WEDNESDAY
SOCCER • boys
MISSISSIPPI 8
• North Branch at Monticello
ST. PAUL
• Central at Highland Park
• Harding at Como Park
• Humboldt at Washington
WRIGHT COUNTY
• Delano at New Prague
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Duluth East at North St. Paul
• Minnehaha Academy at Cristo Rey Jesuit
• Mounds Park Academy at St. Croix Prep
SOCCER • GIRLs
ST. PAUL
• Central at Highland Park
• Harding at Como Park
• Humboldt at Washington
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Mounds Park Academy 2, St. Paul Johnson 0
• Brooklyn Center at Chesterton Academy
• Minnehaha Academy at Cristo Rey Jesuit
• Nova Classical at Prairie Seeds
TENNIS • GIRLS
IMAC
• Providence Academy 5, Minnehaha Academy 2
LAKE
• Minnetonka 6, Hopkins 1
METRO WEST
• Richfield 7, Bloomington Kennedy 0
MINNEAPOLIS
• Southwest 5, Washburn 2
MISSISSIPPI 8
• Chisago Lakes 6, North Branch 1
• Chisago Lakes 4, St. Francis 3
• Rogers 4, Monticello 3
NORTHWEST SUBURBAN
• Blaine 5, Spring Lake Park 2
• Irondale 4, Andover 3
SOUTH SUBURBAN
• Rosemount 5, Apple Valley 2
SUBURBAN EAST
• East Ridge 4, Rosemount 3
• Stillwater 6, Cretin-Derham Hall 1
TRI-METRO
• St. Anthony 7, Brooklyn Center 0
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Prior Lake 5, Wayzata 2
VOLLEYBALL
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Hmong Academy at St. Paul Central
• Minneapolis Southwest at Eden Prairie
• Rosemount at East Ridge
POLLS
Football
BY THE ASSOCIATED PRESS
Rankings determined through polling of Minnesota media members. Includes first-place votes in parentheses, record and overall voting points received.
CLASS 6ARecordPtsPrv
1. Totino-Grace (6)4-0691
2. Lakeville North (1)4-0632
3. Eden Prairie3-1543
4. Rosemount4-0494
5. Cretin-Derham Hall4-0446
6. Minnetonka4-034T7
7. East Ridge3-1309
8. Champlin Park3-118NR
9. (tie) Blaine3-1105
9. (tie) Burnsville3-110NR
Other receiving votes: Mounds View 4.
CLASS 5ARecordPtsPrv
1. Elk River (4)4-0805
2. Spring Lake Park4-0773
3. Mankato West (4)4-0752
4. Mahtomedi4-0634
5. Chanhassen (1)4-0536
6. Alexandria4-0467
7. St. Michael-Albertville3-1231
8. Cooper4-021NR
9. St. Cloud Tech4-018NR
10. (tie) Rogers3-1139
10. (tie) SMB4-013T10
Others receiving votes: Waconia 7, Rochester Mayo 6.
CLASS 4ARecordPtsPrv
1. South St. Paul (5)4-094T2
2. Hutchinson (4)4-091T1
3. Marshall (1)4-0823
4. Fridley4-0685
5. Mound-Westonka4-0546
6. Hermantown4-0428
7. Winona4-028NR
8. Fergus Falls4-025NR
9. Becker2-22410
10. Rocori3-1194
Others receiving votes: Benilde-St. Margaret's 7, Mankato East 6, Zimmerman 4, Stewartville 3, Waseca 2, Detroit Lakes 1.
CLASS 3ARecordPtsPrv
1. St. Croix Luth. (5)4-0751
2. Dilworth-G.-F. (2)4-0682
3. Jackson Co. Cent. (1)4-0634
4. Rochester Lourdes4-0616
5. Litchfield4-0419
6. Minneapolis Henry4-025NR
7. Pierz3-122NR
8. Fairmont3-1203
9. Morris Area/C-A4-018NR
10. Proctor3-11510
Others receiving votes: Belle Plaine 12, Albany 6, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 3, Pine Island 3, Park Rapids 2, Perham 2, Providence Academy 2, Annandale 1, Mora 1.
CLASS 2ARecordPtsPrv
1. Caledonia (6)4-0691
2. Barnesville (1)4-0633
3. Pillager4-0496
4. Redwood Valley4-0487
5. Eveleth-Gilbert4-0369
6. Zumbrota-Mazeppa4-028NR
7. Eden Valley-Watkins3-1234
8. Royalton4-017NR
9. (tie) Moose Lake-WR3-1132
9. (tie) Maple River3-113NR
Others receiving votes: Hawley 12, Maple Lake 8, Crosby-Ironton 3, Staples-Motley 2, St. Agnes 1.
CLASS 1ARecordPtsPrv
1. Minneota (8)4-0801
2. Minneapolis North4-0712
3. BOLD4-0555
4. Rushford-Peterson4-0474
5. Hinckley-Finlayson4-043NR
6. Wabasso3-1276
7. (tie) P.R.-Backus4-021NR
7. (tie) Fillmore Central3-121NR
9. Adrian3-117NR
10. Dawson-Boyd3-1169
Others receiving votes: Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 12, Mahnomen 10, Goodhue 8, Mayer Lutheran 6, Braham 2, Murray County Central 2, Red Rock Central 1, Upsala-Swanville 1.
CLASS 9-MANRecordPtsPrv
1. Grand Meadow (4)4-0541
2. Spring Grove (1)4-0512
3. Waubun (1)4-0474
4. Cleveland4-0423
5. Edgerton-Ellsworth4-030T5
6. Ely4-028T5
7. Nevis4-0258
8. Mountain Iron-Buhl4-0177
9. Verndale5-012NR
10. Cromwell3-011NR
Others receiving votes: Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 8, Ada-Borup 2, Houston 2, North Woods 1.