SATURDAY'S TV SCHEDULE
(Note: All events taped unless noted as live.)
CH. 11
7 a.m.: Rowing - qualifying heats (live); Cycling - men's road race (live).
8:20 a.m.: Men's water polo - U.S. vs. Croatia (live).
9:30 a.m.: Cycling - men's road race conclusion (live).
11:02 a.m.: Swimming - men's 400m individual medley qualifying (live).
11:28 a.m.: Swimming - women's 100m butterfly qualifying (live).
11:48 a.m.: Swimming - men's 400m freestyle qualifying (live).
12:14 p.m.: Swimming - women's 400 individual medley qualifying (live).
12:40 p.m.: Swimming - Men's 100m breaststroke qualifying (live).
1:03 p.m.: Swimming - women's 4x100m freestyle relay qualifying (live).
1:30 p.m.: Rowing - qualifying heats.
2:30 p.m.: Men's beach volleyball - Gibb/Patterson (U.S.) vs. Jefferson/Cherif (Qatar) (live).
3:15 p.m.: Women's volleyball (U.S. vs. Puerto Rico).
7 p.m.: Men's gymnastics - team competition.
8:03 p.m.: Swimming - men's 400 IM final (live).
8:14 p.m.: Swimming - women's 100m butterfly semifinal (live).
8:30 p.m.: Swimming - men's 400 freestyle final (live).
8:49 p.m.: Swimming - women's 400 IM final (live).
9:08 p.m.: Swimming - men's 100 breaststroke semifinal (live).
9:24 p.m.: Swimming - women's 4x100 freestyle relay final (live).
10 p.m.: Women's beach volleyball - Walsh Jennings/Ross (U.S.) vs. Artacho Del Solar/Laird (Australia) (live).
11:30 p.m.: Men's gymnastics - team competition.
12:30 a.m. (Sunday): Encore of prime-time coverage.
NBCSN
8 a.m.: Beach volleyball - preliminary round (live); Men's archery - team round of 16 (live); Women's shooting - 10m air rifle final (live).
11 a.m.: Women's rugby - U.S. vs. Fiji (live).
Noon: Men's basketball - Australia vs. France (live).
2 p.m.: Men's water polo - Spain vs. Italy.
3 p.m.: Women's soccer - U.S. vs. France (live).
5 p.m.: Men's basketball - U.S. vs. China (live).
7 p.m.: Judo - gold-medal finals; Women's weightlifting - 48kg gold-medal final.
8 p.m.: Women's soccer - Brazil vs. Sweden (live).
10 p.m.: Table tennis - singles, first and second rounds; Boxing - elimination matches.
BRAVO
8:30 a.m.: Tennis - singles and doubles, first round (live).
MSNBC
11 a.m.: Beach volleyball - preliminary rounds; Women's handball - Norway vs. Brazil.
1:15 p.m.: Table tennis - singles, first round; Men's archery - team final (live).
USA
2 p.m.: Equestrian - eventing, dressage.
3 p.m.: Women's field hockey - U.S. vs. Argentina (live).
4:30 p.m.: Beach volleyball - preliminary round (live).
5:30 p.m.: Women's fencing - individual epee final.
CNBC
4 p.m.: Women's rugby - U.S. vs. Colombia (live); Women's soccer - Germany vs. Australia (live).
NBC BASKETBALL CHANNEL
10 a.m.: Women's basketball - Turkey vs. France (live).
1:15 p.m.: Men's basketball - Australia vs. France (live).
2 p.m.: Women's basketball - China vs. Canada.
5 p.m.: Men's basketball - U.S. vs. China (live).
6:45 p.m.: Women's basketball - Australia vs. Brazil.
8:30 p.m.: Men's basketball - Serbia vs. Venezuela (live).
10:15 p.m.: Women's basketball - Belarus vs. Japan.
NBC SOCCER CHANNEL
1 p.m.: Women's soccer - Canada vs. Zimbabwe (live).
3 p.m.: Women's soccer - U.S. vs. France (live).
5 p.m.: Women's soccer - China vs. Russia (live).
7 p.m.: Women's soccer - Australia vs. Germany.
8 p.m.: Women's soccer - Brazil vs. Sweden (live).
10 p.m.: Women's soccer - Colombia vs. New Zealand.
TELEMUNDO
8 a.m.: Opening ceremony recap.
10 a.m.: Boxing - elimination matches (live).
11 a.m.: Women's beach volleyball - Elsa/Liliana (Spain) vs. Gallay/Klug (Argentina) (live).
1 p.m.: Women's volleyball - Brazil vs. Cameroon (live).
3 p.m.: Women's volleyball - U.S. vs. Puerto Rico (live).