See more of the story

The Tokyo Olympics will be televised on NBC, USA, CNBC, NBCSN, Olympic Channel and GOLF Channel, with additional programming on the Peacock streaming service. All events will be streamed live on NBCOlympics.com and the NBC Sports app. (Events are listed in Central time, which is 14 hours behind Japan time.)

WEDNESDAY'S BEST BETS

U.S. vs. Serbia: For about a day, Australia was American teams' main rival at the Olympics. Now, it's Serbia. The U.S. women's volleyball team faces the Serbs for a spot in the gold medal match at 11 p.m. on CNBC while the U.S. women's basketball team gets started in its semifinal against Serbia at 11:40 p.m. on Ch. 11.

Karate: Olympic medals will be awarded in karate for the first time at the famed Budokan arena beginning at 5:30 a.m., with TV replays at 1:45 p.m. on USA.

Beach volleyball: April Ross won silver in 2012 and bronze in 2016. She goes for the gold with Alix Klineman at 9:30 p.m. on Ch. 11.

TV highlights

(Live broadcasts are noted - LIVE.)

THURSDAY

• 4:15 am: Wrestling, finals in men's freestyle 57kg and 86kg and women's freestyle 57kg - LIVE (Olympic Channel)

• 4:45 am: Men's handball semifinal, Egypt vs. France (NBCSN)

• 5 am: Baseball semifinal, USA vs. South Korea - LIVE (USA)

• 5 am: Track and field, finals in women's pole vault and men's 400m, semifinals in men's 1500m, and events in men's decathlon and women's heptathlon - LIVE (Peacock)

• 5:50 am: Women's water polo semifinal, Hungary vs. Spain - LIVE (USA)

• 6 am: Men's basketball semifinal, France vs. Slovenia - LIVE (NBCSN)

• 6 am: Women's golf, second round (GOLF)

• 8 am: Men's volleyball semifinal, Argentina vs. France (USA)

• 8 am: Wrestling, finals in men's freestyle 57kg and 86kg and women's freestyle 57kg (Olympic Channel)

• 8 am: Table tennis, women's doubles bronze medal match, Germany vs. Hong Kong (NBCSN)

• 9 am: Track cycling, including women's keirin (USA)

• 9:45 am: Women's water polo semifinal, Hungary vs. Spain (USA)

• 9:45 am: Sport climbing, men's combined gold medal (NBCSN)

• 10:30 am: Men's field hockey gold medal match, Australia vs. Belgium (NBCSN)

• 10:45 am: Men's beach volleyball semifinals, Norway vs. Latvia and Qatar vs. ROC (USA)

• 11 am: Sport climbing, men's finals; Canoe/kayak, sprint finals; Men's basketball semifinal, USA vs. Australia; Women's water polo semifinal, USA vs. ROC; Track cycling finals (Ch. 11)

• Noon: Men's basketball semifinal, France vs. Slovenia (NBCSN)

• 12:45 pm: Men's handball semifinal, Denmark vs. Spain (USA)

• 1:45 pm: Karate, women's kata, men's kumite 67kg and women's kumite 55kg; Boxing, men's featherweight, flyweight and middleweight and women's lightweight; Wrestling, men's and women's freestyle (USA)

• 2 pm: Table tennis, women's doubles gold medal match, China vs. Japan (NBCSN)

• 3:30 pm: Track and field, men's 50km race walk final - LIVE (NBCSN)

• 4 pm: Women's water polo semifinal, USA vs. ROC (USA)

• 5 pm: Men's basketball semifinal, USA vs. Australia (USA)

• 5:30 pm: Women's golf, third round - LIVE (GOLF)

• 7 pm: Skateboarding, men's park final; Diving, women's platform final; Track and field, finals in men's 400m, decathlon, heptathlon, and semifinal in men's 1,500m; Women's beach volleyball gold medal match, USA vs. Australia (Ch. 11)

• 7 pm: Men's handball, semifinal (CNBC)

• 7 pm: Track cycling, including women's keirin (USA)

• 7:30 pm: Women's beach volleyball semifinal, USA vs. Switzerland (NBCSN)

• 7:30 pm: Canoe sprint, heats and quarterfinals in men's and women's kayak four 500m, men's canoe single 1,000m and women's canoe double 500m (USA)

• 8 pm: Women's beach volleyball, bronze medal match - LIVE (CNBC)

• 8 pm: Women's soccer bronze medal match, USA vs. Australia (NBCSN)

• 9 pm: Women's soccer gold medal match, Canada vs. Sweden - LIVE (USA)

• 9 pm: Women's water polo semifinal, USA vs. ROC (NBCSN)

• 9 pm: Women's field hockey bronze medal match, Britain vs. India - LIVE (CNBC)

• 9 pm: Wrestling, round of 16 and quarterfinals in men's freestyle 65kg and 97kg and women's freestyle 50kg, and repechage matches in three other divisions - LIVE (Olympic Channel)

• 10 pm: Men's basketball semifinal, USA vs. Australia (NBCSN)

• 10:30 pm: Modern pentathlon, ranking rounds in men's and women's fencing (CNBC)

• 11 pm: Women's volleyball semifinal, USA vs. Serbia - LIVE (CNBC)

• 11:05 pm: Canoe/kayak, qualifying in men's and women's kayak four 500m, men's canoe single 1,000m and women's canoe double 500m; Women's basketball, USA vs. Serbia - LIVE (Ch. 11)

• 11:30 pm: Rhythmic gymnastics, individual all-around qualifying - LIVE (USA)

• 11:30 pm: Wrestling, round of 16 and quarterfinals in men's freestyle 65kg and 97kg and women's freestyle 50kg, and repechage matches in three other divisions (Olympic Channel)

• 11:40 pm: Women's water polo semifinal, Hungary vs. Spain (NBCSN)

FRIDAY

• 1 am: NBC prime-time rebroadcast (Ch. 11)

• 1 am: Diving, men's 10m platform qualifying - LIVE (USA)

• 1 am: Men's volleyball semifinal, Argentina vs. France (NBCSN)

• 1 am: Track cycling, including women's keirin (CNBC)

• 1:30 am: Men's water polo semifinal, Greece vs. Hungary - LIVE (CNBC)

• 2:30 am: Track and field, women's 20km race walk final - LIVE (NBCSN)

• 3:30 am: Women's handball semifinal, France vs. Sweden - LIVE (USA)

• 4 am: Wrestling, medal matches in men's freestyle 74kg and 125kg and women's freestyle 53kg, plus semifinals in three other divisions - LIVE (Olympic Channel)

• 4:15 am: Rhythmic gymnastics, individual all-around qualifying (NBCSN)

• 4:30 am: Track cycling, finals in women's madison, men's sprint and women's sprint - LIVE (USA)

• 5 am: Women's field hockey gold medal match, Argentina vs. Netherlands - LIVE (USA)

• 5:25 am: Track and field, finals in women's javelin, men's 5,000m, women's 400m, women's 1,500m, women's 4x400m relay and men's 4x400m relay - LIVE (Peacock)

• 6 am: Men's soccer bronze medal match, Japan vs. Mexico - LIVE (NBCSN)

• 6:30 am: Artistic swimming, qualifying rounds (USA)

• 7 am: Women's volleyball semifinal, Brazil vs. South Korea - LIVE (USA)

• 8 am: Women's soccer gold medal match, Canada vs. Sweden (NBCSN)

• 8am: Wrestling, medal matches in men's freestyle 74kg and 125kg and women's freestyle 53kg, plus semifinals in three other divisions (Olympic Channel)

• 9 am: Women's basketball semifinal, USA vs. Serbia (USA)