See more of the story

TUESDAY

adapted SOFTBALL

CI DIVISION

• North Suburban 14, Osseo 5

PI DIVISION

• Minneapolis 14, South Suburban 13

• Rochester 10-3, Dakota United 7-2

BASEBALL

METRO EAST

• Hill-Murray 7, St. Thomas Academy 0

• North St. Paul 2-3, Simley 1-0

• South St. Paul 2, Henry Sibley 1

• Tartan 1-7, Hastings 0-3

METRO WEST

• Bloomington Kennedy 4-6, Richfield 1-5

• St. Louis Park 10, Cooper 6

MINNEAPOLIS CITY

• Edison at Southwest

• Henry/FAIR at Roosevelt

• Washburn at South

MCAA

• PACT 6, Legacy Christian 4

• Southwest Christian 8, Trinity 3

MINNESOTA RIVER

• Jordan 2-2, Belle Plaine 1-4

• Norwood YA 3-1, Sibley East 2-2

• Tri-City United 9-0, LeSueur-H. 6-8

MISSISSIPPI 8

• Chisago Lakes 5-11, North Branch 1-5

• Monticello 6-4, St. Michael-Albertville 5-7

• Rogers 9, Big Lake 1

• St. Francis 12-8, Cambridge-Isanti 2-5

• Buffalo at Princeton

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Armstrong 7, Osseo 2

• Blaine 7, Andover 0

• Champlin Park 7, Centennial 3

• Maple Grove 11, Spring Lake Park 4

• Coon Rapids at Elk River

• Irondale at Park Center

• Totino-Grace at Osseo

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Lakeville North 9, Apple Valley 7

• Prior Lake 10, Lakeville South 0

• Shakopee 13-8, Burnsville 0-5

• Rosemount at Eagan

SUBURBAN EAST

• White Bear Lake 7, Cretin-Derham Hall 5

TRI-METRO

• Fridley 2, DeLaSalle 1

TWIN CITIES ATHLETIC

• Nova Classical at Christian Life

WRIGHT COUNTY

• Annandale 2-0, Mound Westonka 1-1

• New Prague 4, Holy Family 3

• Orono 9-2, Delano 1-7

• Waconia 4, Hutchinson 2

• Dassel-Cokato at Rockford

• New London-Spicer at Glencoe-SL

• Watertown-Mayer at Litchfield (2)

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Chanhassen 8, Hopkins 6

• Mayer Lutheran 9, Lester Prairie/HT 6

• St. Agnes 10, West Lutheran 4

• Stillwater 14, Duluth East 4

• Winona 3, Red Wing 1

• Becker at Mora

• East Ridge at Eden Prairie

• Little Falls at Zimmerman

• Mankato East at Northfield (2)

• New Life at Providence Academy

• St. Anthony at St. Paul Central

• St. Paul Academy at St. Paul Como Park

GOLF • BOYS

METRO EAST

At Logger’s Trail G.C.

• Mahtomedi 158, Hastings 160, North St. Paul 201. Medalists (par 36): Grant Cegielski, Mahtomedi, and Nick Dittrich, Hastings, 37.

At Mendakota C.C.

• St. Thomas Academy 147, Simley 162, Hill-Murray 163. Medalist (par 36): Muzzy Donohue, St. Thomas Academy, 32.

MISSISSIPPI 8

At The Refuge C.C.

• Chisago Lakes 309, St. Francis 341, Princeton 343, Cambridge-Isanti 350, North Branch 403. Medalist (par 36): Jackson Waltman, Chisago Lakes, 73.

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

At Victory Links G.C.

• Elk River 285, Maple Grove 288, Centennial 297, Andover 300, Spring Lake Park and Totino-Grace 301, Osseo 303, Blaine 308, Armstrong 312, Anoka and Champlin Park 315, Irondale 340, Coon Rapids 356. Medalists (par 71): Caleb VanArragon, Blaine, and Nate Adams, Maple Grove, 67.

ST. PAUL CITY

At Highland National G.C.

• Highland Park 158, Central 183. Medalists (par 36): Lee Froelich, Highland Park, and Gabe Mattick, Highland Park, 37.

At Phalen G.C.

• Humboldt 220, Harding 229. Medalist (par 36): Eh Ku Tee Moo, Humboldt, 48.

TRI-METRO

At Majestic Oaks G.C.

• DeLaSalle 176, Fridley 244. Medalist (par 36): Not available.

At The Ponds at Battle Creek

• Holy Angels 161, St. Croix Lutheran Academy 182. Medalist (par 35): Max VanderAarde, Holy Angels, 38.

At Gross National G.C.

• St. Anthony 179, Concordia Academy 203. Medalist (par 35): Joe Flett, St. Anthony, 38.

METROPOLITAN AREA

At Oak Ridge C.C.

• St. Louis Park 159, Hopkins 161. Medalist (par 36): Isaac Lipschultz, Hopkins, 39.

GOLF • GIRLS

METRO EAST

At Hidden Greens G.C.

• Hastings 199, Hill-Murray 200. Medalist (par 36): Hannah Hubbart, Hastings, 44.

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

At Bunker Hills G.C.

• Andover 198, Coon Rapids 206. Medalist (par 36): Erin Summerbell, Andover, 45.

• Blaine 180, Coon Rapids 206. Medalist (par 36): Kathryn VanArragon, Blaine, 40.

• Champlin Park 168, Coon Rapids 206. Medalist (par 36): Megan Munneke, Champlin Park, 36.

SUBURBAN EAST

At Tanners Brook G.C.

• Roseville 160, Woodbury 163, Stillwater 174, Forest Lake 178, Mounds View and Park of Cottage Grove 179, Cretin-Derham Hall 194, White Bear Lake 204, East Ridge 213. Medalist (par 36): Aayushi Sarkar, Woodbury, 37.

TRI-METRO

At Columbia C.C.

• DeLaSalle 195, Columbia Heights 298. Medalist (par 35): Isabel Doane, DeLaSalle, 40.

At Mendakota C.C.

• Visitation 187, St. Anthony 202. Medalist (par 36): Jaycee Rhodes, Visatation, 40.

LACROSSE • boys

LAKE

• Minnetonka 7, Eden Prairie 4

• Wayzata 9, Edina 6

METRO EAST

• Mahtomedi 18, Hastings 9

METRO WEST

• Benilde-St. Margaret’s 7, Bl. Kennedy 6

• Chanhassen 18, St. Louis Park 2

MISSISSIPPI 8

• St. Michael-Albertville 26, Buffalo 1

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Eagan 16, Burnsville 1

• Eastview 12, Farmington 1

• Lakeville North 9, Rosemount 5

• Lakeville South 19, Apple Valley 10

• Prior Lake 14, Shakopee 3

SUBURBAN EAST

• Cretin-Derham Hall 12, Forest Lake 11

• Park of CG 13, White Bear Lake 5

• Stillwater 18, Roseville 5

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Delano 14, Sartell/Sauk Rapids 3

• Orono 17, Blake 14

• Monticello at Hutchinson

LACROSSE • GIRLS

LAKE

• Eden Prairie 16, Minnetonka 8

• Edina 14, Wayzata 5

METRO WEST

• Benilde-St. Margaret’s 13, Bl. Kennedy 3

• Chanhassen 18, St. Louis Park 2

• Chaska 18, Cooper 1

MISSISSIPPI 8

• Buffalo 18, St. Michael-Albertville 5

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Eagan 9, Burnsville 6

• Farmington 10, Eastview 8

• Prior Lake 21, Shakopee 4

• Apple Valley at Lakeville South

• Rosemount at Lakeville North

SUBURBAN EAST

• Cretin-Derham Hall 9, Forest Lake 6

• Mounds View 13, East Ridge 3

• Park of CG 10, White Bear Lake 9

• Stillwater 17, Roseville 6

TRI-METRO

• Visitation/SPA 12, Holy Angels 5

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Bl. Jefferson 14, Holy Family 12

• Hutchinson 14, Monticello 10

• Minneapolis 17, Columbia Heights 7

• Rochester Century at Northfield

• Sartell/Sauk Rapids at Delano

• Woodbury at St. Paul

SOFTBALL

METRO EAST

• Hill-Murray 3-2, Mahtomedi 1-0

METRO WEST

• Chanhassen 17, Richfield 1

• Bl. Kennedy at Bl. Jefferson

MINNEAPOLIS CITY

• Henry/FAIR at Edison

MCAA

• Lester Prairie/HT 16, Heritage Christian 5

• Maranatha 6, West Lutheran 5

• Southwest Christian 10, PACT/LC 2

MINNESOTA RIVER

• Jordan 6-3, Belle Plaine 1-1

• LeSueur-H. 8-12, Mayer Lutheran 1-0

• Sibley East 5-1, Tri-City United 4-2

MISSISSIPPI 8

• North Branch 8-6, Chisago Lakes 2-1

• St. Francis 6-16, Cambridge-Isanti 3-0

• St. Michael-Albertville 10-0, Monticello 0-6

• Rogers at Big Lake

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Centennial 9, Champlin Park 2

• Osseo 3, Totino-Grace 2

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Farmington 10, Rosemount 4

• Lakeville North 17, Apple Valley 1

• Prior Lake 4, Eastview 1

• Eagan at Shakopee

SUBURBAN EAST

• East Ridge 7, White Bear Lake 3

• Mounds View 8, Cretin-Derham Hall 4

• Park of Cottage Grove 7, Forest Lake 4

• Woodbury 13, Stillwater 3

TRI-METRO

• St. Agnes 6, Visitation 3

TWIN CITIES ATHLETIC

• Chesterton Academy 15, Sciences & Ag. 0

WRIGHT COUNTY

• New Prague 16, Holy Family 2

• Orono 3, Delano 1

• Waconia 3, Hutchinson 1

• Glencoe-SL at New London-Spicer (2)

• Mound Westonka at Annandale (2)

• Rockford at Dassel-Cokato

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Becker 6, Mora 3

• Buffalo 9, Chanhassen 2

• Henry Sibley 13, Fridley 3

• Holy Angels 4, St. Louis Park 2

• Mpls. Washburn 3, Columbia Heights 1

• SW Christian 11, Providence Academy 2

• Winona at Red Wing

TENNIS • BOYS

MISSISSIPPI 8

• Cambridge-Isanti 5, Big Lake 2

• Monticello 7, Chisago Lakes 0

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Blake 5, Mounds View 2

• East Ridge 5, St. Paul Harding 2

• Holy Family 7, Providence Academy 0

• St. Francis 4, Mora 3

Class 2A

Section 1 • First round

• Austin 4, Albert Lea 3

• Northfield 6, Winona 1

• Owatonna 7, Farmington 0

• Rochester John Marshall 7, Faribault 0

Section 2 • First round

• Chanhassen 5, Shakopee 2

• Eden Prairie 7, Delano 0

Section 3 • First round

• Cretin-Derham Hall 6, Henry Sibley 1

• Eagan 7, Simley 0

• South St. Paul 5, St. Thomas Academy 2

• Rosemount vs. St. Paul Highland Park

• Park of Cottage Grove at Woodbury

Section 4 • First round

• St. Paul Central 7, North St. Paul 0

• St. Paul Johnson 6, St. Paul Washington 1

• Tartan 4, St. Paul Como Park 3

Section 5 • First round

• Armstrong 7, Minneapolis Henry 0

• Buffalo 5, Champlin Park 2

• Irondale 6, Osseo 1

• Rogers 4, Park Center 3

• St. Michael-Albertville 7, Cooper 0

Class 1A

Section 4 • Quarterfinals

• Holy Angels 7, St. Paul Humboldt 0

• Minnehaha Academy 5, Lake City 2

• Red Wing 4, Minneapolis Roosevelt 3

Section 5 • Quarterfinals

• Columbia Heights 4, Totino-Grace 3

• Fridley 6, Minneapolis Edison 1

• Hill-Murray 6, St. Anthony 1

TRACK AND FIELD • BOYS

BIG NINE

• Austin 86, Rochester Mayo 55, Albert Lea 45

LAKE

• Wayzata 116, Hopkins 86, Edina 83, Eden Prairie 76, Minnetonka 55

MCAA

• Spectrum 180, Southwest Christian 152.5, St. Croix Prep 92, Trinity 74.5, New Life Academy 65.5, Legacy Christian 63.5, West Lutheran 32, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 24

WRIGHT COUNTY • WEST

• Annandale 130, Glencoe-Silver Lake 113, Mound Westonka 111, Rockford 106, Litchfield 86.50, New London-Spicer 79.5, Dassel-Cokato 35, Watertown-Mayer 34

CAMBRIDGE-ISANTI INVITATIONAL

• Centennial 201, Hastings 170, Cambridge-Isanti 165, Sauk Rapids-Rice 96, St. Cloud Christian 29

TRACK AND FIELD • GIRLS

BIG NINE

• Northfield 93.5, Mankato East 74, Rochester John Marshall 17.5

LAKE

• Minnetonka 115.5, Edina 89, Wayzata 81, Eden Prairie 68, Hopkins 62.5

MCAA

• Spectrum 181, Southwest Christian 103, St. Croix Prep 101.5, Trinity 92.5, New Life Academy 69, Legacy Christian 59, West Lutheran 45, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 42

WRIGHT COUNTY • WEST

• Rockford 168, Annandale 111, Glencoe-Silver Lake 93, Dassel-Cokato 84, Litchfield 80, Watertown-Mayer 72, New London-Spicer 57, Mound-Westonka 33

CAMBRIDGE-ISANTI INVITATIONAL

• Cambridge-Isanti 236, Hastings 155.5, Centennial 146.5, Sauk Rapids-Rice 100, St. Cloud Christian 7

MONDAY

GOLF • BOYS

SOUTH SUBURBAN

At Valleywood G.C.

• Eastview 303, Apple Valley, Lakeville North and Lakeville South, Eagan 319, Prior Lake 330, Rosemount 332, Farmington 337, Shakopee 348, Burnsville 360. Medalist (par 71): Will Frazier, Eastview, 69.

HUDSON (WIS.) INVITATIONAL

At Troy Burne G.C.

• Stillwater 300, Eau Claire (Wis.) Memorial 310, Rice Lake (Wis.) 319, Hudson (Wis.) 325, Mahtomedi 326, Park of Cottage Grove 328, Superior (Wis.) 329, River Falls (Wis.) 330, Simley 346, White Bear Lake 356, Menomonie (Wis.) 357, East Ridge and South St. Paul 358, Chippewa Falls (Wis.) 362, Eau Claire (Wis.) North 365, Tartan 370. Medalist (par 71): Cole Jahnke, Stillwater, 69.

GOLF • GIRLS

METRO WEST

At Rush Creek G.C.

• Chanhassen 339, Chaska 376, Bloomington Jefferson 397, St. Louis Park 401, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 412. Medalist (par 72): Courtney Wedin, Chanhassen, 79.

STATE TOURNAMENT

BADMINTON

TEAM TOURNAMENT

At Burnsville

Tuesday • Quarterfinals

• St. Paul Como Park 5, St. Paul Central 2

• St. Paul Harding 4, Burnsville 3

• St. Paul Johnson 7, Edina 0

• St. Paul Washington 7, Eden Prairie 0

Semifinals

• St. Paul Johnson 5, St. Paul Como Park 2

• St. Paul Washington 4, St. Paul Harding 3

Third place

• St. Paul Como Park 4, St. Paul Harding 3

Championship

• St. Paul Johnson 6, St. Paul Washington 1

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT

At Burnsville

• Wednesday: Opening rounds, 9 am

• Thursday: Final rounds, 9 am