FOOTBALL
NFL
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
NorthWLTPctPFPA
Vikings520.714139104
Green Bay430.571172156
Detroit440.500183190
Chicago260.250131179
EastWLTPctPFPA
Dallas610.857188130
N.Y. Giants430.571133141
Philadelphia430.571179117
Washington431.563186189
SouthWLTPctPFPA
Atlanta530.625262231
Tampa Bay340.429152189
New Orleans340.429201215
Carolina250.286191196
WestWLTPctPFPA
Seattle421.643131109
Arizona341.438179140
Los Angeles340.429120154
San Francisco160.143144219
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
NorthWLTPctPFPA
Pittsburgh430.571170150
Cincinnati341.438167189
Baltimore340.429133139
Cleveland080.000158238
EastWLTPctPFPA
New England710.875217132
Buffalo440.500212172
Miami340.429146159
N.Y. Jets350.375150208
SouthWLTPctPFPA
Houston530.625137167
Tennessee440.500182183
Indianapolis350.375208230
Jacksonville250.286139196
WestWLTPctPFPA
Denver620.750194136
Oakland620.750215203
Kansas City520.714166137
San Diego350.375225212
RESULT MONDAY
Chicago 20, Vikings 10
GAME THURSDAY
Atlanta at Tampa Bay, 7:25 pm (NFLN)
GAMES SUNDAY
Detroit at Vikings, noon (Ch. 9)
Dallas at Cleveland, noon
Jacksonville at Kansas City, noon
N.Y. Jets at Miami, noon
Philadelphia at N.Y. Giants, noon
Pittsburgh at Baltimore, noon
Carolina at Los Angeles, 3:05 pm
New Orleans at San Francisco, 3:05 pm
Indianapolis at Green Bay, 3:25 pm
Tennessee at San Diego, 3:25 pm
Denver at Oakland, 7:30 pm (Ch. 11)
Open: Washington, Arizona, Chicago, New England, Houston, Cincinnati
GAME MONDAY
Buffalo at Seattle, 7:30 pm (ESPN)
COLLEGE
NCAA DIVISION II TOP 25
As chosen by the American Football Coaches Association, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Saturday, points received and last week's ranking:
RecordPtsPvs
1. NW Missouri St. (30)9-07501
2. Grand Valley St.9-07162
3. Shepherd (W.Va.)8-06883
4. Sioux Falls (S.D.)9-06564
5. Harding (Ark.)9-06155
6. California (Pa.)8-06026
7. North Alabama6-15617
8. Texas A&M-Comm.7-15358
9. Emporia St. (Kan.)8-149310
10. LIU-Post (N.Y.)9-046311
11. Indiana (Pa.)7-145012
12. Midwestern St.7-142913
13. Azusa Pacific (Calif.)8-137215
14. Tuskegee (Ala.)7-132917
15. Assumption (Mass.)8-132616
16. N.C.-Pembroke8-130118
17. Fairmont St. (W.Va.)9-028820
18. Minn. Duluth8-123621
19. Ferris St. (Mich.)7-220122
20. Newberry (S.C.)8-118023
21. Ashland (Ohio)7-21349
22. SW Baptist (Mo.)8-1110t25
23. Valdosta St. (Ga.)6-25814
24. Edinboro (Pa.)8-156—
25. Central Missouri7-244—
NCAA DIVISION III TOP 25
As chosen by d3football.com, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Saturday, points received and last week's ranking:
RecordPtsPvs
1. Mount Union (14)8-06051
2. Wis.-Whitewater (2)8-05962
3. M. Hardin-Baylor (8)8-05913
4. St. Thomas (1)8-05584
5. Wis.-Oshkosh7-15125
6. North Central (Ill.)8-04996
7. Linfield (Ore.)6-14567
8. St. John's7-14338
9. Johns Hopkins8-04289
10. Hardin-Simmons7-138110
11. Wis.-Platteville6-234811
12. Wheaton (Ill.)7-134312
13. Thomas More8-131713
14. Stevenson8-029614
15. Alfred8-024215
16. St. Lawrence8-023016
17. Coe (Iowa)9-022817
18. Salisbury7-116519
19. Wabash (Ind.)7-116220
20. John Carroll7-115621
21. E. Texas Baptist7-114618
22. Wittenberg7-18923
23. St. John Fisher7-17924
24. Case W. Reserve8-07425
25. Monmouth8-027—
Others receiving votes: Wesley 20, Frostburg St. 15, W. New England 14, Denison 13, Franklin 11, Berry 10, Concordia (Moorhead) 10, Hobart 10, Whitworth 9, Huntingdon 8, Maryville (Tenn.) 6, Trinity (Conn.) 6, Muhlenberg 4, Centre 3, Olivet 2, Illinois Wesleyan 1, Randolph-Macon 1, Redlands 1.
BASKETBALL
TIMBERWOLVES STATISTICS
(Through Tuesday)
PlayerGMinPtsRebAst
LaVine333.223.74.72.3
Wiggins333.523.73.71.3
Towns334.515.76.74.3
Dieng334.114.311.02.0
Dunn321.47.33.03.7
Muhammad314.56.32.30.7
Rush314.64.71.30.7
Rubio230.84.52.56.5
Hill14.54.03.00.0
Bjelica315.33.04.31.0
Aldrich310.52.03.70.3
Jones118.82.02.06.0
Totals3240.0105.744.022.7
Opponents3240.096.036.017.7
COLLEGE • WOMEN
NCAA DIVISION I PRESEASON TOP 25
The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' preseason 2016-17 women's college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, 2015-16 records, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one for a 25th-place vote and last year's final ranking:
RecordPtsPrv
1. Notre Dame (14)33-27932
2. Baylor (12)36-27894
3. Connecticut (6)38-07431
4. South Carolina (1)33-27193
5. Louisville26-87188
6. Maryland31-46355
7. Ohio State26-86329
8. Texas31-56047
9. UCLA26-955710
10. Mississippi St.28-851615
11. Stanford27-847113
12. Florida St.25-843717
13. Tennessee22-14415—
14. Miami24-932819
14. Syracuse30-832814
16. Oklahoma22-1128524
17. Washington26-11259—
18. Arizona St.26-724411
19. Kentucky25-822812
20. Florida22-918125
21. DePaul27-916020
22. West Virginia25-1015423
23. Indiana21-12108—
24. Missouri22-1098—
25. Oregon St.32-5956
Others receiving votes: Michigan St. 78, Auburn 43, Texas A&M 20, Duke 16, Colorado St. 10, California 9, Creighton 9, S. Florida 8, BYU 6, Temple 6, South Dakota State 5, Belmont 4, UTEP 3, Boise St. 2, Green Bay 2, N.C. State 2, Chattanooga 2, Iowa State 1, Saint Louis 1, Oregon 1.
HOCKEY
WILD STATISTICS
(Through Tuesday)
PLAYERGPGAPTS+/-PIM
Suter10371054
Staal1044822
Coyle10347118
Zucker1025794
Parise8246-28
Granlund1024600
Eriksson Ek623530
Koivu1023514
Niederreiter1023552
Pominville1023500
Stewart10235119
Brodin1013466
Dumba1013432
Dalpe912309
Haula411222
Spurgeon611220
Bertschy201112
Folin901188
Graovac210110
Prosser601100
Pulkkinen8101-12
Scandella7011-60
Reilly2000-10
Schroeder100000
Totals10335790096
Opponents10213253096
GoaliesWLOLShSv%GAA
Dubnyk5213.9481.51
Kuemper1100.8714.00
Totals6313.9322.09
Opponents 4600.8633.45
COLLEGE • WOMEN
UPPER MIDWEST
St. Scholastica 3, Finlandia (Mich.) 1
Wis.-Eau Claire 4, St. Thomas 1
Wis.-Superior 6, Northland 1
SOCCER
COLLEGE • MEN
MIAC PLAYOFFS
Quarterfinals
Augsburg 2, Gustavus 1
St. John's 3, Carleton 0
Semifinals • Wednesday
Augsburg at St. Thomas, 11:30 am
St. John's at Macalester, 7 pm
Championship • Saturday
Semifinal winners, 11 am or 1 pm
COLLEGE • WOMEN
MIAC PLAYOFFS
Quarterfinals
Augsburg 2, Hamline 0
St. Catherine 1, Gustavus 1, 2OT
(St. Catherine wins shootout, 3-1)
Semifinals • Wednesday
Augsburg at Bethel, 2 pm
St. Catherine at St. Thomas, 2 pm
Championship • Saturday
Semifinal winners, 1 pm
VOLLEYBALL
COLLEGE
MIAC PLAYOFFS
Quarterfinals
• Bethel def. St. Mary's, 25-18, 25-19, 16-25, 25-10
• St. Thomas def. Concordia (Moorhead), 25-22, 25-13, 25-14
Semifinals • Thursday
Bethel at Augsburg, 7 pm
St. Thomas at Gustavus, 7 pm
Championship • Saturday
Semifinal winners at highest seed, 7 pm
TRANSACTIONS
BASEBALL
AMERICAN LEAGUE
Seattle: Reinstated C Steve Clevenger from the 60-day DL.
BASKETBALL
NBA: G Ray Allen announced his retirement.
Charlotte: Signed C Cody Zeller to a four-year contract.
Oklahoma City: Signed C Steven Adams and G Victor Oladipo to multi-year contract extensions.
Philadelphia: Traded F Jerami Grant to Oklahoma City for F Ersan Ilyasova and a conditional first-round draft pick.
FOOTBALL
NFL: Suspended Washington OT Trent Williams four games and Detroit DE Armonty Bryant three games for violating the NFL's substance abuse policy.
Arizona: Placed TE Ifeanyi Momah and OT Jared Valdheer on injured reserve. Re-signed G Taylor Boggs. Signed S Christian Bryant from the practice squad.
Buffalo: Placed S Aaron Williams on injured reserve. Signed WR Percy Harvin.
Chicago: Waived OL Arturo Uzdavinis from the practice squad.
New England: Signed OL Chase Ellis and TE Austin Traylor to the practice squad.
N.Y. Jets: Waived RB Troymaine Pope. Claimed RB Knile Davis off waivers from Green Bay.
Tampa Bay: Traded CB Johnathan Banks to Detroit for a conditional 2018 seventh-round draft pick. Signed RB Mike James.
Tennessee: Placed WR Andre Johnson on the reserve/retired list. Signed WR Tre McBride from the practice squad.
HOCKEY
NHL
Wild: Recalled Fs Christoph Bertschy, Tyler Graovac and Jordan Schroeder from Iowa (AHL).
Anaheim: Recalled G Dustin Tokarski from San Diego (AHL). Reassigned C Michael Sgarbossa to San Diego.
Calgary: Recalled D Keegan Kanzig from Adirondack (ECHL) to Stockton (AHL).
Carolina: Activated D Ryan Murphy from injured reserve.
Detroit: Claimed RW Martin Frk off waivers from Carolina and assigned him to Grand Rapids (AHL).
Nashville: Assigned D Jonathan Diaby from Milwaukee (AHL) to Cincinnati (ECHL).
New Jersey: Recalled D Vojtech Mozik from Albany (AHL).
COLLEGE
Gophers: Dismissed WR Brian Smith from the football program.
Connecticut: Demoted offensive coordinator Frank Verducci to tackles and tight ends coach. Promoted running backs coach David Corley to offensive coordinator.
Oklahoma: Suspended RB Joe Mixon for Thursday's night game against Iowa State for violating team rules.
Purdue: Suspended G Ryan Cline three games.
South Carolina: Announced freshman TE Robert Tucker III is giving up football for medical reasons.
AWARDS
Big Ten: Named Gophers middle blocker Molly Lohman Volleyball defensive player of the week.
MIAC: Named the following athletes of the week: Football—Hamline's Nick Kampa (offensive), St. Thomas' Adam Brant (defensive), Hamline's Kyle Johnson (special teams); Men's hockey—St. John's Matt Colford; Women's hockey—St. Benedict's Elli Marvin; Men's soccer— Augsburg's Clark Page; Women's soccer—Hamline's Arendje Louter; Volleyball—St. Mary's Brandi Blattner (hitter) and Gustavus' Nora Holtan (setter/libero); Men's swimming and diving—St. Thomas' Andrew Grabowski; Women's swimming and diving—Carleton's Maria Wetzel.
NSIC: Named the following athletes of the week: Football—Bemidji State's Jordan Hein (offensive), SW Minnesota State's Tyler Flud (defensive), Northern State's Nathan Shaw (special teams); Women's soccer—Minot State's Ninfa Ramirez (offensive), MSU Mankato's Abby Nordeen (defensive) and Augustana's Taylor Machacek (goalkeeper); Volleyball—Wayne State's Alyssa Frauendorfer (offensive), Wayne State's Michaela Mestl (defensive) and Concordia (St. Paul)'s Kasey Williams (setter); Women's swimming—St. Cloud State's Andrea Bryson.
UMAC: Named the following athletes of the week: Football—Jacksonville's Chazz Middlebrook (offensive), Greenville's Cory Snyder (defensive)and Greenville's Michael Carie (special teams); Men's soccer—Crown's Sam Eckmann (offensive) and Northwestern (St. Paul)'s Turner Main (defensive); Women's soccer—Crown's Katelyn Carter (offensive) and Crown's Emily Kirby (defensive); Volleyball—Northwestern (St. Paul)'s Lindsey Peterson (offensive), Minn.-Morris' Katie Reitsma (defensive) and Minn.-Morris' Layne Hermann (setter).
MCAC: Named the following volleyball athletes of the week: Itasca's Mandi McNeil (North hitter), Itasca's Amelia Walz (North setter), Mesabi Range's Alexis Boissy (North defensive), Central Lakes' Rachel Mathias (North all-around), Fergus Falls' Lexi Frederick (South hitter), Ridgewater's Baylie Kubesh (South setter), Fergus Falls' Doranna Blascyk (South defensive) and Fergus Falls' Lindsey Dierks (South all-around).
WCHA: Named the following athletes of the week: men's hockey—Ferris State's Gerald Mayhew (offensive), Bemidji State's Michael Blitzer (defensive) and Michigan Tech's Angus Redmond (rookie).
NCHA: Named the following women's hockey athletes of the week: St. Scholastica's Emily Stegora (offensive) and Lindsey Hartfiel (defensive).
TODAY'S LINE
NBA
FAVORITELINEUNDERDOG
wednesday
WASHINGTON1Toronto
CHARLOTTE12Philadelphia
NEW YORK1½Houston
ATLANTA11½L.A. Lakers
Detroit4BROOKLYN
MEMPHIS5½New Orleans
BOSTON3Chicago
UTAH4Dallas
Portland3PHOENIX
L.A. CLIPPERS7Oklahoma City
NHL
FAVORITELINEUNDERDOG
wednesday
MONTREAL-210/+190Vancouver
PHIL. -125/+115Detroit
ANAHEIMoff/offPittsburgh
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
FAVORITELINE (O/U)UNDERDOG
Wednesday
Toledo9 (72)AKRON
THURSDAY
OHIO20 (49)Buffalo
Arkansas St. 3½ (45½)GEORGIA ST.
Oklahoma21 (70)IOWA STATE
COLORADO12 (57)Ucla
FRIDAY
C. Michigan4 (47)MIAMI (OHIO)
Temple10 (45½)CONN.
BOISE ST. 29 (57½)San Jose St.
SATURDAY
GOPHERS17½ (57)Purdue
Notre Dame6½ (67)Navy
APPAL. ST. 31½ (54)Texas St.
Brig. Young8 (54½)CINCINNATI
ARMY1 (48)Air Force
Louisville25 (55½)BOSTON C.
Virginia Tech10½ (53½)DUKE
CLEMSON26½ (61½)Syracuse
W. VIRGINIA34½ (53½)Kansas
Indiana14 (56)RUTGERS
ILLINOISoff (off)Michigan St.
Florida St. 5 (58)N.C. STATE
MICHIGAN31 (54)Maryland
WAKE FOREST3½ (44)Virginia
KANSAS ST. 3 (58½)Oklahoma St.
TULSA8½ (75)E. Carolina
MID. TENN.20½ (64½)Tex.-San Ant.
S. MISS. 20 (63½)Charlotte
BAYLOR8 (69)Texas Christian
MIAMI3½ (58½)Pittsburgh
N. CAROLINA10 (61)Georgia Tech
AUBURN26 (44½)Vanderbilt
Georgia2 (51)KENTUCKY
Florida5½ (47)ARKANSAS
COLORADO ST15 (54)Fresno St.
MISSISSIPPI27 (63)Ga. Southern
TROY21 (56½)Mass.
RICE4 (58½)Fla. Atlantic
WYOMING5½ (55½)Utah State
S. CAROLINA7 (55½)Missouri
S. Alabama13½ (51)LA.-MONROE
LA.-LAFAYETTE5 (55)Idaho
W. KENTUCKY30 (66½)Fla. Int'l
La. Tech20 (66½)N. TEXAS
Washington17 (78)CALIFORNIA
USC17 (78½)Oregon
OLD DOMIN. 11½ (60)Marshall
S. DIEGO ST. 21½ (53½)Hawaii
Texas3½ (79½)TEXAS TECH
Texas A&M13½ (62½)MISS. ST.
Memphis3 (65)SMU
PENN STATE7½ (52)Iowa
STANFORD14½ (41½)Oregon St.
WASH. ST. 17 (65)Arizona
Alabama7 (44½)LSU
Wisconsin6½ (40½)N'WESTERN
OHIO STATE17 (52½)Nebraska
NEW MEXICO14½ (59)Nevada
C. FLORIDA17 (49½)Tulane
NFL
FAVORITELINE (O/U)UNDERDOG
Thursday
Atlanta3½ (51)TAMPA BAY
SUNDAY
VIKINGS6½ (40½)Detroit
KANSAS CITY9½ (46)Jacksonville
N.Y. GIANTS2½ (42½)Philadelphia
Dallas7 (48½)CLEVELAND
MIAMI4 (44)N.Y. Jets
BALTIMORE2 (43½)Pittsburgh
New Orleans3 (52)SAN FRAN.
Carolina3 (45)LOS ANGELES
GREEN BAY7 (54)Indianapolis
SAN DIEGO5 (47)Tennessee
OAKLANDpick (44)Denver
MONDAY
SEATTLE6½ (43)Buffalo
Note Home teams are in CAPS.