See more of the story

TUESDAY

adapted FLOOR HOCKEY

CI DIVISION

• North St. Paul/Tartan 14, Wayzata/Minnetonka 5

• North Suburban 11, Maple Grove 3

BASketball • BOYS

INDEPENDENT METRO ATHLETIC

• Mounds Park Academy 55, Blake 52

MCAA

• St. Croix Prep 76, Southwest Christian 69

• Spectrum 71, Heritage Christian 61

TRI-METRO

• DeLaSalle 85, St. Agnes 39

• Fridley 61, Concordia Academy 50

• Holy Angels 64, St. Croix Lutheran 57

TWIN CITIES ATHLETIC

• Learn. for Leadership 69, Groves Academy 68

MINNESOTA

• Hibbing 46, Greenway 42

• International Falls 61, Mountain Iron-Buhl 53

• Lakeview Christian 80, Cook County 70

• Nashwauk-Keewatin 60, Floodwood 57

basketball • GIRLS

MCAA

• St. Croix Prep 48, SW Christian 46

• Spectrum 50, Heritage Christian 47, OT

SUBURBAN EAST

• Cretin-Derham Hall 57, Roseville 56

TRI-METRO

• Concordia Academy 82, Fridley 51

• DeLaSalle 74, St. Agnes 45

• Holy Angels 66, St. Croix Lutheran 56

METROPOLITAN AREA

• CHOF 70, New Life Academy 42

• Eau Claire North (Wis.)49, Bl. Kennedy 33

• Eden Prairie 64, Minnehaha Academy 48

• St. Paul Academy 2, Comm. of Peace 0, forfeit

MINNESOTA

• Hibbing 60, Eveleth-Gilbert 51

hockey • boys

METRO EAST

• Hill-Murray 4, Tartan 1

• North St. Paul 7, South St. Paul 3

• St. Thomas Academy 8, Mahtomedi 0

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Blaine 4, Roseville 3

• Breck 8, Princeton 2

• St. Paul Academy 3, Holy Angels 2

MINNESOTA

• North Shore 10, Ely/NE Range 3

hockey • GIRLS

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Wayzata 3, Breck 2, OT

nordic skiing • BOYS

SECTION 1

At Hyland Hills

• Prior Lake 374 (Gus Schatzlein 26:45, Tom Beyer 29:16, Magnus O’Connor 29:17, Liam Schatzlein 30:21, Ben Jansen 31:01, Henry Trajano 31:02, Alex Kampen 35:32).

• Burnsville 368 (Thomas Ryan 28:14, Andrew Qualley 29:29, Matthew Berg 29:33, Alex Gude 30:00, Dawson Quimby 32:12, Michael Kraimer 32:21, Darren Wong 34:29).

• Eagan 353, Winona 346, Eastview 322, Northfield 279, Hastings 249, Lakeville North 235, Lakeville South 234, Rosemount 79.

Individual state meet qualifiers

• Bryant Tuff, Eastview, 27:42; Patrick Welch, Northfield, 28:23; Jack Martin, Eagan, 28:38; Mitchell Ploetz, Winona, 29:22; Brian Dilla, Eagan, 29:38; Trevor Caflisch, Hastings, 29:49.

SECTION 3

At Theodore Wirth Park

• St. Paul Highland Park 381 (Ben Earl-Moseley 30:31, Nat Alden 31:46, Otto Schmidt 31:55, Ed Shaw 32:02, Ian Boylan 32:28, Calvin Boone 32:57, Eli Sage-Martinson 33:14).

• Minnehaha Academy 345 (Peter Carlen 30:32, Max Gifford 34:09, Soren Davidson 34:26, Jackson Pope 34:26, Will Carlen 34:29, Lars Askegaard 35:06, Evan Brownton 35:53).

• St. Paul Central 342, East Ridge 331, Minneapolis South 312, St. Paul Academy 281, Henry Sibley 271, Math & Science 270, St. Thomas Academy 213, Simley 188, Park of Cottage Grove 146, Woodbury 96.

Individual state meet qualifiers

• Peter Moore, St. Paul Academy, 28:35; Leland Johnson, St. Paul Central, 31:04; Simon Brooks, St. Paul Central, 31:35; Jack Osborne, Math & Science, 32:51; Michael Kenney, East Ridge, 33:00; Ethan Storm, East Ridge, 33:08.

SECTION 6

At Theodore Wirth Park

• Wayzata 389 (Anders Sonnesyn 22:44.0, Luc Golin 23:09.8, James Schneider 23:42.5, Thomas Golin 25:36.90, Erik Williams 26:51.2, Sam Smith 27:18.7, Colin Freed 27:22.0).

• Armstrong 361 (Will Omodt 25:28.5, Sam Himes 25:38.5, Trygg Lysne 25:38.9, Jack Meinert 25:57.4, Sam Theisen 26:02.5, Ben Aoki-Sherwood 26:07.9, Roger Anderson 26:22.8).

• Hopkins 345, Mound Westonka 331, Orono 306, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 291, St. Louis Park 277, Blake 258, Breck 220, Minneapolis Henry 213, Cooper 102, Heritage Christian/Providence Academy 33.

Individual state meet qualifiers

• Charlie Reinhar, Mound Westonka, 24:19.2; Keelan Gorman, Benilde-St Margaret’s, 24:28.7; Logan Hoffman, Hopkins, 24:48.7; George Goldade, Orono, 25:17.2; Philip Dirnberg, Hopkins, 25:49.0; Andrew Abegglen, Mound Westonka, 25:55.6.

SECTION 8

At Maplelag in Detroit Lakes

• St. Cloud Cathedral/Sartell-St. Stephen 386 (Alex Nemeth 26:51.6, Zach Nemeth 28:46.5, Will Nemeth 28:51.0, Ben Boelter 29:27.5, David Anderson 30:50.3, Riley Halstrom 33:10.4, Hayden Roelofs 33:28.8).

• Little Falls 375 (Hunter Zupko 27:01.8, Colton Yorek 28:28.5, Cormac Shanoff 29:48.9, Grant Jackson 29:59.7, Colton Gottwalt 30:40.7, Brett Gottwalt 31:23.3, Jonah Ploof 32:50.5).

• Brainerd 349, Bemidji 345, St. Cloud Tech 313, Alexandria 310, Moorhead 280, Detroit Lakes 195, Willmar 163, Otter Tail 98, St. Cloud Apollo 86, Trek North 40.

Individual state meet qualifiers

• Evan Storbakken, Brainerd, 28:51.6; Soren Dybing, Bemidji, 29:04.8; Andrew Wasniewski, 29:32.2; Tennessee Scott-Lumbar, St. Cloud Tech, 29:34.8; Isaac Wicklund, Moorhead, 29:56.6; Maxim Osborne, Brainerd, 30:11.3.

nordic skiing • GIRLS

SECTION 1

At Hyland Hills

• Winona (won tie-breaker) 350 (Anni Skillicorn 31:48, Lauren Johnson 34:43, Marisa Lindaman 36:21, Emily Johnson 37:03, Jill Serleth 37:23, Sarah Broghammer 37:59, Lauren Whyte 38:00).

• Eastview 350 (Kareena Clendening 34:21, Kira Gunawan 34:59, Josie Roberts 35:40, Anna Schumann 36:02, Claire Nack 36:04, Gabby Kraemer 36:33, Annika Challgren 40:02).

• Northfield 324, Prior Lake 314, Lakeville South 310, Hastings 299, Rosemount 292, Eagan 282, Burnsville 279, Lakeville North 251.

Individual state meet qualifiers

• Brianne Brewster, Lakeville South, 32:33; Violet Tessier, Lakeville South, 32:50; Caroline Peterson, Northfield, 33:00; Katarina Schroeers, Northfield, 33:24; Tess Grunklee, Rosemount, 33:28; Olivia Jacobson , Prior Lake, 33:40.

SECTION 3

At Theodore Wirth Park

• St. Paul Highland Park 392 (Molly Moening 35:39, Celeste Alden 36:14, Anna Schmidt 36:52, Lauren Mendoza 38:23, Rayna Axelson 38:40, Maeve Moening 39:10, Caroline Harding 39:39).

• Minneapolis South 346 (Anna Mulhern 38:56, Ella Hoch-Robinson 39:26, Erika Peterson 40:40, Josie Ferguson 43:26, Eliana Storkamp 46:23, Izzy Bergman 48:26, Izzy Willette 54:48).

• St. Paul Central 336, St. Paul Academy 327, East Ridge 326, Henry Sibley 272, Minnehaha Academy 264, Woodbury 257, Visitation 255, Math & Science 211, Simley 179, Park of Cottage Grove 152, South St. Paul 72.

Individual state meet qualifiers

• Val Hart, St. Paul Academy, 36:35; Eleasha McKenzie, East Ridge, 38:44; Claire Weissman, St. Paul Central, 39:27; Loretta-Rose Wacek, St. Paul Central, 41:27; Kaia Hilgendorf-Roost, St. Paul Central, 41:30; Claire Anderson, Math & Science, 41:50.

SECTION 6

At Theodore Wirth Park

• Armstrong 381 (Lucinda Anderson 27:17.3, Leah Rudd 28:20.9, Mae Barnes 29:39.8, Rainey Baker 30:24.6, Lucia Sculati 31:33.8, Briana Umana 33:49.5, Leah Baker 34:58.5).

• Wayzata 371 (Mara McCollor 25:58.8, Lauren McCollor 28:03.3, Carolyn House 30:01.8, Ingrid Halverson 32:55.8, Carisa Chen 33:15.2, Emily Ingemann 33:19.50, Abigail Bremseth 33:27.30).

• Hopkins 359, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 335, Orono 325, St. Louis Park 295, Heritage Christian/Providence Academy 261, Mound Westonka 237, Cooper 203, Breck 177, Blake 72, Minneapolis Henry 31.

Individual state meet qualifiers

• Charlotte Brown, Benilde-St. Margaret’s, 28:05.3; Ava Schieffert, Benilde-St Margaret’s, 29:43.8; Kaelin Jackson, Hopkins, 30:01.5; Lauren Munger, Hopkins, 30:34.4; Kyra Jackson, Hopkins, 30:46.60; Cece Schmelzle, St. Louis Park, 30:58.3.

SECTION 8

At Maplelag in Detroit Lakes

• Bemidji 361 (Sadie Hamrin 32:54.2, Kinley Prostegard 34:40.7, Gwendolyn Youso 35:31.9, Alysa Stone 37:42.5, Sara Pollock 37:59.1, Demi Fisher 38:30.5, Damaris Berg 39:14.9).

• Alexandria 360 (Bethany Miller 34:27.9, Carli Vrchota 34:43.6, Stormy Hegg 35.44.9, Kaisa Bosek 36:20.4, Emma Reineke 39:12.1, Kamryn Coauette 39:51.5, Olivia Hagstrom 44:03.4).

• St. Cloud Tech 344, Brainerd and Moorhead 339, Little Falls 338, St. Cloud Cathedral/Sartell-St. Stephen 274, Otter Tail 239, St. Cloud Apollo 176, Willmar 167, Detroit Lakes 158.

Individual state meet qualifiers

• Gabriela Hennes, St. Cloud Tech, 33:32.0; Wren Scott-Lumbar, St. Cloud Tech, 34:03.9; Alica Foote, Little Falls, 34:18.3; Kate Ludwig, Moorhead, 34:36.8; Sofie Overturf, Moorhead, 34:41.6; Molly Lange, Little Falls, 35:11.1.

WRESTling

MINNESOTA

• Goodhue 49, Cannon Falls 24

• Fairmont/MCW 71, Lake Crystal-WM 6

• Fairmont/MCW 75, St. Clair/Mankato Loyola 3

• Fairmont/MCW 84, Madelia/T/ML 0

• Lake Crystal-WM 72, Madelia/T/ML 6

• St. Clair/Mankato Loyola 42, Madelia/T/ML 12

HONOR ROLL

SWIMMING • BOYS

50 FREESTYLE

Andrew Trepanier, Lakeville North 20.50

Peter Larson, Edina 20.91

John Shelstad, Minnetonka 21.09

Jack Dahlgren, Chaska/Chanhassen 21.28

Joshua Withers, Eden Prairie 21.36

Jared Baetzold, North St. Paul 21.41

Ben Chatwin, Forest Lake 21.50

Alex Kraft, Shakopee 21.54

Andrew Becker, Northfield 21.61

Griffin Wolner, Winona 21.64

100 FREESTYLE

Andrew Trepanier, Lakevllle North 45.55

Peter Larson, Edina 46.00

Jack Dahlgren, Chaska/Chanhassen 46.20

John Shelstad, Minnetonka 46.29

Sean Dwyer, Prior Lake 46.60

Alex Kraft, Shakopee 46.85

Ben Chatwin, Forest Lake 46.89

Jared Baetzold, North St. Paul 46.96

Joshua Withers, Eden Prairie 47.05

Ryan Zelen, Duluth East 47.38

200 FREESTYLE

Jack Dahlgren, Chaska/Chanhassen 1:39.68

Peter Larson, Edina 1:39.95

Sean Dwyer, Prior Lake 1:42.84

Griffin Wolner, Winona 1:42.98

Will Whittington, Stillwater 1:44.08

Dolan Craine, Chaska/Chanhassen 1:44.17

Andrew Gray, Edina 1:44.17

Robert Niemann, Stillwater 1:44.21

Will Quackenbush, Mounds View 1:44.43

Soren Dunn, Eden Prairie 1:45.08

500 FREESTYLE

Peter Larson, Edina 4:33.79

Jack Dahlgren, Chaska/Chanhassen 4:34.67

Will Whittington, Stillwater 4:39.37

Robert Niemann, Stillwater 4:42.84

Andrew Gray, Edina 4:42.98

Dolan Craine, Chaska/Chanhassen 4:43.42

Sean Dwyer, Prior Lake 4:43.74

Timothy Rizzo, Woodbury 4:44.75

Griffin Wolner, Winona 4:45.43

Gavin Wicklander, Shakopee 4:46.76

100 BACKSTROKE

Jack Dahlgren, Chaska/Chanhassen 50.34

Peter Larson, Edina 50.38

Mitchell Whyte, North St. Paul 50.55

Erik Gessner, Minnetonka 50.75

Andrew Trepanier, Lakeville North 51.46

Liam Bergerson, Shakopee 51.67

Casey Stowe, Wayzata 51.70

Jon Busse, Stillwater 51.81

Sam Kennedy, Wazyata 52.00

Quinn Yeager, Minnetonka 52.85

100 BREASTSTROKE

John Shelstad, Minnetonka 57.38

Hayden Zheng, St. Louis Park 58.18

Dolan Craine, Chaska/Chanhassen 58.23

Nic Chromey, Alexandria 58.29

Grant Wolner, Winona 58.71

Farrque Hussein, Fridley 58.82

Kelby Modene, Maple Grove 59.26

Maxwell Stigman, Eagan 59.29

Alex Deng, Eden Prairie 59.52

Nicholas Tullemans, Eden Prairie 59.52

100 BUTTERFLY

Erik Gessner, Minnetonka 49.82

John Shelstad, Minnetonka 49.92

Jack Dahlgren, Chaska/Chanhassen 50.12

Andrew Trepanier, Lakeville North 50.73

Mitchell Whyte, North St. Paul 50.74

Joshua Withers, Eden Prairie 50.86

Jon Busse, Stillwater 51.11

Dolan Craine, Chaska/Chanhassen 51.81

Alex Deng, Eden Prairie 52.08

Andrew Gray, Edina 52.25

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

John Shelstad, Minnetonka 1:51.96

Dolan Craine, Chaska/Chanhassen 1:54.24

Peter Larson, Edina 1:54.56

Hayden Zheng, St. Louis Park 1:54.72

Jon Busse, Stillwater 1:56.18

Nicholas Tullemans, Eden Prairie 1:56.72

Grant Wolner, Winona 1:57.23

Andrew Trepanier, Lakeville North 1:57.36

Aidan Bloomquist, Stillwater 1:57.46

Alex Deng, Eden Prairie 1:58.13

DIVING

6 dives

Ryan Phillip, Edina 323.95

Jordan Nguyen, Eagan 271.50

Paul Lenz, Prior Lake 259.40

Maxwell Deters, Edina 255.60

Stephen Ayim, Andover 240.25

Josiah Fick, Stillwater 228.90

Erik Thompson, Prior Lake 227.35

Oliver Poitevent, Minnetonka 224.05

Connal Kullman, Minnetonka 220.30

Sam Serleth, Winona 217.80

11 dives

Ryan Phillip, Edina 518.75

Andy Pfau, Bloomington Jefferson 483.20

Miles Rohrbaugh, Duluth East 478.75

Paul Lenz, Prior Lake 476.95

Jordan Nguyen, Eagan 435.80

Bailey Kowng, Spring Lake Park 433.60

Vladimir Tipler, Hastings 415.70

Sam Wallace, Bloomington Jefferson 411.55

Stephen Ayim, Andover 402.35

Josiah Fick, Stillwater 400.45

200 FREESTYLE RELAY

Lakeville North 1:26.30

Minnetonka 1:26.58

Winona 1:26.70

Chaska/Chanhassen 1:27.00

St. Thomas Academy 1:28.95

Mounds View 1:29.00

Eden Prairie 1:29.28

Prior Lake 1:29.77

Hibbing 1:29.90

Edina 1:29.97

200 MEDLEY RELAY

Minnetonka 1:33.76

Chaska/Chanhassen 1:34.61

Eden Prairie 1:37.48

Wayzata 1:37.62

Breck/Blake 1:37.78

Shakopee 1:38.78

Winona 1:38.93

Stillwater 1:39.22

North St. Paul 1:40.03

Rochester Mayo 1:40.06

400 FREESTYLE RELAY

Minnetonka 3:07.64

Shakopee 3:09.84

Chaska/Chanhassen 3:11.17

Stillwater 3:12.73

Edina 3:13.30

North St. Paul 3:14.02

Eden Prairie 3:14.34

Winona 3:14.45

Breck/Blake 3:15.09

Wayzata 3:16.36

RANKINGS

hockey • boys

BY LET’S PLAY HOCKEY

Class 2A

• 1. Edina; 2. Minnetonka; 3. Duluth East; 4. St. Thomas Academy; 5. Cretin-Derham Hall; 6. White Bear Lake; 7. Holy Family; 8. Moorhead; 9. Brainerd; 10. Wayzata.

Class 1A

• 1. Hermantown; 2. Mahtomedi; 3. Orono; 4. Mound Westonka; 5. Greenway; 6. St. Cloud Cathedral; 7. Sartell-St. Stephen; 8. Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl; 9. Delano; 10. Minneapolis.

hockey • GIRLs

BY LET’S PLAY HOCKEY

Class 2A

• 1. Edina; 2. Blake; 3. Centennial; 4. Maple Grove; 5. Hill-Murray; 6. Andover; 7. Blaine; 8. Wayzata; 9. Forest Lake; 10. Eden Prairie.

Class 1A

• 1. Warroad; 2. Breck; 3. Red Wing; 4. Alexandria; 5. St. Paul United; 6. Thief River Falls; 7. South St. Paul; 8. East Grand Forks; 9. Duluth Marshall; 10. Proctor/Hermantown.

WEDNESDAY

hockey • GIRLS

All games at 7 pm, unless noted

CLASS 2A

Section 1 • Quarterfinals

• Dodge County at Lakeville South

• Northfield at Lakeville North

• Owatonna at Rochester Mayo

• Rochester Century at Farmington

Section 3 • Quarterfinals

• East Ridge at Burnsville

• Eastview at Park of Cottage Grove

• Hastings at Apple Valley

• Rosemount at Eagan

CLASS 1A

Section 1 • Quarterfinals

• Albert Lea at Austin

• Waseca at Faribault

Section 5 • Quarterfinals

At Parade Ice Gardens

• Chisago Lakes vs. Minneapolis, 5:30 pm

• Holy Angels vs. Totino-Grace, 7:30 pm

SUMMARIES

BASketball • BOYS

DeLaSalle 85, St. Agnes 39

St. Agnes 24 15-39

DeLaSalle 57 28-85

St. Agnes: Johnson 22, Brezny 8, Morris II 7, Strickland 2. DeLaSalle: Lamin 18, Battle 15, Dickson 12, Moore 10, Terry 10, Booker 8, Travis 6, Givens 2, Greer 2, Jackson 1, Thompson 1.

Fridley 61, Concordia Academy 50

Concordia Academy 28 22-50

Fridley 25 36-61

Concordia Academy: Harbo 20, Preble 13, Hagos 9, Hackett 5, Raymond 3. Fridley: Cunningham 27, Burns 13, Soto 11, Nelsen 4, Pal 4, Chaffee 2.

Holy Angels 64, St. Croix Lutheran 57

St. Croix Lutheran 18 39-57

Holy Angels 24 40-64

St. Croix Lutheran: Arroyo Jr. 16, Kuckhahn 13, Maag 11, Jenniges 9, Garcia 6, Blumer 2. Holy Angels: Mazurek 21, Gerstner 15, Banovetz 8, Rowe 7, Foley 5, Holien 4, O’Rourke 2, Shelstad 2.

Learn. for Leadership 69, Groves Academy 68

Learning for Leadership 26 43-69

Groves Academy 33 35-68

Learning for Leadership: Abdi 31, Ahmed 20, Nur 13, Aden 5. Groves Academy: Bilcik 22, Bodden 21, Mohamed 14, Maiers 8, Bradshaw 3.

Mounds Park Academy 55, Blake 52

Blake 22 30-52

Mounds Park Academy 22 33-55

Blake: Grace 14, Kilpatrick 14, Ganz 9, Liu 6, Morrison 6, Martha 3. Mounds Park Academy: Guiang 16, Madar 14, Nippolt 10, Bliese 6, Henke 5, Fitzgerald 4.

St. Croix Prep 76, Southwest Christian 69

Southwest Christian 29 40-69

St. Croix Prep 41 35-76

Southwest Christian: Steensland 17, Wight 16, Schwarz 11, Velgersdyk 10, Veurink 8, Wight 4, Czoch 3. St. Croix Prep: McCarrell 22, Wiering 20, Metcalf 17, O’Neill 8, Grubisch 7, Anderson 2.

basketball • GIRLS

CHOF 70, New Life Academy 42

Christ’s Household of Faith 36 34-70

New Life Academy 11 31-42

Christ’s Household of Faith: Geerdes 26, A. Piepkorn 12, L. Harms 11, Otten 8, H. Piepkorn 7, B. Harms 4, Isakson 1, Schuett 1. New Life Academy: Hager 14, Erickson 13, Brocker 6, Salgado 4, Hennek 2, Montgomery 2, Bakken 1.

Concordia Academy 82, Fridley 51

Fridley 39 12-51

Concordia Academy 43 39-82

Fridley: Yancy 11, Hawkins 10, Smith 8, Frazier 7, Davis 5, Almberg 3, Harrison 3, Nelson 2, Teff 2. Concordia Academy: Tensaie 24, Paup 20, Lecher 15, Robinson 12, Landvik 5, Hackett 4, Pelzer 2.

Cretin-Derham Hall 57, Roseville 56

Roseville 26 30-56

Cretin-Derham Hall 33 24-57

Roseville: Ugass 14, Johnston 12, Nelson 9, Haug 8, Hood 4, Barnes 3, Hvidhyld 3, Iserman 3. Cretin-Derham Hall: Edinger 20, Hottinger 17, Butler 6, Mendez 6, Moore 5, Reding 2, Anderson-Manning 1.

DeLaSalle 74, St. Agnes 45

DeLaSalle 37 37-74

St. Agnes 20 25-45

DeLaSalle: Travis 13, Cochran-Starr 11, Speidel 11, Gardner 10, Jones 9, N. Francois 8, M. Francois 6, Weems 6. St. Agnes: Lewis 16, Larkin 10, Sandifer 9, Gutzmann 4, Boyle 2, Hughes 2, Knapp 1, Naughton 1.

Eden Prairie 64, Minnehaha Academy 48

Minnehaha Academy 21 27-48

Eden Prairie 30 34-64

Minnehaha Academy: Curtis 20, Te. Rhoades 13, Ta. Rhoades 12, New 2, Gallo 1. Eden Prairie: Obiazor 28, Watson 12, Johnson 11, Davis 5, Lewis 4, Mazurek 4.

Holy Angels 66, St. Croix Lutheran 56

Holy Angels 38 28-66

St. Croix Lutheran 21 35-56

Holy Angels: Vascellaro 15, Meyer 11, Thalhuber 11, Henry 8, Mastre 6, VanDerWerf 6, Kawiecki 4, Henry 3, Walker 2. St. Croix Lutheran: Gadison 17, Hauge 10, Raasch 7, Miller 6, Moon 6, Montgomery 5, Maki 3, Valluri 2.

hockey • boys

Blaine 4, Roseville 3

Roseville 1 1 1-3

Blaine 2 1 1-4

First: R-Sundeen (Leahy, Martin), 4:11. B-Buzick, 13:07. B-Buzick, 15:54. Second: B-Brodzinski (Richels, Brazinsky), 3:25. R-Lang (Maietta, Leahy), 8:31. Third: B-Brodzinski (Hillman, Richels), 10:21. R-Johnson (Leahy), 11:47. Saves: Roseville: Roy 15-12-21-48. Blaine: Daninger 7-9-12-28.

Breck 8, Princeton 2

Princeton 0 2 0-2

Breck 2 2 4-8

First: B-Strom (Torgerson, Conroy), 14:48. B-Courneya (Paschke), 15:35. Second: P-Orrock (Glaser), 5:02. P-Nelson, 6:10. B-Torgerson (Klopp, Blake), 8:44. B-Conroy (Klopp, Ruiz), 15:23. Third: B-Strom (Torgerson), 2:38, pp. B-Courneya (Paschke), 4:50. B-Paschke (Klopp, Larson), 5:31. B-Oftedahl (Rand, Hanson), 8:18. Saves: Princeton: Burian 11-8-7-26, Thiel x-x-9-9. Breck: Olness 11-10-5-26.

Hill-Murray 4, Tartan 1

Tartan 1 0 0-1

Hill-Murray 2 0 2-4

First: HM-Fleischhacker (Oberle, Fleischhacker), 2:10. HM-Helgeson (Karr), 8:19. T-Thompson (Bertelsen), 15:38. Third: HM-Helgeson (Fleischhacker, Oberle), 3:06. HM-Fleischhacker (Oberle, Helgeson), 8:58, pp. Saves: Tartan: Dimartino 8-8-6-22. Hill-Murray: Keopple 5-6-9-20.

North St. Paul 7, South St. Paul 3

North St. Paul 1 5 1-7

South St. Paul 0 2 1-3

First: NSP-Larson (Gilday, Reubish), 11:50. Second: NSP-Larson (Reubish), :14. NSP-Conroy (Smith, Gilday), :36. SSP-Gellerman (Kluender), 1:28. SSP-Gellerman (Luhrs, Ramirez), 5:58, pp. NSP-Vandell (Kubiatowicz, Conroy), 10:36, pp. NSP-Reubish, 13:58. NSP-Edmunds (Rausch, Vandell), 15:15. Third: NSP-Burshten (Kubiatowicz, Sullivan), 10:06. SSP-Brandecker (Burke, Sexauer), 12:55, pp. Saves: North St. Paul: Rossman 5-10-14-29. South St. Paul: Toensing 8-9-x-17, lissick x-x-3-3.

St. Paul Academy 3, Holy Angels 2

St. Paul Academy 0 2 1-3

Holy Angels 1 1 0-2

First: HA-Macciocchi (Blauert), 14:36. Second: SPA-Hosszu (Fleming), 7:43. SPA-Zukowski (Appert), 8:23. HA-Neuharth (Macciocchi, Griswold), 13:31. Third: SPA-Zukowski (Fleming), 2:31. Saves: St. Paul Academy: Kuriscak 5-6-3-14. Holy Angels: Miller 9-4-x-13, Pasdo x-2-2-4.

St. Thomas Academy 8, Mahtomedi 0

St. Thomas Academy 2 4 2-8

Mahtomedi 0 0 0-0

First: STA-Huntley (Ra. Christy, Matsui), 4:21. STA-Stucker (O’Neill, Winges), 13:30. Second: STA-Foley (Matsui), :34. STA-Huntley (Matsui, Ra. Christy), 6:56. STA-Ra. Christy (Huntley, Matsui), 11:34. STA-Ra. Christy (Winges, Herzog), 15:16. Third: STA-O’Neill (Ra. Christy, Ro. Christy), 8:35, pp. STA-McFadden (Huntley), 15:07. Saves: St. Thomas Academy: Kelly 9-3-4-16. Mahtomedi: Huber 14-11-x-25, Poirier x-x-6-6.

hockey • GIRLS

Wayzata 3, Breck 2, OT

Breck 1 1 0 0-2

Wayzata 1 0 1 1-3

First: B-Mobley, 2:53. W-Remark (Fallen), 12:30. Second: B-Beniek (Brophy, Mobley), 11:12, pp. Third: W-Branton, 7:34. Overtime: W-Branton, 3:36. Saves: Breck: Frantzick 4-6-3-1-14. Wayzata: Garvis 7-6-9-2-24.