MONDAY
BASKETBALL • boys
MISSISSIPPI 8
• St. Michael-Albertville 72, Big Lake 60
NORTHWEST SUBURBAN
• Maple Grove 65, Osseo 61
WRIGHT COUNTY
• Waconia 83, Delano 67
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Blake 66, Trinity 51
• Fairmont 63, Tri-City United 50
• Hope Acad. 90, International School 47
• Minneapolis Washburn 54, Cooper 51
• Prairie Seeds 91, Charter Stars 62
• Sibley East 88, Nicollet 63
• Upsala at Mayer Lutheran
MINNESOTA
• Browerville/EV 78, St. Cloud Apollo 73
• Calvin Christian 50, Learning for Leadership 48
• Cent. Minn. Christian 69, Russell-T-R 51
• Climax/Fish. 58, Kittson Co. Central 50
• Edgerton 61, Adrian 52
• Fergus Falls 88, Moorhead 57
• Greenway 74, Two Harbors 46
• Lake Park-Audubon 73, Mahnomen 38
• New York Mills 72, Norman Co. West 59
• Pine River-Backus 86, Northland 69
• Rush City 79, Onamia 41
• Sibley East 88, Nicollet 63
• Sleepy Eye SM 76, Mankato Loyola 67
• South Ridge 65, Carlton 55
• SW Minnesota Christian 78, Fulda 56
• Springfield 88, BOLD 60
• St. Peter 85, Lake Crystal-WM 55
• Waterville-E-M 69, Ken.-Wanamingo 42
• Westbrook-WG 70, Mt. Lake Area 44
• Win-E-Mac 69, Red Lake County 40
• Windom 63, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 61
• Worthington 54, Martin County West 48
BASKETBALL • GIRLs
METROPOLITAN AREA
• St. Paul Acad. 65, SP Washington 29
CLASS 2A
Section 1 • Quarterfinals
• Hayfield 61, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 35
• Rochester Lourdes 60, Caledonia 48
CLASS 1A
Section 1 • Quarterfinals
• Fillmore Central 56, Rushford-Pet. 49
• Kingsland 63, Mabel-Canton 43
Section 5 • First round
• Isle 99, Browerville/Eagle Valley 79
• McGregor vs. Laporte
• Bertha-Hewitt 65, Nevis 56
• Ogilvie 50, Onamia 45
Section 6 • First round
• Battle Lake 45, Clinton-Grace.-Bear. 41
• Hillcrest Lutheran 59, Rothsay 41
• West Central 64, Ashby 23
Section 7 • First round
• Northeast Range at North Woods
• Nashwauk-Keewatin 55, Chisholm 42
• Wrenshall at Hill City
HOCKEY • BOYs
CLASS 1A
Section 3 • Semifinals
• Luverne 3, Hutchinson 2
• Marshall vs. Redwood Valley
STATE TOURNAMENTS
SWIMMING • boys
At University of Minn. Aquatic Center
CLASS 2A
Thursday
• Diving preliminaries, 6 pm
Friday
• Swimming preliminaries, 6 pm
Saturday
• Swimming & diving finals, 6 pm
CLASS 1A
Thursday
• Diving preliminaries, noon
Friday
• Swimming preliminaries, noon
Saturday
• Swimming & diving finals, noon
WRESTLING
CLASS 3A
At Xcel Energy Center
Thursday, March 2 • Quarterfinals
• Anoka (23-2) vs. Stillwater (20-6), 9 am
• Apple Valley (19-2) vs. Minnetonka (14-4), 9 am
• Hastings (31-7) vs. Owatonna (25-5), 9 am
• St. Michael-Albertville (19-4) vs. Willmar (23-4-1), 9 am
Consolation semifinals
• Anoka/Stillwater loser vs. St. Michael-Albertville/Willmar loser, 11 am
• Apple Valley/Minnetonka loser vs. Hastings/Owatonna loser, 11 am
Semifinals
• Anoka-Stillwater winner vs. St. Michael-Albertville/Willmar winner, 1 pm
• Apple Valley/Minnetonka winner vs. Hastings/Owatonna winner, 1 pm
Fifth place
• Consolation semifinal winners, 5 pm
Third place
• Semifinal losers, 5 pm
Championship
• Semifinal winners, 7 pm
Individual tournament
Friday, March 3
• First round, 1 pm; Quarterfinals, 6 pm; Wrestlebacks, 7 pm
Saturday, March 4
• Consolation quarterfinals, 9 am; Semifinals, 10:15 am; Consolation semifinals, 12:15 pm; Third place and fifth place, 4 pm; Championship, 6 pm
CLASS 2A
At Xcel Energy Center
Thursday, March 2 • Quarterfinals
• Grand Rapids (28-7) vs. Simley (28-4), 9 am
• Scott West (19-0) vs. Totino-Grace (17-3), 9 am
• Foley (31-8) vs. Perham (28-1), 9 am
• Kasson-Mantorville (22-0) vs. Worthington (20-4), 9 am
Consolation semifinals
• Grand Rapids/Simley loser vs. Scott West/Totino-Grace loser, 11 am
• Foley/Perham loser vs. Kasson-Mantorville/Worthington loser, 11 am
Semifinals
• Grand Rapids/Simley winner vs. Scott West/Totino-Grace winner, 1 pm
• Foley/Perham winner vs. Kasson-Mantorville/Worthington winner, 1 pm
Fifth place
• Consolation semifinal winners, 5 pm
Third place
• Semifinal losers, 5 pm
Championship
• Semifinal winners, 7 pm
Individual tournament
Friday, March 3
• First round, 11 am; Quarterfinals, 5 pm; Wrestlebacks, 7 pm
Saturday, March 4
• Consolation quarterfinals, 9 am; Semifinals, 10:15 am; Consolation semifinals, 12:15 pm; Third place and fifth place, 4 pm; Championship, 6 pm
CLASS 1A
At Xcel Energy Center
Thursday, March 2 • Quarterfinals
• Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (15-3) vs. Pierz (32-1), 11 am
• Pipestone Area (28-3) vs. West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville (24-1), 11 am
• Frazee (16-5) vs. Sibley East (26-7), 11 am
• Kenyon-Wanamingo (25-9) vs. Zumbrota-Mazeppa (23-6), 11 am
Consolation semifinals
• Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg/Pierz loser vs. Pipestone Area/West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville loser, 1 pm
• Frazee/Sibley East loser vs. Kenyon-Wanamingo/Zumbrota-Mazeppa loser, 1 pm
Semifinals
• Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg/Pierz winner vs. Pipestone Area/West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville winner, 1 pm
• Frazee/Sibley East winner vs. Kenyon-Wanamingo/Zumbrota-Mazeppa winner, 1 pm
Fifth place
• Consolation semifinal winners, 5 pm
Third place
• Semifinal losers, 5 pm
Championship
• Semifinal winners, 7 pm
Individual tournament
Friday, March 3
• First round, 9 am; Quarterfinals, 4 pm; Wrestlebacks, 7 pm
Saturday, March 4
• Consolation quarterfinals, 9 am; Semifinals, 10:15 am; Consolation semifinals, 12:15 pm; Third place and fifth place, 4 pm; Championship, 6 pm
SUMMARIES
BASKETBALL • boys
Minneapolis Washburn 54, Cooper 51
Cooper18 33-51
Minneapolis Washburn29 25-54
Cooper: Hill 15, Miller 11, Gordon 9, Justice 6, Burns 6, Massey 4. Minneapolis Washburn: Demmings 15, Adams 11, Adams 8, Cook-Gordon 7, Johnson 5, Charles 2, Yares 2, Lotz 2, Neubert 2.
Prairie Seeds 91, Charter Stars 62
Charter Stars24 38-62
Prairie Seeds52 39-91
Charter Stars: McNeal 15, Olakunle 8, Carter 7, Hanson 5, Spraggins 2. Prairie Seeds: Gibson 25, Abara 16, Booth 15, Robinson 13, Bohanon 9, Kamara 6, Robinson 5, Booth 2.
Sibley East 88, Nicollet 63
Nicollet31 32-63
Sibley East40 48-88
Nicollet: Thomsen 23, Hulke 18, Bode 7, Macias 6, Chadderdon 4, Thomsen 3, Selby 2. Sibley East: Bates 20, Schultz 18, Kranz 12, Weckwerth 9, Deis 8, Holmquist 7, Sandberg 6, Sell 3, Durham 3, Willmsen 2.
BASKETBALL • BOYS
St. Paul Acad. 65, SP Washington 29
St. Paul Washington16 13-29
St. Paul Academy 43 22-65
St. Paul Washington: Green 17, Santiago 6, Guerrero 2, Burnside 2, Franke 2. St. Paul Academy: Denny 15, Kristal 14, Scott 11, Carter 8, Hedberg 4, McNamer 4, Egly 4, Moore 4, Lanz 1.