THURSDAY
BASKETBALL • BOYS
CLASS 4A
Section 3 • Championship
• Eastview 68, Park of Cottage Grove 40
Section 4 • Championship
• Cretin-Derham Hall 52, East Ridge 51
Section 5 • Championship
• Park Center 89, Osseo 69
Section 7 • Championship
• Andover 71, Coon Rapids 50
Section 8 • Championship
• Moorhead 53, Brainerd 52
CLASS 3A
Section 2 • Championship
• Mankato East 77, New Ulm 68
Section 3 • Championship
• DeLaSalle 69, South St. Paul 67
Section 4 • Championship
• Totino-Grace 48, Columbia Heights 44
Section 6 • Championship
• Mound Westonka 77, Orono 76
Section 8 • Championship
• St. Cloud Tech 71, Alexandria 69
CLASS 2A
Section 1 • Championship
• Caledonia 72, Plainview-E-M 61, 3 OT
Section 3 • Championship
• Morris Area/C-A 56, Redwood Valley 54
Section 7 • Championship
• Peqout Lakes 58, Esko 50
CLASS 1A
Section 1 • Championship
• Hayfield 53, Goodhue 42
Section 3 • Championship
• Russell-T-R 62, C. Minn. Christian 59, OT
STATE TOURNAMENTS
ADAPTED floor hockey
At Bloomington Jefferson H.S.
CI DIVISION
Friday • Quarterfinals
• Maple Grove vs. South Suburban, 5 pm
• Burnsville/Farmington/Lakeville vs. Owatonna, 6:30 pm
• Dakota United vs. North Suburban, 8 pm
• New Prague vs. South Washington, 8 pm
Saturday • Semifinals
• Quarterfinal winners, noon
Consolation semifinals
• Quarterfinal losers, 9 & 10:30 am
Fifth place
• Consolation semifinal winners, 1:45 pm
Third Place
• Semifinal losers, 3:30 pm
Championship
• Semifinal winners, 4 pm
PI DIVISION
Friday • Quarterfinals
• Anoka-Hennepin vs. Minneapolis South, 5 pm
• Brainerd vs. South Suburban, 5 pm
• Dakota United vs. Maple Grove, 6:30 pm
• Robbinsdale/Hopkins/Mound Westonka vs. Rochester, 6:30 pm
Saturday • Semifinals
• Quarterfinal winners, 10:30 am
Consolation semifinals
• Quarterfinal losers, 9 am
Fifth place
• Consolation semifinal winners, 12:15 pm
Third Place
• Semifinal losers, 2:15 pm
Championship
• Semifinal winners, 2:30 pm
BASKETBALL • GIRLS
At Williams Arena, unless noted
Class 4A
Wednesday • Quarterfinals
• Hopkins 66, Lakeville North 43
• Roseville 39, Shakopee 32
• St. Michael-Albertville 69, Centennial 58
• White Bear Lake 35, Rosemount 34
Thursday • Semifinals
• Hopkins 52, White Bear Lake 27
• St. Michael-Albertville 73, Roseville 57
Consolation semifinals
• Rosemount 42, Lakeville North 40
• Shakopee 69, Centennial 53
Friday • Fifth place
At Concordia University
• Rosemount (25-6) vs. Shakopee (27-4), 6 pm
Saturday • Third place
At Concordia University
• Roseville (22-9) vs. White Bear Lake (21-10), 5 pm
Championship
• Hopkins (25-1) vs. St. Michael-Albertville (24-7), 8 pm
Class 3A
Wednesday • Quarterfinals
• Becker 53, Austin 48
• Mankato East 62, Benilde-St. Margaret's 51
• St. Paul Como Park 76, Grand Rapids 57
• Totino-Grace 64, Detroit Lakes 43
Thursday • Semifinals
• Becker 67, Mankato East 63
• Totino-Grace 86, St. Paul Como Park 72
Consolation semifinals
• Austin 62, Benilde-St. Margaret's 44
• Detroit Lakes 54, Grand Rapids 49
Friday • Fifth place
At Concordia University
• Austin (25-6) vs. Detroit Lakes (15-13), 4 pm
Saturday • Third place
At Concordia University
• Mankato East (25-5) vs. St. Paul Como Park (23-7), 3 pm
Championship
• Becker (25-4) vs. Totino-Grace (22-8), 6 pm
Class 2A
Wednesday • Quarterfinals
• Albany 57, Rochester Lourdes 41
• Fergus Falls 71, Pequot Lakes 55
• Minnehaha Acad. 82, Lake Crystal-WM 29
• Providence Acad. 68, Montevideo 55
Thursday • Consolation semifinals
• Montevideo 56, Rochester Lourdes 54
• Pequot Lakes 66, Lake Crystal-WM 53
Friday • Semifinals
• Albany (24-5) vs. Providence Academy (27-4), 6 pm
• Fergus Falls (25-5) vs. Minnehaha Academy (25-5), 8 pm
Friday • Fifth place
At Concordia University
• Montevideo (26-4) vs. Pequot Lakes (30-2), 2 pm
Saturday • Third place
At Concordia University
• Semifinal losers, 1 pm
Championship
• Semifinal winners, 2 pm
Class 1A
Thursday • Quarterfinals
• Hancock 73, Nevis 38
• Hayfield 67, Cass Lake-Bena 57
• Mayer Lutheran 56, United Christian 33
• Minneota 51, Mountain Iron-Buhl 48, OT
Friday • Semifinals
• Hayfield (32-0) vs. Minneota (27-4), noon
• Hancock (28-1) vs. Mayer Lutheran (27-4), 2 pm
Consolation semifinals
At Concordia University
• Cass Lake-Bena (28-3) vs. Mountain Iron-Buhl (27-4), 10 am
• Nevis (19-9) vs. United Christian (23-5), noon
Saturday • Fifth place
At Concordia University
• Consolation semifinal winners, 9 am
Third place
At Concordia University
• Semifinal losers, 11 am
Championship
• Semifinal winners, noon
SUMMARIES
BASKETBALL • BOYS
Cretin-Derham Hall 52, East Ridge 51
Cretin-Derham Hall 18 34-52
East Ridge 18 33-51
Cretin-Derham Hall: Holloman 17, Cain 13, Melchior 9, Tauer 9, Owusu 2, Plum 2. East Ridge: Blue 18, Mattes 14, Cook 9, Carlson 6, Meuler 4.
Eastview 68, Park of Cottage Grove 40
Park of Cottage Grove 19 21-40
Eastview 35 33-68
Park of Cottage Grove: Payne 17, Bearth 11, Walker 4, Fick 3, Omot 3, Ola-Kazim 2. Eastview: Scales 24, Adams 8, Omweno 8, Ambrose 6, Hassan 6, Batala 5, Kloss 5, Bolger 4, McKennon 2.
Mound Westonka 77, Orono 76
Mound Westonka 38 39-77
Orono 30 46-76
Mound Westonka: Spaeth 24, Swanson 18, Eberhart 12, Dallman 11, Kraay 6, Leonard 6. Orono: Loder 21, Farrell 15, Hagen 13, Kallenbach 13, Kopesky 10, Gunderson 2, Kellogg 2.
Park Center 89, Osseo 69
Osseo 22 47-69
Park Center 46 43-89
Osseo: Waits 20, Barhayiga 19, Johnson 11, Omooria 11, Cargeor 6, Vinson 2. Park Center: Torbor 23, Carrington 17, Pennebaker 15, Spencer 9, Ware 9, Chavis 8, Avery 2, Berthe 2, Diawara 2, Foster 2.
BASKETBALL • GIRLS
CLASS 4A
Semifinals
Hopkins 52, White Bear Lake 27
Hopkins 27 25-52
White Bear Lake 19 8-27
Hopkins: Agara 14, Battle 11, McGill 9, M. Nnaji 6, Woodson 5, J. Nnaji 3, Woodson 2, Boyle 1, Copeland 1. White Bear Lake: Hughes 7, Schmittdiel 7, Eckerle 6, Bachmeier 3, Adebisi 2, O'Brien 2.
St. Michael-Albertville 73, Roseville 57
Roseville 23 34-57
St. Michael-Albertville 30 43-73
Roseville: DeVries 14, Johnston 14, Holton 11, Barnes 6, Kopp 5, Heffernan 4, Sundberg 2, Jackson 1. St. Michael-Albertville: Johnson 25, Craft 18, Miller 13, L. Hoselton 7, Carlson 5, Jahnke 3, A. Hoselton 2.
CLASS 3A
Semifinals
Becker 67, Mankato East 63
Becker 33 34-67
Mankato East 29 34-63
Becker: Rose 21, Westin 15, Brown 11, Kent 10, Mackedanz 6, Nuest 4. Mankato East: Karge 22, Schweim 17, Stevermer 13, Birkholz 6, Edberg 3, Petzel 2.
Totino-Grace 86, St. Paul Como Park 72
St. Paul Como Park 29 43-72
Totino-Grace 41 45-86
St. Paul Como Park: Porter 22, Asberry 14, Walker 11, Dmytruk 5, James 5, Nichols-VanNett 5, Singer 4, Tennison 4, Wagner-Hemstad 2. Totino-Grace: Herzig 29, Lord 20, Dengerud 17, Etuko 7, Nuss 6, Spevacek 5, Schlaefer 2.
CLASS 1A
Quarterfinals
Hancock 73, Nevis 38
Nevis 21 17-38
Hancock 49 24-73
Nevis: Isaacson 14, Lindow 12, Bessler 6, Stacey 5, Mitchell 1. Hancock: C. Hanson 29, Kai. Rohloff 13, R. Hanson 10, Kar. Rohloff 10, Zempel 5, VerSteeg 4, Staples 2.
Hayfield 67, Cass Lake-Bena 57
Hayfield 39 28-67
Cass Lake-Bena 26 31-57
Hayfield: Watson 29, Beaver 22, Stasko 13, Tempel 2, Christopherson 1. Cass Lake-Bena: Fineday 17, Frazer 13, LaDuke 9, LaRose 8, Bowstring 4, Reyes 4, Seelye 2.
Mayer Lutheran 56, United Christian 33
United Christian 10 23-33
Mayer Lutheran 32 24-56
United Christian: Vinar 12, Corley 7, Brewster 4, Welch 4, Woodford 4, Boelter 2. Mayer Lutheran: Guetzkow 17, Lade 11, D. Martin 8, Carns 6, Buhr 4, Carlson 3, Hoese 2, Maass 2, Noerenberg 2, M. Martin 1.
Minneota 51, Mountain Iron-Buhl 48, OT
Minneota 14 31 6-51
Mountain Iron-Buhl 26 19 3-48
Minneota: Yost 24, Rolbiecki 12, Tolk 7, Stassen 6, Rost 2. Mountain Iron-Buhl: Zubich 14, Savela 12, Butler 8, Ganyo 6, Niska 6, Kvas 2.