30 pm
G5: Georgia vs. Auburn, 6 pm
G6: Oklahoma vs. Michigan, 8:30 pm
TENNIS
FRENCH OPEN
At Stade Roland Garros • Paris
MEN • SEMIFINALS
• Novak Djokovic (1) def.
Dominic Thiem (13), 6-2, 6-1, 6-4.
• Andy Murray (2) def.
Stan Wawrinka (3), 6-4, 6-2, 4-6, 6-2.
WOMEN • SEMIFINALS
• Garbine Muguruza (4) def.
Sam Stosur (21), 6-2, 6-4.
• Serena Williams (1) def.
Kiki Bertens, 7-6 (7), 6-4.
SHOW COURT SCHEDULE
Court Philippe Chatrier
Note: Play begins at 8 am
Women's Singles Final
Williams (1) vs. Muguruza (4)
TODAY'S LINE
MLB
FAVORITELINEUNDERDOG
SATURDAY
American League
Tampa Bay-120/+110TWINS
BOSTON-133/+123Toronto
Chicago-170/+158DETROIT
HOUSTON-115/+105Oakland
CLEVELAND-110/+100Kansas City
BALTIMORE-120/+110New York
TEXAS-105/-105Seattle
National League
CHICAGO-270/+240Arizona
PHILADELPHIA-105/-105Milwaukee
Washington-195/+180CINCINNATI
New York-120/+110MIAMI
San Francisco-110/+100ST. LOUIS
Los Angeles-400/+360Atlanta
SAN DIEGO-110/+100Colorado
Interleague
PITTSBURGH-120/+110LA Angels
NBA FINALS
FAVORITELINE (O/U)UNDERDOG
SUNDAY
GOLDEN STATE6½ (207)Cleveland
STANLEY CUP FINALS
FAVORITELINEUNDERDOG
SATURDAY
SAN JOSE-130/+120Pittsburgh
Note: Home teams in CAPS.