WEDNESDAY
basketball • BOYS
CLASS 4A
Section 6 • Championship
• Hopkins 71, Cooper 60
CLASS 2A
Section 5 • Semifinals
• Blake 68, Rockford 59
• Minneapolis North 69, Maranatha 53
Section 6 • Semifinals
• Melrose Area 48, Eden Valley-W. 36
• Mora 57, Pine City 51
Section 7 • Semifinals
• Esko 67, Duluth Marshall 64
• Pierz 88, Virginia 60
Section 8 • Semifinals
• Fergus Falls 75, Dilworth-G-Felton 55
• Perham 66, East Grand Forks 63
CLASS 1A
Section 5 • Semifinals
• Hinckley-Finlayson 55, East Central 54
• Nevis 61, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 58
Section 7 • Semifinals
• Nashwauk-K. 75, Fond du Lac O. 63
• North Woods 72, Ely 57
STATE TOURNAMENTS
adapted FLOOR HOCKEY
CI DIVISION
At Bloomington Jefferson
Friday, March 13 • Quarterfinals
• Anoka-Hennepin vs. Dakota United, 5 pm
• Maple Grove vs. South Washington County, 6:30 pm
• Burnsville/Farmington/Lakeville vs. White Bear Lake, 8 pm
• New Prague/Tri-City United/LeSueur-Henderson/Belle Plaine/Jordan vs. South Suburban, 8 pm
Saturday, March 14 • Semifinals
• Quarterfinal winners, noon
Consolation semifinals
• Quarterfinal losers, 9 & 10:30 am
Fifth place
• Consolation semifinal winners, 1:45 pm
Third place
• Semifinal losers, 3:30 pm
Championship
• Semifinal winners, 4 pm
PI DIVISION
At Bloomington Jefferson
Friday, March 13 • Quarterfinals
• Brainerd bye
• Robbinsdale/Hopkins/Mound Westonka vs. Rochester, 5 pm
• Anoka-Hennepin vs. Minneapolis South, 6:30 pm
• Dakota United vs. Maple Grove, 6:30 pm
Saturday, March 14 • Semifinals
• Quarterfinal winners, 10:30 am
Consolation semifinals
• Quarterfinal losers, 9 am
Fifth place
• Consolation semifinal winners, 12:15 pm
Third place
• Semifinal losers, 2:15 pm
Championship
• Semifinal winners, 2:30 pm
SUMMARIES
BASKETBALL • BOYS
Blake 68, Rockford 59
Blake29 39-68
Rockford22 37-59
Blake: J. Liu 18, Ganz 15, Grace IV 15, T. Liu 12, Bix 3, Slavitt 3, Deignan 2. Rockford: Pepin 19, Sisk 13, Boysen 10, Traen 5, Pepin 4, Kulavik 3, Zilmer 3, Hall 2.
Hopkins 71, Cooper 60
Cooper22 38-60
Hopkins33 38-71
Cooper: Evans 20, Powell Jr. 11, Cooper 9, Russell 7, BankHead 6, Dallas 5, Clay-Traczyk 2. Hopkins: Walton 16, Richardson 14, Gray 11, Merritt 8, Shrake 6, Treml 6, White 6, Lee 4.
Minneapolis North 69, Maranatha 53
Maranatha22 31-53
Minneapolis North27 42-69
Maranatha: Daniels 21, Harut 8, LaVelle 8, McDonald 8, Bluford 5, Bruce 3. Minneapolis North: Townley 25, Wilson 16, Anderson 8, Jamison-Travis 8, Butler 6, Sanders II 4, Collins 2.