BASKETBALL
TIMBERWOLVES STATISTICS
(Through Monday)
PlayerGMinPtsRebAst
Towns7637.024.912.12.7
Wiggins7637.323.34.02.3
LaVine4737.218.93.43.0
Rubio7032.810.94.09.1
Dieng7632.310.07.91.9
Muhammad7219.49.52.80.4
Bjelica6518.36.23.81.2
Rush4121.34.42.21.0
Dunn7217.13.92.22.3
Payne157.63.71.80.3
Stephenson611.23.51.70.8
Jones5412.73.41.12.5
Casspi714.42.90.90.7
Aldrich608.51.72.60.4
Hill66.81.72.20.0
Lucas III52.10.40.00.2
Totals76241.5105.442.423.6
Opponents76241.5106.140.322.7
HOCKEY
WILD STATISTICS
(Through Monday)
PlayerGPGATP+/-PIM
Granlund792543682312
Staal792734611334
Koivu781839572730
Coyle791735521136
Niederreiter792230521453
Pominville7513334614
Zucker772125463230
Parise66182038-630
Suter79929383434
Spurgeon751027373120
Dumba731121321757
Haula69141125424
Brodin6532124220
Stewart7813821494
Scandella684913-225
Schroeder35571260
Hanzal173811-310
Graovac52729710
Folin48257624
Eriksson Ek1233622
Prosser37145-112
Dalpe912309
Olofsson13033-12
White16213-67
Bertschy501104
Gabriel13011029
Pulkkinen9101-12
Reilly1710112
Cannone300000
Mitchell11000-10
Tuch6000-30
Totals792514236740646
Opponents791993435420672
GOALIESWLOTSOSV%GAA
Stalock1100.9441.51
Dubnyk381955.9242.23
Kuemper7530.9003.26
Totals462585.9162.52
Opponents333974.8973.18
BASEBALL
COLLEGE
BIG TENConferenceOverall
WLWL
Gophers60188
Nebraska201510
Maryland51188
Iowa21179
Michigan42226
Indiana321411
Michigan St.33159
Purdue331512
Ohio State151116
Rutgers031017
Penn State031016
Illinois03916
Northwestern03818
GAMES TUESDAY
Nonconference
North Dakota St. at Gophers, 4 pm
Richmond at Maryland, 3 pm
South Dakota St. at Iowa, 4:05 pm
Penn State at Pittsburgh, 5 pm
Indiana St. at Purdue, 5 pm
Ball State at Indiana, 5:05 pm
Notre Dame at Michigan, 6 pm
Creighton at Nebraska, 6:30 pm
Missouri at Illinois, 6:30 pm
SOCCER
MLS
WESTERNWLTPtsGFGA
Portland31110137
Houston3109117
FC Dallas201742
San Jose220666
Sporting K.C.103621
Seattle112565
Colorado111433
Vancouver121467
Loons13141020
Los Angeles130358
Real Salt Lake032238
EASTERNWLTPtsGFGA
Columbus3111096
Atlanta United FC2117113
New York City FC211773
New York221758
Orlando City210633
Toronto FC103642
Chicago112557
New England121476
D.C. United121427
Montreal013356
Philadelphia022246
Note: Three points for win, one for tie.
GAME FRIDAY
Montreal at Los Angeles, 9:30 pm
GAMES SATURDAY
Loons at FC Dallas, 7 pm
Columbus at Chicago, 1 pm
Houston at New England, 1 pm
New York City FC at D.C. United, 3 pm
Portland at Philadelphia, 6 pm
Atlanta United FC at Toronto FC, 6:30 pm
Vancouver at Real Salt Lake, 8:30 pm
Seattle at San Jose, 9:30 pm
SOFTBALL
COLLEGE
BIG TENConferenceOverall
WLWL
Michigan60267
Ohio State60227
Gophers51303
Illinois422410
Purdue421523
Michigan St.331911
Indiana331718
Nebraska331120
Wisconsin24236
Penn State241419
Iowa24821
Northwestern151319
Rutgers15924
Maryland06726
GAMES TUESDAY
Nonconference
South Dakota at Gophers (2), 4 pm
TENNIS
PRO • WOMEN
ABIERTO GNP SEGUROS
First round • Monterrey, Mexico
• Naomi Broady def.
CiCi Bellis, 7-6 (7), 6-4
• Julia Boserup def.
Nao Hibino, 6-0, 6-2
• Donna Vekic def.
Patricia Maria Tig, 6-4, 6-1
• Caroline Garcia (3) def.
Renata Zarazua, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
• Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (2) def.
Tatjana Maria, 6-1, 6-3
VOLVO CAR OPEN
First round • Charleston, S.C.
• Monica Puig def.
Katerina Siniakova (16), 4-6, 6-2, 4-1, ret.
• Alison Riske def.
Kayla Day, 7-5, 4-6, 6-0
• Naomi Osaka def.
Johanna Larsson, 6-7 (4), 6-4, 6-2
• Kateryna Bondarenko def.
Evgeniya Rodina, 6-4, 7-5
• Jelena Ostapenko def.
Ana Bogdan, 6-4, 6-2
• Andrea Petkovic def.
Lara Arruabarrena, 7-5, 6-2
• Ons Jabeur def.
Marina Erakovic, 6-4, 6-1
• Laura Siegemund def.
Lesia Tsurenko, 6-7 (6), 6-2, 7-6 (4)
HIGH SCHOOLS
SOFTBALL
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Braham 13, PACT 10
• Maranatha 12, Columbia Heights 1
• St. Croix Prep 14, St. Paul Academy 4
STATE RANKINGS
TENNIS • BOYS
By the Coaches Association
Class 2A
Team: 1. Minnetonka; 2. Rochester Century; 3. East Ridge; 4. Mounds View; 5. Lakeville South; 6. Rochester Mayo; 7. Eastview; 8. Wayzata; 9. Edina; 10. Benilde-St. Margaret's.
Individual: 1. Ben van der Sman, East Ridge; 2. Nikita Snezhko, Armstrong; 3. Sebastian Vile, Rochester Mayo; 4. Ben Wheaton, Minnetonka; 5. Gavin Young, Eastview; 6. Maxim Zagrebelny, Eagan; 7. Varun Iyer, Rochester Century; 8. Connor Olson, Orono; 9. Chase Roseth, Lakeville South; 10. Sam Hochberger, Maple Grove.
Class 1A
Team: 1. Blake; 2. Breck; 3. Rochester Lourdes; 4. St. Paul Academy; 5. Litchfield; 6. Foley; 7. Holy Family; 8. Hibbing; 9. Mound Westonka; 10. Luverne.
Individual: 1. Ben Ingbar, Blake; 2. Jack Barker, Blake; 3. Joe Mairs, Blake; 4. Peter Erickson, Rochester Lourdes; 5. Karthik Papisetty, Breck; 6. Thomas Metz, Breck; 7. Mathew Metz, Breck; 8. Ryan Ortega, Winona Cotter; 9. Rafait Solaiman, St. Peter; 10. Jose Williamson, Minnehaha Academy.
TRANSACTIONS
BASEBALL
AMERICAN LEAGUE
Detroit: Optioned LHP Daniel Stumpf to Toledo (IL).
New York: Agreed to terms with C Eddy Rodriguez on a minor league contract.
Seattle: Placed LHP Dillon Overton on paternity leave. Recalled RHP Chase De Jong from Tacoma (PCL).
Tampa Bay: Designated C Luke Maile for assignment.
Toronto: Placed RHPs Glenn Sparkman and Bo Schultz and OF Dalton Pompey on the 10-day DL, retroactive to Thursday.
NATIONAL LEAGUE
Arizona: Agreed to terms with 2B Colin Walsh on a minor league contract.
Colorado: Agreed to terms with C Ryan Hanigan on a minor league contract. Selected the contract of 1B Stephen Cardullo from Albuquerque (PCL).
Milwaukee: Placed C Andrew Susac on the 10-day DL, retroactive to Thursday.
New York: Signed INF Josh Rodriguez to a minor league contract and assigned him to Las Vegas (PCL).
St. Louis: Agreed to terms with OF Stephen Piscotty on a six-year contract.
San Francisco: Recalled RHP Neil Ramirez from Sacramento (PCL). Selected the contract of 3B Aaron Hill and 1B Chris Marrero from Sacramento.
BASKETBALL
WNBA
Los Angeles: Named Bobbie Kelsey assistant coach.
FOOTBALL
NFL
Vikings: Signed P Ryan Quigley.
Buffalo: Promoted Marlon Kerner to director of player engagement and alumni.
Tennessee: Agreed to terms with CB Demontre Hurst.
HOCKEY
NHL
Arizona: Granted D Oliver Ekman- Larsson a leave of absence for the remainder of the season.
Buffalo: Called up F Alexander Nylander from Rochester (AHL).
Carolina: Reassigned Fs Phil Di Giuseppe and Lucas Wallmark to Charlotte (AHL). Recalled Fs Bryan Bickell and Andrew Poturalski from Charlotte.
Dallas: Reassigned F Justin Downing to Texas (AHL).
Detroit: Recalled RW Evgeny Svechnikov from Grand Rapids (AHL) under emergency conditions. Reassigned F Axel Holmstrom from Skelleftea AIK (Sweden) to Grand Rapids.
N.Y. Islanders: Reassigned D Parker Wotherspoon from Tri-City (WHL) to Bridgeport (AHL).
Philadelphia: Recalled D Reece Willcox from Reading (ECHL) to Lehigh Valley (AHL).
Tampa Bay: Reassigned F Joel Vermin to Syracuse (AHL).
COLLEGE
Arkansas: Named Mike Neighbors women's basketball coach.
Buffalo: Announced it is cutting baseball, men's soccer, men's swimming and diving and women's rowing programs.
Connecticut: Announced freshman F Juwan Durham is leaving the men's basketball program.
Georgetown: Named Patrick Ewing men's basketball coach.
Kentucky: Announced freshman G De'Aaron Fox will enter the NBA draft.
N.C.-Wilmington: Named C.B. McGrath men's basketball coach.
Providence: Signed field hockey coach Diane Madl to a contract extension.
Texas A&M-Commerce: Named Jaret von Rosenberg men's basketball coach.
William Penn (Iowa): Named Steve Williamson women's basketball coach.
AWARDS
Big Ten: Named the following athletes of the week: Baseball—Michigan C/3B Drew Lugbauer (player) and Illinois' Ty Weber (pitcher); Softball—Nebraska P Kaylan Jablonski and Ohio State C/2B Emily Clark (co-players), Michigan's Megan Betsa (pitcher) and Gophers C Kendyl Lindaman (freshman); Men's gymnastics—Announced Gophers sophomore Justin Karstadt and Ohio State's Jake Martin have been named Big Ten co-gymnasts of the year.
MIAC: Named the following athletes of the week: Baseball—Gustavus' Nolan Lepel (player) and St. Thomas' Mitch Larson (pitcher); Softball—St. Catherine's Amber Montero (player) and Krista Flugstad (pitcher).
NSIC: Named the following athletes of the week: Baseball—MSU Mankato's Josh Wenzel (player) and Minot State's Kendal Daniels (pitcher); Softball—Minn. Duluth's Kalynn Tilton (player) and Bemidji State's Jessica Yost (pitcher).
UMAC: Named the following athletes of the week: Baseball—St. Scholastica's Steven Neutzling (player) and Isaac Rocha (pitcher); Softball—Minnesota-Morris' Emily Nordquist (player) and Crown's Lis King (pitcher); Men's tennis—St. Scholastica's Serhii Tykhonenko; Women's tennis—St. Scholastica's Miki Samz; Men's track and field—Wisconsin-Superior's Jordan Koski and Noah Potratz; Women's track and field— St. Scholastica's Taylor Gibson and Wisconsin-Superior's Svenja Ruehl.
TODAY'S LINE
MLB
FAVORITELINEUNDERDOG
TUESDAY
American League
TAMPA BAY-114/+104New York
Cleveland-131/+121TEXAS
HOUSTON-142/+132Seattle
OAKLAND-109/-101Los Angeles
National League
MILWAUKEE-115/+105Colorado
Chicago-139/+129ST. LOUIS
San Francisco-144/+134ARIZONA
LOS ANGELES-211/+191San Diego
NBA
FAVORITELINE (O/U)UNDERDOG
TUESDAY
GOLDEN STATE13½Timberwolves
PHILADELPHIA 1Brooklyn
CLEVELAND9½Orlando
INDIANA2½Toronto
WASHINGTON4Charlotte
Chicago3NEW YORK
OKLA. CITY4½Milwaukee
NEW ORLEANSoffDenver
SAN ANTONIOoffMemphis
SACRAMENTO2½Dallas
UTAHoffPortland
NHL
FAVORITELINEUNDERDOG
TUESDAY
WILD-167/+157Carolina
PITTSBURGH-158/+148Columbus
Philadelphia-125/+115NEW JERSEY
BOSTON-171/+159Tampa Bay
TORONTOoff/offWashington
OTTAWAoff/offDetroit
ST. LOUIS-170/+158Winnipeg
NASHVILLE-180/+165N.Y. Islanders
DALLAS-172/+160Arizona
Chicago-265/+235COLORADO
ANAHEIM-140/+130Calgary
LOS ANGELES-120/+110Edmonton
SAN JOSE-255/+225Vancouver
Note: Home teams are in CAPS.