MONDAY
BASKETBALL • BOYs
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Waconia 74, Breck 58
• Maranatha 60, St. Croix Prep 57
BASKETBALL • girls
METROPOLITAN AREA
• LeSueur-H. at Minn. Valley Lutheran
STATE RANKINGS
GYMNASTICS
Ratings provided by the coaches association.
CLASS 2A
• 1. Roseville 148.050; 2. St. Cloud Tech 147.350; 3. Owatonna 147.258; 4. Rosemount 146.783; 5. Cambridge-Isanti 146.050; 6. East Ridge 145.700; 7. Eagan 145.358; 8. Champlin Park 144.942; 9. Lakeville North 144.367; 10. Elk River 143.150.
CLASS 1A
• 1. Detroit Lakes 149.458; 2. Melrose 148.242; 3. Perham 146.700; 4. Willmar 144.725; 5. Becker 143.875; 6. Austin 143.200; 7. Watertown-Mayer/Mound Westonka 143.142; 8. Sartell-St. Stephen 142.933; 9. Worthington 142.142; 10. Mahtomedi 141.850.
WRESTLING
Ratings provided by The Guillotine.
CLASS 3A
• 1. Apple Valley; 2. St. Michael-Albertville; 3. Anoka; 4. Shakopee; 5. Farmington; 6. Prior Lake; 7. Willmar; 8. Hastings; 9. Eagan; 10. Eastview.
CLASS 2A
• 1. Kasson-Mantorville; 2. Simley; 3. Albert Lea ; 4. Waconia; 5. Foley; 6. Scott West; 7. Wabasso/Red Rock Central; 8. Perham; 9. Mora; 10. Litchfield.
CLASS 1A
• 1. Minneota; 2. Kenyon-Wanamingo; 3. Frazee; 4. Pierz; 5. Adrian; 6. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg; 7. Sibley East; 8. West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville; 9. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa; 10. Zumbrota-Mazeppa.
STATE TOURNAMENTS
GYMNASTICS
At University of Minnesota Sports Pavilion
CLASS 2A
• Team competition: Cambridge-Isanti, Champlin Park, East Ridge, Eden Prairie, Lakeville North, Owatonna, Roseville, St. Cloud Tech; Friday, 6 pm
• Individual competition: Saturday, 6 pm
CLASS 1A
• Team competition: Austin, Becker, Detroit Lakes, Mahtomedi, Mankato West, Melrose, Watertown-Mayer/Mound Westonka, Worthington; Friday, 11 am
• Individual competition: Saturday, 11 am
HOCKEY • GIRLs
At Xcel Center unless noted
CLASS 2A
Thursday • Quarterfinals
• Eastview (18-6-4) vs. Edina (19-7-1), 11 am
• Eden Prairie (19-7-2) vs. Forest Lake (18-7-3) , 1 pm
• Hill-Murray (28-0-1) vs. Sartell-St. Stephen/Sauk Rapids-Rice (21-7), 6 pm
• Lakeville South (20-5-2) vs. Maple Grove (20-5-2), 8 pm
Friday • Semifinals
• Quarterfinal winners, 6 pm
• Quarterfinal winners, 8 pm
Consolation semifinals
At Ridder Arena
• Quarterfinal losers, 10 am
• Quarterfinal losers, noon
Saturday • Championship
• Semifinal winners, 7 pm
Third place
• Semifinal losers, 11 am
Fifth place
At Ridder Arena
• Consolation semifinal winners, 11 am
CLASS 1A
Wednesday • Quarterfinals
• Northfield (19-9-0) vs. Warroad (23-3-1), 11 am
• Alexandria (18-7-1) vs. St. Paul United (21-5-1), 1 pm
• Blake (23-2-2) vs. Luverne (20-6), 6 pm
• New Prague (17-9-1) vs. Proctor/Hermantown (19-7-1), 8 pm
Thursday • Consolation semifinals
At Ridder Arena
• Quarterfinal losers, 10 am
• Quarterfinal losers, noon
Friday • Semifinals
• Quarterfinal winners, 11 am
• Quarterfinal winners, 1 pm
Saturday • Championship
• Semifinal winners, 4 pm
Third place
• Semifinal losers, 9 am
Fifth place
At Ridder Arena
• Consolation semifinal winners, 9 am
SECTION TOURNAMENTS
HOCKEY • BOYs
All games 7 pm unless noted
CLASS 2A
Section 1
Quarterfinals • Thursday
• Dodge County at Lakeville North
• Owatonna at Rochester John Marshall
• Rochester Century at Farmington
• Rochester Mayo at Lakeville South
Semifinals • Saturday
At Rochester Rec Center
• Dodge County-Lakeville North winner vs. Owatonna-Rochester John Marshall winner, 5:30 pm
• Rochester Century-Farmington winner vs. Rochester Mayo-Lakeville South winner, 8 pm
Championship • Thursday, Feb. 25
At Rochester Rec Center
• Semifinal winners, 5 pm
Section 2
Quarterfinals • Thursday
• Chanhassen at Prior Lake
• Chaska at Eden Prairie
• Shakopee at Holy Family, 7:30 pm
Semifinals • Saturday
At Bloomington Ice Garden/Braemar
• Chanhassen-Prior Lake winner vs. Minnetonka, TBD
• Chaska-Eden Prairie winner vs. Shakopee-Holy Family winner, TBD
Championship • Wednesday, Feb. 24
At Mariucci Arena
• Semifinal winners, 8 pm
Section 3
First round • Tuesday
• East Ridge at Eagan, 7:15 pm
• Hastings at Park of Cottage Grove, 7:30 pm
Quarterfinals • Thursday
• Apple Valley at Rosemount
• East Ridge-Eagan winner at Burnsville
• Eastview at Bloomington Jefferson
• Hastings-Park of Cottage Grove winner at St. Thomas Academy
Semifinals • Saturday
At Veterans Memorial
• Quarterfinal winners, 1 pm
• Quarterfinal winners, 4:30 pm
Championship • Thursday, Feb. 25
At Ridder Arena
• Semifinal winners
Section 4
First round • Tuesday
At Aldrich Arena
• Irondale vs. North St. Paul, 8 pm
Quarterfinals • Saturday
At Aldrich Arena
• Irondale-North St. Paul winner vs. Stillwater, 11 am
• Hill-Murray vs. Mounds View, 1 pm
• Tartan vs. Woodbury, 5 pm
• Roseville vs. White Bear Lake
Semifinals • Tuesday, Feb. 23
At Aldrich Arena
• Quarterfinal winners
Semifinals • Wednesday, Feb. 24
At Aldrich Arena
• Quarterfinal winners
Championship • Friday, Feb. 26
At Aldrich Arena
• Semifinal winners
Section 5
Quarterfinals • Thursday
At Champlin Ice Forum
• Maple Grove vs. Spring Lake Park, 6 pm
• Blaine vs. Coon Rapids, 8 pm
At Coon Rapids Ice Arena
• Centennial vs. Osseo, 6 pm
• Anoka vs. Champlin Park, 8 pm
Semifinals • Saturday, Feb
At Champlin Ice Forum
• Quarterfinal winners, 3 pm
• Quarterfinal winners, 7 pm
Championship • Thursday, Feb. 25
At Aldrich Ice Arena
• Semifinal winners
Section 6
Quarterfinals • Thursday
• Armstrong/Cooper at Wayzata
• Holy Angels at Benilde St. Margaret's
• Hopkins at Cretin-Derham Hall
• St. Louis Park at Edina
Semifinals • Saturday
At Bloomington Ice Garden/Braemar
• Holy Angels-Benilde St. Margaret's winner vs. Hopkins-Cretin-Derham Hall winner, TBD
• St. Louis Park-Edina winner vs. Armstrong/Cooper-Wayzata winner, TBD
Championship • Wednesday, Feb. 24
At Mariucci Arena
• Semifinal winners, 6 pm
Section 7
Quarterfinals • Tuesday
• Andover at Duluth East
• Cambridge-Isanti at Grand Rapids
• Duluth Marshall at Cloquet-Esko-Carlton
• Forest Lake at Elk River
Semifinals • Saturday
At Amsoil Arena, Duluth
• Duluth Marshall-Cloquet-Esko-Carlton winer vs. Cambridge-Isanti-St. Francis-Grand Rapids winner, noon
• Andover-Duluth East winner vs. Forest Lake-Elk River winner, 2 pm
Championship • Thursday, Feb. 25
At Amsoil Arena, Duluth
• Semifinal winners
Section 8
Quarterfinals • Tuesday
• Buffalo at Moorhead, 6 pm
• Rogers at Brainerd
• Roseau at St. Michael-Albertville
Semifinals • Saturday
• Roseau-St. Michael-Albertville winner at Bemidji, 1 pm
• Rogers-Brainerd winner at Buffalo-Moorhead winner
Championship • Wednesday, Feb. 24
At TBD
• Semifinal winners
CLASS 1A
Section 1
First round • Tuesday
• Faribault at Albert Lea
• LaCrescent at Austin
• Waseca at LeSueur-Henderson/St. Peter/Tri-City United
• Winona at Red Wing
Quarterfinals • Thursday
• Faribault-Albert Lea winner at Manklato West
• LaCrescent-Austin winner at Northfield
• Winona-Red Wing winner at Manklato East
• Waseca-LeSueur-Henderson/St. Peter/Tri-City United winner at Rochester Lourdes
Semifinals • Saturday
At Rochester Rec Center
• Quarterfinal winners, 11:30 am
• Quarterfinal winners, 2 pm
Championship • Wednesday, Feb. 24
At Rochester Rec Center
• Semifinal winners
Section 2
First round • Wednesday
At Parade Ice Garden
• Minneapolis vs. Providence Academy, 6 pm
• Bloomington Kennedy vs. Mound Westonka, 8 pm
Quarterfinals • Thursday
At Parade Ice Garden
• Orono vs. Waconia, 6 pm
• Blake vs. New Prague, 8 pm
Quarterfinals • Friday
At Parade Ice Garden
• Bloomington Kennedy-Mound Westonka winner vs. Breck, 6 pm
• Minneapolis-Providence Academy winner vs. Delano, 8 pm
Semifinals • Tuesday, Feb. 23
At Parade Ice Garden
• Quarterfinal winners, 6 pm
• Quarterfinal winners, 8 pm
Championship • Thursday, Feb. 25
At Parade Ice Garden
• Semifinal winners
Section 3
First round • Tuesday6
• Morris Area at Marshall
• Worthington at Willmar
• Fairmont at Windom Area, 7:30 pm
Quarterfinals • Thursday
• Fairmont-Windom Area winner at Luverne
• Morris Area-Marshall winner at Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato
• New Ulm at Redwood Falls
• Worthington-Willmar winner at Hutchinson
Semifinals • Saturday
At Gustavus
• Fairmont-Windom Area-Luverne winer vs. New Ulm-Redwood Falls winner, 5:30 pm
• Morris Area-Marshall-Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato winner vs. Worthington-Willmar-Hutchinson winner, 8 pm
Championship • Wednesday, Feb. 24
At Gustavus
• Semifinal winners, 7:30 pm
Section 4
First round • Wednesday
At Aldrich Arena
• Henry Sibley vs. St. Paul Highland Park, 6 pm
• St. Paul Como Park vs. Simley, 8 pm
Quarterfinals • Thursday
At Aldrich Arena
• Minnehaha Academy vs. South St. Paul, 6 pm
• St. Paul Como Johnson vs. Totino-Grace, 8 pm
Quarterfinals • Friday
At Aldrich Arena
• St. Paul Como Park-Simley winner vs. Mahtomedi, 6 pm
• Henry Sibley-St. Paul Highland Park winner vs. St. Paul Academy, 8 pm
Semifinals • Wednesday, Feb. 24
At Roseville Arena
• Quarterfinal winners, 6 pm
• Quarterfinal winners, 8 pm
Championship • Friday, Feb. 26
At Roseville Arena
• Semifinal winners, 7 pm
Section 5
First round • Tuesday
• Becker/Big Lake at North Branch
• Moose Lake-WR at Legacy Christian
Quarterfinals • Thursday
• Becker/Big Lake-North Branch winner at Chisago Lakes
• Moose Lake-WR-Legacy Christian winner at Princeton
• Mora at Monticello/Annandale/Maple Lake
• Pine City at Sauk Rapids-Rice
Semifinals • Saturday
• Pine City-Sauk Rapids-Rice winner at Moose Lake-WR-Legacy Christian-Princeton winer
• Mora-Monticello/Annandale/Maple Lake winer at Becker/Big Lake-North Branch-Chisago Lakes winner
Championship • Thursday, Feb. 25
At Isanti Arena
• Semifinal winners, 7:30 pm
Section 6
Quarterfinals • Tuesday
• Alexandria at St. Cloud Cathedral, 5:15 pm
• Fergus Falls at Little Falls
• St. Cloud Tech at Sartell-St. Stephen
• River Lakes at St. Cloud Apollo, 7:30 pm
Semifinals • Saturday
At St. Cloud
• Quarterfinal winners, 5:30 pm
• Quarterfinal winners, 7:30 pm
Championship • Thursday, Feb. 25
At St. Cloud
• Semifinal winners
Section 7
First round • Tuesday
• Eveleth-Gilbert at International Falls, 7:30 pm
• Ely at Proctor, 7:30 pm
Quarterfinals • Thursday
• International Falls-Eveleth-Gilbert winner at Hermantown, 7:30 pm
• North Shore at Greenway, 7:30 pm
• Proctor-Ely winner at Hibbing/Chisolm, 7:30 pm
• Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl at Duluth Denfeld, 7:30 pm
Semifinals • Saturday
At Amsoil Arena in Duluth
• Quarterfinal winners, 6 pm
• Quarterfinal winners, 8 pm
Championship • Wednesday, Feb. 24
At Amsoil Arena in Duluth
• Semifinal winners
Section 8
First round • Tuesday, Feb 16
• Lake of the Woods at Red Lake Falls, 7 pm
• Kittson County Central at Park Rapids, 7 pm
• Bagley/Fosston at Northern Lakes, 7 pm
Quarterfinals • Thursday, Feb. 18
• Lake of the Woods-Red Lake Falls winner at Thief River Falls, 7 pm
• Crookston at Detroit Lakes, 7 pm
• Park Rapids/Kittson County Central winner at Warroad, 7 pm
• Northern Lakes-Bagley/Fosston winner at East Grand Forks, 7 pm
Semifinals • Saturday, Feb. 20
At East Grand Forks
• Quarterfinal winners, 6 pm
• Quarterfinal winners, 8 pm
Championship • Thursday, Feb. 25
At East Grand Forks
• Semifinal winners
SUMMARIES
BASKETBALL • BOYs
Waconia 74. Breck 58
Breck23 35–58
Waconia40 34–74
Breck: Berferson 10, Chiaokhiao-Bowman 18, Faeth 6, Roddy 14, Olowu 9, Wiley 1. Waconia: Kortuem 12, Rands 34, Gove 6, Kruchten 2, Feltmann 5, Fulford 4, Schultz 5, Notch 6.