THURSDAY
BASeball
CLASS 4A
Section 7
• Anoka 4, Duluth East 2
• Blaine 13, Cambridge-Isanti 1
• Centennial 7, Andover 1
• Forest Lake 8, Coon Rapids 4
Section 8
• Brainerd 6, Moorhead 0
• Rogers 2, Bemidji 1
• Sartell-St. Stephen 2, Elk River 1
• St. Michael-Albertville 14, St. Cloud 7
CLASS 3A
Section 1
• Stewartville 8, Austin 6
• Winona 4, Red Wing 1
Section 2
• Marshall 5, Jordan 2
Section 3
• Holy Angels 11, Bloom. Kennedy 5
• St. Thomas Academy 11, Two Rivers 1
Section 4
• Hill-Murray 6, St. Anthony 3
• Mahtomedi 17, North St. Paul 1
• St. Paul Johnson 21, St. Paul Harding 11
Section 5
• Monticello 6, Big Lake 5
• Princeton 7, Fridley 5
Section 6
• Benilde-St. Margaret's 11, Orono 1
• DeLaSalle 10, Cooper 1
• Hutchinson 10, Mpls. Edison 0
• Mound Westonka 7, Delano 4
Section 7
• Cloquet 13, Hibbing 0
• Grand Rapids 6, North Branch 5
• Hermantown 7, Duluth Denfeld 2
Section 8
• Alexandria 2, Little Falls 1
• Rocori 5, Detroit Lakes 3
• Sauk Rapids-Rice 15, Willmar 2
CLASS 2A
Section 2
• Belle Plaine 3, Tri-City United 1
• Sibley East 5, Lake Crystal-WM 0
• Le Sueur-Hend. 7, Blue Earth Area 5
• Waseca 10, New Richland-H-E-G 4
Section 3
• Paynesville 7, New London-Spicer 0
• Windom 4, Montevideo 1
Section 4
• St. Agnes 9, Concordia Academy 6
• St. Croix Prep 8, Minnehaha Academy 4
Section 5
• Breck 10, SW Christian 7
• Holy Family 2, Glencoe-Silver Lake 1
• Litchfield 7, Norwood YA 5
• Rockford 15, Dassel-Cokato 3
Section 6
• Albany 11, Pillager 1
• Eden Valley-Watkins 4, Pierz 2
• Holdingford 9, Staples-Motley 2
• St. Cloud Cathedral 4, Foley 3
Section 7
• Esko 14, Pine City 3
• Mora 7, International Falls 4
• Mora 7, Pine City 4
• Proctor 9, Mesabi East 8
• Rock Ridge 3, Duluth Marshall 2
Section 8
• Dilworth-G-F 5, Ottertail Central 3
• East Grand Forks 11, Roseau 4
• East Grand Forks 6, Thief River Falls 1
• Ottertail Central 19, Barnesville 9
• Perham 6, Barnesville 4
• Perham 2, Dilworth-G-F 1
• Roseau 13, Menahga 1
• Thief River Falls 9, Menahga 3
CLASS 1A
Section 2
• New Ulm Cath. 6, ML/GHEC/Truman 0
• Sleepy Eye 9, Mankato Loyola 2
• Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 6, Martin Co. West 5
• Springfield 19, Madelia 3
Section 3
• Murray Co. Central 15, Cent. Mn. Chr. 3
• Tracy-M-B 7, Lakeview 4
Section 4
• Legacy Christian 7, West Lutheran 4
• Lester Prairie 9, Heritage Christian 7
Section 6
• Belgrade-B-E 6, Kerkhoven-M-S 5
• Belgrade-B-E 8, Upsala/Swanville 7
• Browerville 4, Parkers Prairie 3
• Kerkhoven-M-S 7, Border West 4
• New York Mills 13, Brandon-Evansville 3
• Upsala/Swanville 5, Border West 1
Section 7
• Cherry 5, Barnum 4
• Ely 7, Mtn. Iron-Buhl 5
• Mtn. Iron-Buhl 6, Deer River 5
• Silver Bay 8, Barnum 3
• Silver Bay 6, Cook County 4
• South Ridge 11, Ely 0
Section 8
• Ada-Borup 4, West Marshall 3
• Fosston 11, Blackduck 1
• Fosston 15, Lake of the Woods 0
• Lake of the Woods 8, NCE/U-H 2
• NCE/U-H 8, Blackduck 5
• Sacred Heart 7, Ada-Borup 6
• Sacred Heart 2, Red Lake County 0
• West Marshall 12, Red Lake County 5
GOLF • BOYS
CLASS 3A
Section 7 • first round
At Grand National G.C.
• Anoka 293, St. Michael-Albertville 299, Elk River 301, Duluth East, Grand Rapids and Monticello 309, Chisago Lakes 316, Andover 317, Princeton 320, Cambridge-Isanti 323, St. Francis 330, Big Lake 339. Medalist (par 72): Logan Chouinard, Elk River, 66.
lacrosse • BOYS
SECTION 2
Quarterfinals
• Chanhassen 18, Mound Westonka 5
• Minnetonka 10, Buffalo 6
• Shakopee 6, Chaska 5
SECTION 3
Quarterfinals
• Cretin-Derham Hall 8, East Ridge 5
• Eagan 22, Park of C.G. 2
• St. Thomas Academy 15, TrIMAC 7
• Woodbury 13, Hastings 4
SECTION 5
Quarterfinals
• Benilde-St. Marg. 24, Breck 1
• Maple Grove 11, Hopkins/StLP 2
SECTION 6
Quarterfinals
• Eastview/AV 20, Bloom. Kenn./Burnsville 4
• Edina 19, Minneapolis 0
• Prior Lake 18, Holy Angels 2
• Rosemount 7, Bloom. Jefferson 5
SECTION 7
Quarterfinals
• Anoka 7, Blaine 4
• Centennial 17, Hermantown/Proctor 7
• Chisago Lakes 12, Andover 2
• Duluth 12, Champlin Park 4
lacrosse • GIRLS
SECTION 2
Quarterfinals
• Chanhassen 17, Shakopee 3
• Minnetonka 20, Hutchinson 7
SECTION 3
Quarterfinals
• East Ridge 16, St. Croix Prep 6
• Park of C.G. 19, Hastings 2
• Simley 16, Woodbury 10
• Visitation at Cretin-Derham Hall
SECTION 5
Quarterfinals
• Benilde-St. Marg. 16, Breck 2
• Maple Grove 16, Rogers 3
SECTION 6
Quarterfinals
• Bloom. Jeff. 14, Eastview/Eagan 11
• Edina 19, Bloom. Kennedy 2
• Prior Lake 17, AV/Burnsville 0
• Rosemount 20, Holy Angels 7
SECTION 7
Quarterfinals
• Andover 14, Spring Lake Park 3
• Centennial 11, Grand Rapids/Greenway 5
• Champlin Park 18, Anoka 5
• Chisago Lakes 11, Forest Lake 6
SOFTBALL
CLASS 4A
Section 1 • championship
• Farmington 15, Lakeville North 0
• Farmington 10, Lakeville North 2
Section 2 • championship
• Shakopee 2, Eden Prairie 1
Section 4 • championship
• White Bear Lake 3, North St. Paul 1
Section 5 • championship
• Maple Grove 3, Centennial 1
Section 7 • championship
• Forest Lake 8, Andover 0
Section 8
• Moorhead 5, Brainerd 3
CLASS 3A
Section 1 • championship
• Winona 8, Byron 0
Section 2
• New Prague 1, Mankato East 0
Championship
• Mankato East 1, New Prague 0
Section 4 • championship
• Cretin-Derham Hall 12, St. Anthony 1
Section 6 • championship
• Delano 10, Benilde-St. Margaret's 4
Section 7 • championship
• Chisago Lakes 4, North Branch 1
Section 8 • championship
• Rocori 6, Sauk Rapids-Rice 0
CLASS 2A
Section 1 • championship
• St. Charles 10, Dover-Eyota 0
Section 2 • championship
• Le Sueur-Henderson 8, New Ulm 7
Section 3 • championship
• Pipestone 6, Jackson Co. Central 5
Section 4 • championship
• St. Agnes 6, Mounds Park Academy 4
Section 5
• Glencoe-SL 8, Watertown-Mayer 0
Championship
• Watertown-Mayer 5, Glencoe-SL 2
Section 6 • championship
• Pequot Lakes 1, Pierz 0
• Pequot Lakes 3, Pierz 0
Section 7 • championship
• Proctor 4, Rock Ridge 3
Section 8
• Breckenridge 4, Hawley 2
Championship
• Dilworth-G-F 9, Breckenridge 3
CLASS 1A
Section 1
• Hayfield 3, Bethlehem Academy 2
Championship
• Bethlehem 4, Hayfield 1
Section 2 • championship
• New Ulm Cath. 3, Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 2
• New Ulm Cath. 10, Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 0
Section 3 • championship
• Edgerton/SWMC 5, Wabasso 4
Section 4 • championship
• Randolph 3, West Lutheran 0
Section 5 • championship
• Menahga 6, Mille Lacs 5
• Menahga 10, Mille Lacs 0
Section 6
• Browerville 10, Wheaton/H-N 8
Championship
• Upsala 10, Browerville 3
Section 7 • championship
• Moose Lake/WR 5, Silver Bay 0
Section 8 • championship
• Red Lake Falls vs. Badger/G-MR
TRACK AND FIELD • BOYS
CLASS 3A
Section 4
• Stillwater 257, White Bear Lake 208, Woodbury 182, St. Paul Central 89, Cretin-Derham Hall 53, Tartan 44, St. Paul Harding 40, North St. Paul 31.
State meet qualifiers
• 100: Tong, St. Paul Central, 10.94; Gardiner, Woodbury, 11.32
• 200: Tong 21.58; Anderson, White Bear Lake, 22.32.
• 400: Tong 47.84; Riser, Stillwater, 49.67
• 800: Degonda, Stillwater, 1:59.37; Longworth, Woodbury, 1:59.61.
• 1,600: Williams, White Bear Lake, 4:28.32; Holton, Tartan, 4:29.32.
• 3,200: Williams 9:40.28; Riniker, Stillwater, 9:40.51
• 110 high hurdles: Oyekunle, White Bear Lake, 15.53; Amoud, St. Paul Harding, 15:57.
• 300 hurdles: Oyekunle 41.28; Michael Seifu, Cretin-Derham Hall, 41.50.
• 4x100 relay: Woodbury 43.32; White Bear Lake 43.56.
• 4x200 relay: Woodbury 1:29.77; Stillwater 1:31.23.
• 4x400 relay: Stillwater 3:26.68; Woodbury 3:29.71.
• 4x800 relay: Woodbury 8:04.33; Stillwater 8:11.86.
• High jump: C. Johnson, Stillwater, 6-3; Barento, Stillwater, 6-1.
• Pole vault: Tweed, Stillwater, 14-1; Brekke, Stillwater, 13-4.
• Long jump: S. Johnson, Stillwater, 22-7; Gilson, White Bear Lake, 22-5.
• Triple jump: Mukurazita, St. Paul Central, 46-7½, Frommelt, Woodbury, 45-6½.
• Shot put: Dunigan, Woodbury, 54-5¼; Fretag, Stillwater, 53-9¼.
• Discus: Dunigan 182-9; Fretag 156-6.
CLASS 1A
Section 3
• Montevideo 81, Luverne 80, MACCRAY/RCW 59, LqPV/Dawson-Boyd 56, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 49.5, Pipestone 46, Redwood Valley 44, Benson/KMS 39, Edgerton/SWMC 34, Canby/Minneota 31, Morris/C-A 30.5, Adrian/Ellsworth 28, Lakeview 25, Tracy-M-B 18, Russell-T-R 17, Central Minn. Christian 16, Ortonville 11, Hancock and Wabasso 9, Hills-Beaver Creek 7, WWG/RRC 6, Yellow Medicine East 5, Murray County Central 3.
TRACK AND FIELD • GIRLS
CLASS 3A
Section 4
• Stillwater 315, White Bear Lake 208, Woodbury 131.5, St. Paul Central 92, Tartan 51, North St. Paul 47, Cretin-Derham Hall 40.5, St. Paul Harding 18.
State meet qualifiers
• 100: Quast, Stillwater, 12.55; d'Almeida, White Bear Lake, 12.62.
• 200: Quast 25.81; Kusch, St. Paul Central, 26.11.
• 400: Fischer, Stillwater, 59.01; Kusch 59.46.
• 800: Porter, White Bear Lake, 2:17.69; Renlund, Woodbury, 2:23.28.
• 1,600: McClary, St. Paul Central, 5:05.46; Vaske, Woodbury, 5:23.89.
• 3,200: McClary 11:27.96; Elfert, Stillwater, 11:47.78.
• 100 hurdles: Roskoski, Stillwater, 16.11; Stahl, Stillwater, 16.29.
• 300 hurdles: Bushlack, Stillwater, 47.51; Hipkins, White Bear Lake, 47.97.
• 4x100 relay: White Bear Lake 49.40; Woodbury 49.48.
• 4x200 relay: White Bear Lake 1:45.18; Woodbury 1:45.72.
• 4x400 relay: Stillwater 4:40.57; White Bear Lake 4:03.02.
• 4x800 relay: Woodbury 9:44.24; Stillwater 9:48.93.
• High jump: Williams, Stillwater, 5-1; Kajer, Stillwater, 5-0.
• Pole vault: Roskoski 11-4; Wait, Stillwater, 11-4.
• Long jump: Williams 17-11; Pagel, Stillwater, 17-9¾.
• Triple jump: Quast 36-2¼; Fischer 35-1¼.
• Shot put: Enow, White Bear Lake, 36-10¼; Brown-Lewis, St. Paul Central, 34-2½.
• Discus: Wait 115-8; Windish, White Bear Lake, 111-8.
CLASS 1A
Section 3
• Luverne 114.5, Redwood Valley 73, Benson/KMS 67, Pipestone Area 62, Murray County Central 58, Canby/Minneota 51.5, MACCRAY/RCW 48.5, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 36.5, Edgerton/SWMC 36, Hills-Beaver Creek 28, LqPV/Dawson-Boyd 22, Morris/C-A 21, Central Minn. Christian 17, Yellow Medicine East 16, Montevideo 10, Ortonville 9, Russell-T-R and Wabasso 8, Tracy-M-B 7, Hancok 6, WWG/RRC 2, Lakeview 1
WEDNESDAY
GOLF • BOYS
CLASS 3A
Section 4
• Mahtomedi 590, Cretin-Derham 595, Stillwater 609, White Bear Lake 614, Tartan 667, St. Paul Highland Park 701.
STATE TOURNEYS
ADAPTED SOFTBALL
CI DIVISION
At Chanhassen
Games Friday
Quarterfinals
• Chaska/Chanhassen/Prior Lake/Shakopee vs. St. Cloud Area, 5 pm
• Burnsville/Farmington/Lakeville vs. White Bear Lake, 6:30 pm
• Dakota United vs. South Washington Co., 8 pm
• New Prague vs. Osseo, 8 pm
Games Saturday
• Consolation semifinals, 9 am and 10:30 am
• Semifinals, noon
• Consolation final, 2 pm
• Third place, 3:15 pm
• Championship, 3:45 pm
PI DIVISION
At Chanhassen
Games Friday
Quarterfinals
• Osseo vs. Rochester, 5 pm
• Robbinsdale/Hopkins/Mound Westonka vs. St. Paul Humboldt, 6:30 pm
• Anoka-Hennepin vs. Mpls. South, 6:30 pm
• Dakota United, bye.
Games Saturday
• Consolation semifinals, 9 am
• Semifinals, 10:30 am
• Consolation final, noon
• Third place, 1:15 pm
• Championship, 1:45 pm