BASEBALL
COLLEGE
BIG TEN • NONCONFERENCE
Gophers 5, Milwaukee 4
UPPER MIDWEST
Elms 4-3, St. John's 4-6
Mayville St. 6-11, Gustavus 5-3
South Dakota St. 8, Minn.-Crookston 4
Grand Valley St. 12-3, Minn. Duluth 1-10
BASKETBALL
TIMBERWOLVES STATISTICS
(Through Wednesday)
PlayerGMinPtsRebAst
Towns6336.724.112.32.9
Wiggins6337.223.24.12.4
LaVine4737.218.93.43.0
Dieng6331.910.08.01.8
Muhammad5919.49.52.80.5
Rubio5732.39.24.18.7
Bjelica6117.86.03.51.2
Stephenson513.14.22.01.0
Payne127.74.01.70.3
Rush2819.54.02.10.7
Dunn5916.53.72.12.4
Jones4112.73.71.02.4
Hill57.92.02.60.0
Aldrich568.71.62.70.4
Lucas III52.10.40.00.2
Totals63241.5104.943.323.5
Opponents63241.5105.140.622.4
GOLF
COLLEGE • WOMEN
SMSU SPRING INVITATIONAL
Final round • Litchfield Park, Ariz.
• Teams: Missouri Western 625, Central Missouri 630, SW Minnesota St. 634, Neb.-Kearney 635, MSU Mankato 641, Winona St. 644, Bemidji St. 767, Minn.-Crookston 769. Co-medalists: Haley Tollette, MSU Mankato, and Shi Qing Ong, Missouri Western, 149.
HOCKEY
WILD STATISTICS
(Through Wednesday)
PlayerGPGATP+/-PIM
Granlund64213960288
Koivu631831492922
Staal64192948822
Niederreiter642026462043
Coyle64143044934
Zucker642023433128
Pominville6110293914
Suter64827353622
Spurgeon60822303418
Parise52151429-330
Dumba59718251849
Haula5413922720
Stewart6411617279
Brodin5031316118
Schroeder29471170
Scandella533710125
Graovac49718610
Folin44257824
Eriksson Ek923522
Prosser29044-34
Dalpe1012309
Hanzal5033-22
White521300
Olofsson9022-10
Bertschy501104
Gabriel13011029
Pulkkinen9101-12
Reilly1710112
Cannone300000
Mitchell11000-10
Tuch6000-30
Totals64210354564----538
Opponents64149263412----554
GOALIESWLOTSOSV%GAA
Dubnyk351335.9332.01
Kemper7330.9053.22
Totals421665.9252.31
Opponents223574.8903.28
COLLEGE • MEN
BIG TENWLTSWPtsGFGA
Gophers13500397457
Wisconsin12600367058
Penn State10710316956
Ohio State9811296860
Michigan41222164673
Michigan St.31320114669
Overall: Gophers 22-10-2, Wisconsin 19-12-1, Penn State 21-9-2, Ohio State 18-10-6, Michigan 11-18-3, Michigan St. 7-22-3.
GAMES FRIDAY
Michigan St. at Gophers, 6:30 pm
Penn State at Michigan, 6:35 pm
Ohio State at Wisconsin, 7:07 pm
GAMES SATURDAY
Michigan St. at Gophers, 7 pm
Penn State at Michigan, 6:35 pm
Ohio State at Wisconsin, 7:07 pm
NCHC PLAYOFFS
Quarterfinals • Best-of-three
Colorado College at Denver
G1: Friday, 8:35 pm
G2: Saturday, 8:05 pm
G3: Sunday, 8:05 pm (if nec.)
Miami (Ohio) at Minn. Duluth
G1: Friday, 7:07 pm
G2: Saturday, 7:37 pm
G3: Sunday, 7:07 pm (if nec.)
Omaha at Western Michigan
G1: Friday, 6:05 pm
G2: Saturday, 6:05 pm
G3: Sunday, 6:05 pm (if nec.)
St. Cloud State at North Dakota
G1: Friday, 7:37 pm
G2: Saturday, 7:07 pm
G3: Sunday, 7:07 pm (if nec.)
WCHA PLAYOFFS
Semifinals • Best-of-three
Bowling Green at Bemidji State
G1: Friday, 7:07 pm
G2: Saturday, 7:07 pm
G3: Sunday, 7:07 pm (if nec.)
MSU Mankato at Michigan Tech
G1: Friday, 6:07 pm
G2: Saturday, 6:07 pm
G3: Sunday, 6:07 pm (if nec.)
ATLANTIC HOCKEY TOURNAMENT
Quarterfinals • Best-of-three
Bentley at Air Force
G1: Friday, 8:05 pm
G2: Saturday, 8:05 pm
G3: Sunday, 8:05 pm (if nec.)
Holy Cross at Robert Morris
G1: Friday, 6:05 pm
G2: Saturday, 6:05 pm
G3: Sunday, 6:05 pm (if nec.)
Mercyhurst at Army
G1: Friday, 6:05 pm
G2: Saturday, 6:05 pm
G3: Sunday, 6:05 pm (if nec.)
Niagara at Canisius
G1: Friday, 6:35 pm
G2: Saturday, 7:05 pm
G3: Sunday, 5:35 pm (if nec.)
ECAC TOURNAMENT
Quarterfinals • Best-of-three
Clarkson at Cornell
G1: Friday, 6 pm
G2: Saturday, 6 pm
G3: Sunday, 3 pm (if nec.)
Princeton at Union
G1: Friday, 6 pm
G2: Saturday, 6 pm
G3: Sunday, 6 pm (if nec.)
Quinnipiac at St. Lawrence
G1: Friday, 6 pm
G2: Saturday, 6 pm
G3: Sunday, 6 pm (if nec.)
Yale at Harvard
G1: Friday, 6 pm
G2: Saturday, 6 pm
G3: Sunday, 6 pm (if nec.)
HOCKEY EAST TOURNAMENT
Quarterfinals • Best-of-three
New Hampshire at Mass.-Lowell
G1: Friday, 6:15 pm
G2: Saturday, 6:05 pm
G3: Sunday, 3 pm (if nec.)
Northeastern at Boston U
G1: Friday, 6 pm
G2: Saturday, 6 pm
G3: Sunday, 6 pm (if nec.)
Providence at Notre Dame
G1: Friday, 6:35 pm
G2: Saturday, 6:05 pm
G3: Sunday, 6:05 pm (if nec.)
Vermont at Boston College
G1: Friday, 6 pm
G2: Saturday, 6 pm
G3: Sunday, 4 pm (if nec.)
COLLEGE • WOMEN
NCAA DIVISION I TOURNAMENT
Quarterfinals • Saturday
Gophers at Minn. Duluth, 2:30 pm
St. Lawrence at Boston College, noon
Cornell at Clarkson, 2 pm
Robert Morris at Wisconsin, 3 pm
SOFTBALL
COLLEGE
UPPER MIDWEST
Findlay 5, St. Cloud State 4
Minn. Duluth 7, Holy Family 1
Mo.-St. Louis 2, Minn. Duluth 0
MSU Mankato 9-6, Saint Anselm 0-0
MSU Moorhead 7, Bentley 4
St. Benedict 8, Monmouth (Ill.) 2
St. Benedict 10, Immaculata 2
St. Cloud State 4, Urbana (Ohio) 3
W.Va. Wesleyan 15, MSU Moorhead 3
SOCCER
MLS
WESTERNWLTPtsGFGA
Portland100351
Houston100321
FC Dallas100321
San Jose100310
Colorado100310
Real Salt Lake001100
Vancouver001100
Sporting K.C.001100
Seattle010012
Los Angeles010012
Loons010015
EASTERNWLTPtsGFGA
New York100321
Orlando City100310
Chicago001111
Columbus001111
Philadelphia001100
D.C. United001100
Toronto FC001100
Atlanta United FC010012
Montreal010001
New England010001
New York City FC010001
Note: Three points for win, one for tie.
GAMES SATURDAY
Orlando City at New England, 1 pm
Real Salt Lake at Chicago, 1 pm
Colorado at New York, 3 pm
Toronto FC at Philadelphia, 3:30 pm
Seattle at Montreal, 6 pm
Columbus at Houston, 7:30 pm
FC Dallas at Sporting Kansas City, 8 pm
Vancouver at San Jose, 9 pm
GAMES SUNDAY
Atlanta United FC at Loons, 4 pm
D.C. United at New York City FC, 1 pm
Portland at Los Angeles, 6 pm
TENNIS
COLLEGE • WOMEN
UPPER MIDWEST
Bentley 6, Winona St. 3
Wheaton 7, MSU Mankato 2
Winona St. 5, Eckerd 4
TRANSACTIONS
BASEBALL
AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore: Agreed to terms with RHPs Parker Bridwell, Dylan Bundy, Oliver Drake, Jason Garcia, Mychal Givens, Joe Gunkel, Jesus Liranzo, Logan Verrett, Tyler Wilson, Mike Wright and Gabriel Ynoa; LHPs Jayson Aquino, Richard Bleier, Donnie Hart and Chris Lee; INF Trey Mancini; and OFs Dariel Alvarez, Joey Rickard, Anthony Santander and Aneury Tavarez on one-year contracts. Optioned Alvarez to Norfolk (IL).
Cleveland: Agreed to terms with RHPs Cody Anderson, Shawn Armstrong, Dylan Baker, Mike Clevinger, Joe Colon, Carlos Frias, Perci Garner, Nicholas Goody and Adam Plutko; LHPs Tim Cooney, Kyle Crockett, Ryan Merritt, Hoby Milner and Shawn Morimando; INFs Erik Gonzalez, Francisco Lindor, Jose Ramirez and Giovanny Urshela; OFs Abraham Almonte and Tyler Naquin; and Cs Francisco Mejia and Roberto Perez on one-year contracts.
Kansas City: Reassigned Cs Xavier Fernandez and Chase Vallot, OF Alfredo Escalera, INF Corey Toups, LHPs Jonathan Dziedzic and Eric Skoglund and RHPs Luke Farrell and RHP Josh Staumont to minor league camp. Optioned RHP Kyle Zimmer to Northwest Arkansas (TL).
Texas: Optioned RHP Connor Sadzeck and LHPs Yohander Mendez and Andrew Faulkner to Round Rock (PCL).
NATIONAL LEAGUE
Atlanta: Optioned LHP Jesse Biddle to Mississippi (SL) and RHP Jason Hursh to Gwinnett (IL). Reassigned Cs Joe Odom and Kade Scivicque, OF Dustin Peterson, LHPs Sam Freeman and Adam Kolarek and RHP Rhiner Cruz to minor league camp.
FOOTBALL
NHL
Baltimore: Terminated the contract of OLB Elvis Dumervil.
Buffalo: Agreed to terms with QB Tyrod Taylor, P Colton Schmidt and FB Mike Tolbert. Released WR Marcus Easley.
Carolina: Re-signed RB Fozzy Whittaker to a two-year contract.
Green Bay: Re-signed P Jacob Schum.
N.Y. Giants: Signed WR Brandon Marshall to a two-year contract.
San Francisco: Waived C Marcus Martin.
Washington: Re-signed TE Vernon Davis.
HOCKEY
NHL
Carolina: Recalled RW Valentin Zykov from Charlotte (AHL). Assigned G Alex Nadeljkovic from Charlotte (AHL) to Florida (ECHL).
Chicago: Activated D Niklas Hjalmarsson from injured reserve.
Colorado: Assigned F Julien Nantel from San Antonio (AHL) to Colorado (ECHL).
Dallas: Signed F Adam Cracknell to a one-year contract extension.
Detroit: Recalled G Jimmy Howard from Grand Rapids (AHL).
Florida: Recalled G Colin Stevens from Tulsa (ECHL) to Springfield (AHL).
N.Y. Rangers: Assigned G Brandon Halverson from Hartford (AHL) to Greenville (ECHL). Recalled G Mackenzie Skapski from Greenville to Hartford.
Ottawa: Recalled F Gabriel Gagne from Wichita (ECHL) to Binghamton (AHL).
St. Louis: Signed F Tage Thompson to a three-year, entry-level contract and assigned him to Chicago (AHL).
COLLEGE
Kansas: Suspended G Josh Jackson from Thursday's Big 12 Tournament game.
TODAY'S LINE
NBA
FAVORITELINE (O/U)UNDERDOG
THURSDAY
Cleveland4½DETROIT
San Antonio3OKLAHOMA CITY
MEMPHIS3L.A. Clippers
PORTLAND10Philadelphia
PHOENIX7L.A. Lakers
NHL
FAVORITELINEUNDERDOG
THURSDAY
Wild-113/+103TAMPA BAY
N.Y. Rangers-129/+119CAROLINA
TORONTO-140/+130Philadelphia
CHICAGO-153/+143Anaheim
New Jersey-116/+106COLORADO
ARIZONAoff/offOttawa
CALGARY-113/+103Montreal
N.Y. Islanders-143/+133VANCOUVER
Washington-108/-102SAN JOSE
LOS ANGELES-130/+120Nashville
COLLEGE MEN'S BASKETBALL
FAVORITELINEUNDERDOG
THURSDAY
North Carolina8Miami
DukepickLouisville
Michigan5½Illinois
Indiana1Iowa
Marquette3Seton Hall
Creighton2Providence
Davidson4La Salle
George Mason4½Fordham
Akron4E. Michigan
W. Michigan1Ball State
Ohio2Toledo
Buffalo2Kent State
Oklahoma St. pickIowa State
Baylor5Kansas St.
Middle Tenn. 16Texas-San Ant.
Georgia1½Tennessee
Vanderbilt4Texas A&M
Utah StateoffNevada
Fresno St. 2New Mexico
UC Davis4Cal Poly
CS-Fullerton2CS Northridge
UC Irvine11½UC Riverside
Long Beach St. 3Hawaii
Temple5E. Carolina
Tulsa4½Tulane
Connecticut14South Florida
Note: Home teams are in CAPS.