See more of the story

TUESDAY

BASketball • BOYS

TWIN CITIES ATHLETIC

• Hope Academy 70, Math & Science 41

• Learning for Lead. 67, Chesterton Acad. 34

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Andover 53, Rogers 38

• Anoka 71, North Branch 43

• Apple Valley 86, Armstrong 53

• Belle Plaine 70, New Ulm 54

• Blake 64, Holy Angels 51

• Brooklyn Center 86, Breck 83

• Cambridge-Isanti 88, Blaine 78

• Chaska 68, Eastview 57

• Chisago Lakes 67, Zimmerman 62

• Columbia Heights 81, St. Paul Como Park 73

• Coon Rapids 67, White Bear Lake 66

• Delano 104, Princeton 88

• Eden Prairie 89, Burnsville 80

• Edina 63, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 54

• Foley 80, Spectrum 67

• Forest Lake 83, Centennial 78

• Holy Family 77, Watertown-Mayer 44

• Lakeville North 88, Rochester Century 37

• Lakeville South 67, New Prague 51

• LeSueur-Henderson 59, St. Peter 55

• Maple Lake 62, Norwood YA 43

• Mayer Lutheran 63, Maranatha 59

• Minnetonka 80, Monticello 67

• Mounds View 60, Irondale 55

• Mpls. Henry 60, St. Agnes 49

• Mpls. Southwest 72, Pine City 55

• New Life Academy 80, CHOF 46

• Northfield 100, Albert Lea 53

• North St. Paul 80, Eagan 73

• PACT 62, Community of Peace 37

• Park Center 89, St. Louis Park 80

• Rockford 80, Minneapolis Edison 62

• Rochester Mayo 61, Farmington 56

• Roseville 62, Rosemount 49

• Shakopee 80, Bloomington Jefferson 54

• Sibley East 72, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 58

• South St. Paul 71, St. Croix Prep 69

• St. Paul Highland Park 83, Mpls. South 72

• St. Thomas Academy 84, St. Anthony 53

• SW Christian 75, Mound Westonka 52

• Tartan 79, Richfield 61

• Trinity 50, St. Paul Humboldt 35

• Waconia 66, Becker 48

• Wayzata 82, Buffalo 61

• West Lutheran 89, Groves Academy 41

• Willmar 76, Dassel-Cokato 44

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

MINNESOTA RIVER

• Jordan 75, LeSueur-Henderson 47

• Tri-City United 75, Belle Plaine 46

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Eastview 57, Rosemount 36

WRIGHT COUNTY

• Holy Family 52, Watertown-Mayer 39

• Hutchinson 63, Litchfield 30

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Annandale 60, Howard Lake-W-W 49

• Benilde-St. Margaret’s 60, Totino-Grace 45

• Breck 70, Brooklyn Center 28

• Cambridge-Isanti 74, St. Cloud Tech 48

• Champlin Park 57, Apple Valley 51

• CHOF 60, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 40

• Cretin-Derham Hall 60, Hill-Murray 26

• Eden Prairie 66, Chaska 41

• Edina 52, East Ridge 23

• Forest Lake 72, Coon Rapids 45

• Hastings 70, Eagan 32

• Henry Sibley 70, Richfield 53

• Holy Angels 68, Bloomington Kennedy 44

• Lakeville North 74, New Prague 37

• Maple Grove 63, Rogers 53

• Maple Lake 60, Spectrum 50

• Minnehaha Academy 77, Concordia Acad. 71

• Minneapolis South 84, Burnsville 60

• Minnetonka 63, Lakeville South 38

• Monticello 66, Rocori 38

• New Life Academy 58, St. Paul Academy 44

• Northfield 66, Albert Lea 28

• Park of Cottage Grove 58, St. Paul Central 44

• Providence Academy 55, Visitation 40

• Rockford 59, Mpls. Washburn 47

• Spring Lake Park 67, Fridley 49

• St. Cloud Apollo 68, Big Lake 60

• St. Croix Prep 58, Blake 44

• St. Paul Harding 53, Mpls. Henry 50

• St. Paul Highland Park 54, Mpls. Roosevelt 37

• St. Paul Humboldt 61, Minneapolis Edison 52

• St. Paul Johnson 61, Hmong Academy 20

• SW Christian 46, Mound Westonka 39

• Willmar 67, Becker 52

gymnastics

MISSISSIPPI 8

• Monticello 137.925, Buffalo 136.475. All-Around: Madi Peters, Buffalo, 36.175.

METROPOLITAN AREA

• St. Anthony 120.45, South St. Paul 112.025. All-around: Audra Dunn, South St. Paul, 32.65.

HOCKEY • BOYS

METRO EAST

• Hill-Murray 3, Mahtomedi 3, OT

• South St. Paul 5, North St. Paul 2

MISSISSIPPI 8

• Buffalo 1, Rogers 0

SOUTH SUBURBAN

• Burnsville 3, Eagan 0

• Eastview 5, Rosemount 1

• Farmington 5, Apple Valley 3

• Lakeville South 6, Shakopee 0

WRIGHT COUNTY

• Holy Family 7, Hutchinson 1t

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Benilde-St. Margaret’s 2, Lakeville North 1

• Blake 4, Holy Angels 1

• Chaska 6, Hopkins 2

• Chisago Lakes 5, Moose Lake Area 0

• Delano 5, Bloomington Kennedy 2

• Duluth Marshall 2, Forest Lake 1

• Minneapolis 7, St. Paul Academy 2

• Minnehaha Academy 10, Legacy Christian 2

• Minnesota River 10, Fairmont 3

• Mora/Milaca 4, Becker/Big Lake 1

• Mound Westonka 3, Rochester Lourdes 2

• Mounds View 4, Irondale 1

• New Prague 3 Red Wing 0

• Northfield 6, Mankato West 3

• Pine City Area 2, Princeton 1

• Providence Academy 5, Waconia 4, OT

• St. Louis Park 6, Osseo 1

• Stillwater 1, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 0

HOCKEY • GIRLS

METRO EAST

• Hastings 3, North St. Paul/Tartan 1

• Hill-Murray 8, Henry Sibley 2

• Mahtomedi 4, Simley 2

MISSISSIPPI 8

• Cambridge-Isanti/Mora/PC 3, Buffalo 2

• Rogers 6, Chisago Lakes 0

NORTHWEST SUBURBAN

• Champlin Park/CR 4, Totino-Grace 0

• Maple Grove 2, Andover 1, OT

• Osseo/PC 3, Armstrong/Cooper 0

• Spring Lake Park 7, Irondale 1

SUBURBAN EAST

• Forest Lake 4, East Ridge 1

• Mounds View 3, Park of CG 3, OT

• Stillwater 3, Cretin-Derham Hall 0

WRIGHT COUNTY

• Holy Family/Waconia 2, Delano/Rockford 1

• Mound Westonka 5, New Prague 5, OT

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Benilde-St. Margaret’s 5, Rochester Lourdes 3

• Bloomington Jefferson 6, St. Paul Blades 0

• Edina 5, Breck 0

• Minneapolis 5, Prairie Centre 1

• Northfield 4, Mankato West 2

• Owatonna 2, Apple Valley 1

• Red Wing 6, Faribault 2

• St. Paul United 3, South St. Paul 0

• White Bear Lake 2, Eastview 1, OT

WRESTling

GLENCOE-SILVER LAKE TRIANGULAR

• Glencoe-SL/LP 39, Howard Lake-W-W 34

• Sibley East 43, Howard Lake-W-W 21

• Sibley East 49, Glencoe-Silver Lake/LP 0

STATE RANKINGS

HOCKEY • BOYS

By Let’s Play Hockey

(First-place votes in parentheses)

• Class 2A: 1. Edina (10); 2. Duluth East; 3. Minnetonka; 4. St. Thomas Academy; 5. Moorhead; 6. Centennial; 7. White Bear Lake; 8. Holy Family; 9. Elk River/Zimmerman; 10. Wayzata.

• Class 1A: 1. Hermantown (10); 2. Orono; 3. Mahtomedi; 4. Greenway; 5. East Grand Forks; 6. St. Cloud Cathedral; 7. Breck; 8. Alexandria; 9. Delano; 10. Sartell-St. Stephen.

HOCKEY • GIRLS

By Let’s Play Hockey

(First-place votes in parentheses)

• Class 2A: 1. Edina (8); 2. Blake (2); 3. Hill-Murray; 4. Centennal; 5. Blaine; 6. Forest Lake; 7. Maple Grove; 8. Elk River/Zimmerman; 9. Brainerd/Little Falls; 10. Minnetonka.

• Class 1A: 1. Warroad (10); 2. East Grand Forks; 3. Red Wing; 4. Breck; 5. Delano/Rockford; 6. Thief River Falls; 7. Alexandria; 8. South St. Paul; 9. St. Paul United; 10. Proctor/Hermantown.

SUMMARIES

BASKETBALL • BOYS

Andover 53, Rogers 38

Rogers 18 20-38

Andover 34 19-53

Rogers: Belka 16, Tjeersdma 9, Brenning 7, Vazquez 4, Dorr 2. Andover: Knoepfle 28, Groebner 9, Aune 9, Chasteen 3, Brodeur 2, Heath 2.

Anoka 71, North Branch 43

North Branch 14 29-43

Anoka 37 34-71

North Branch: Marcussen 10, Brodin 8, Ramberg 8, Gazda 7, Hartmann 5, Irvin 2, Knutson 2, Nelson 1. Anoka: Phipps 26, Wieczorek 11, Ostendorf 11, Cooper 8, Madyun 7, Lombard 4, Lindenberg 2, Walberg 2.

Apple Valley 86, Armstrong 53

Armstrong 22 31-53

Apple Valley 47 39-86

Armstrong: Lozier 13, Miller 11, Breitbach 8, Biewen 7, Peterson 6, Togbasi 4, Frye 2, Inniger 2. Apple Valley: Jones 20, Koba 14, Martens 13, Macho 9, Rolland 9, Hendrickson 6, Wangerin 5, Arnold 4, E. Thomas 3, M. Thomas 3.

Belle Plaine 70, New Ulm 54

New Ulm 31 23-54

Belle Plaine 39 31-70

New Ulm: Foley 28, Melby 9, Zimmerman 5, Janke 4, Hames 3, Hauge 3, Domeier 2. Belle Plaine: Dikmen 14, Hastings 14, Bigouette 10, Otto 9, Kahle 8, Hunsader 6, Otto 6, Rudd 3.

Brooklyn Center 86, Breck 83

Breck 34 49-83

Brooklyn Center 40 46-86

Breck: Roddy 39, Slocum 15, Roddy 15, McDavid 6, Ganley 5, Morton 2, Bergerson 1. Brooklyn Center: Patterson 26, Sprinkles 19, Douglas 13, Russ 10, Tahir 8, Decker 4, Collins 2, Douglas 2, Riley 2.

Cambridge-Isanti 88, Blaine 78

Cambridge-Isanti 44 44-88

Blaine 33 45-78

Cambridge-Isanti: Abraham 26, Malamisuro 22, Ladd 11, Olson 7, Williams 7, Chromy 6, Ledahl 5, Carlson 4. Blaine: Mitchell 27, Nebo 15, Kaul 9, P. Williams 9, Ty. Strand 6, To. Strand 6, Bynum 3, T. Williams 3.

Chaska 68, Eastview 57

Chaska 29 39-68

Eastview 30 27-57

Chaska: Nicholson 22, Bjorklund 18, Krenos 17, Eliason 9, Peters 2. Eastview: Machacek 17, Bolger 13, Crowl 10, Rasberry 7, Ibrahim 5, Vermurlen 3, Scales 2.

Columbia Heights 81, St. Paul Como Park 74

Columbia Heights 36 45-81

St. Paul Como Park 28 46-74

Columbia Heights: Roberson 32, Matthews 23, Wright 11, Kelly 8, Hardrict 7. St. Paul Como Park: Walton 15, Ward 14, King-Keller 8, Clark 8, Tucker 8, Barros 7, Adams 7, Simmons 7.

Coon Rapids 67, White Bear Lake 66

Coon Rapids 38 29-67

White Bear Lake 38 28-66

Coon Rapids: Winston 18, Farley 16, Sayers 8, Hussein 8, Smith 5, Troh 2, Holland 2, Severson 2. White Bear Lake: Schwartz 25, Charles 13, Kleist 7, Beckler 7, Griefenhagen 5, Beck 4, Tessier 3, Ehlers 2.

Delano 104, Princeton 88

Delano 61 43-104

Princeton 43 45- 88

Delano: Wishart 47, O’Neill 34, Techam 9, Longstreet 8, Bredahl 4, Shoultz 2. Princeton: Stimmler 29, Williams 23, Flicek 14, Laabs 9, Mueller 5, Schimming 4, Peterson 3, Alickson 1.

Eden Prairie 89, Burnsville 80

Burnsville 27 53-80

Eden Prairie 35 54-89

Burnsville: Miklowski 18, Quiroz-Hutchinson 15, May 14, Ihenacho 10, Bell 8, Shepley 7, Kamara 6, Bardwell 2. Eden Prairie: Andrews 22, Dobbs 22, Kluge 18, Christensen 16, Henry 9, Johnson 2.

Edina 63, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 54

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 26 28-54

Edina 21 42-63

Benilde-St. Margaret’s: Miller 21, Dunn 16, Alada 10, Peterson 4, Uphus 3. Edina: Nelson 29, Middleton 10, Haff 6, Kloos 6, Glenna 3, Fischer 3, Ingram 3, Deutsch 3.

Forest Lake 83, Centennial 78

Forest Lake 51 32-83

Centennial 35 43-78

Forest Lake: Jingco 15, Schrader 13, Berg 12, Ball 12, Damon 11, Notch 9, Colon 5, Hale 4, Halley 2. Centennial: Eason 17, Anderson 16, Metz 15, Peterson 10, Wyffels 9, Van Buskirk 5, Larson 4, Adegoke 2.

Lakeville South 67, New Prague 51

Lakeville South 36 31-67

New Prague 28 23-51

Lakeville South: Mitchell 19, Mahlman 19, Jackson 10, Bailey 8, Mahlman 4, Gerl 2, Bachinski 2, Niesen 2, Adler 1. New Prague: Johnson 15, Zimmer 11, Brusseau 10, Kemp 10, Novak 2, Thoresen 2, Harder 1.

Minneapolis Henry 60, St. Agnes 49

Minneapolis Henry 37 23-60

St. Agnes 19 30-49

Minneapolis Henry: Barr 20, Rollins 10, Charles 7, Carter 7, Campbell 6, Wren 4, Hodges 4, Abdullah 2. St. Agnes: Johnson 38, Brezny 5, Strickland 4, Morris II 2.

Minneapolis Southwest 72, Pine City 55

Pine City 33 22-55

Minneapolis Southwest 33 39-72

Pine City: Logan 16, Hansmann 11, Jusczak 9, Adams 6, Rademacher 5, Logan 4, Miklya 2, Lunceford 2. Minneapolis Southwest: Nystrom 25, Polydorou 16, Brown 12, Fischer 12, Bogen-Grose 2, Polydorou 2, Blumenfeld 2, Hawkins 1.

Minnetonka 80, Monticello 67

Monticello 31 36-67

Minnetonka 40 40-80

Monticello: Todd 16, Useh 14, Puppe 10, Thompson 7, Sawatzke 7, Ulven 5, Sellner 3, Blackstone 2. Minnetonka: Steele 21, Martens 17, Dearring 17, Stafford 10, Homeister 5, Tolliver 4, Patton 4, Haas 2.

Mounds View 60, Irondale 55

Mounds View 26 34-60

Irondale 18 37-55

Mounds View: Fahim 13, Blevins 11, Kauls 10, Albers 10, Andersen 8, Jones 8. Irondale: Price 30, Jorgensen 8, Ejiofor 6, Irving 4, Schramm 3, Glodek 2, Schicker 2.

New Life Academy 80, CHOF 46

Christ’s Household of Faith 26 20-46

New Life Academy 38 42-80

Christ’s Household of Faith: Rohlf 13, Alleman 8, Collins 6, Alleman 6, Strandlund 5, Eckman 4, Schuett 2, Johnston 2. New Life Academy: Wynia 18, Thor 16, Reader 11, Hullett 8, Rygh 7, Wall 6, Atkinson 6, Gorter 3, Ware 2, Tima 2, Kaus 1.

Park Center 89, St. Louis Park 80

St. Louis Park 39 41-80

Park Center 36 53-89

St. Louis Park: Mayfield 20, Doherty 18, Whitlock 16, Houts 12, Emerson 10, Rayson 2, Peterson 2. Park Center: Tamba 18, Dainja 15, Cook 15, Broadway 13, Purnell 12, Parker 7, Chatman 6, Frierson 3.

Shakopee 80, Bloomington Jefferson 54

Bloomington Jefferson 30 24-54

Shakopee 33 47-80

Bloomington Jefferson: Evens 17, Bedor 6, Williams 6, Lyons 6, Anderson 5, Kipper 4, Watts 4, Chau 4, Campbell 2. Shakopee: Druvenga 20, Katona 18, Leininger 12, Cordes 9, Mitchell 6, Lockwood Jr. 5, Budin 4, McKinney 3, Allen 2, Fischer 1.

St. Paul Highland Park 83, Mpls. South 72

St. Paul Highland Park 41 42-83

Minneapolis South 37 35-72

St. Paul Highland Park: Brodtman 24, Aden 23, Mohamed 12, Cox 7, Bue 6, Lewis 5, Gallagher 4, Ferguson 2. Minneapolis South: Jones 22, Williams 14, Jones 12, Gladney 8, Lossow 6, Riveness 5, Kowouto 3, Omar 2.

St. Paul Johnson 79, Heritage Christian 62

St. Paul Johnson 45 34-79

Heritage Christian 26 36-62

St. Paul Johnson: White 16, Tucker-Adams 14, Mobley 10, Lee 10, Givens 8, Turner 7, Adam 5, Hubbard 5, Moua 4. Heritage Christian: Halvorsen 22, Allen 11, Frederickson 10, Berge 7, Brodersen 6, Wagner 4, Crellin 2.

St. Thomas Academy 84, St. Anthony 53

St. Thomas Academy 46 38-84

St. Anthony 24 29-53

St. Thomas Academy: Chamberlain 17, Thompson 16, Stewart 10, Vascellaro 10, Johnson 9, O’Malley 5, Fondungallah 5, Stolpman 5, Schleper 3, Wright 2, Odegard 2. St. Anthony: Nelson 25, Jah 11, Nelson 6, Hergenrader 4, Jaeger Mountain 4, Vance 2, Carre 1.

Tartan 79, Richfield 61

Tartan 43 36-79

Richfield 22 39-61

Tartan: Kimmons 21, Jenkins-Whitmore 20, Kearney 16, Aganmwonyi 10, Singer 5, Miller 2, Whalen 2, Wells 2, Bereket 1. Richfield: Wade-Henderson 18, Miles 17, Sanders 8, Keosongseng 8, January 6, Parson 4.

Trinity 51, St. Paul Humboldt 35

Trinity 31 20-51

St. Paul Humboldt 20 15-35

Trinity: Calcutt 19, Ennis 6, Rumpza 6, Maslow 6, Masek 4, Waldron 4, Hrbacek 3, Wessel 3. St. Paul Humboldt: Williams 15, Davis 8, Bell 4, King 4, Hobday 4.

Wayzata 82, Buffalo 61

Buffalo 30 31-61

Wayzata 38 44-82

Buffalo: Willert 26, Dahl 19, Maatz 5, Haight 5, Bouman 4, Munsterteiger 1, Anderson 1. Wayzata: Galinson 18, Paulson 16, Beeninga 14, Hale 12, Heide 8, Jonas 4, Rudnick 3, Williams 3, Janckila 2, Walther 2.

West Lutheran 89, Groves Academy 41

West Lutheran 43 46-89

Groves Academy 25 16-41

West Lutheran: Vollrath 17, Kokkinen 15, Ellis 14, Lauria 12, Weber 8, Englert 5, Smith 5, Johnson 5, Warren 4, Charleson 4. Groves Academy: Bodden 19, Mohamed 6, Bilcik 5, Hall 4, Bennett 3, Bradshaw 2, Maiers 2.

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

Annandale 60, Howard Lake-W-W 49

Annandale 23 37-60

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 23 26-49

Annandale: Medvec 15, Purcell 12, Canesi 12, Spaulding 6, Meidinger 6, Atkinson 5, Lindquist 3, Liten 1. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted: Decker 21, Long 13, Schumann 10, DeBoer 5.

Anoka 58, Elk River 43

Anoka 30 28-58

Elk River 19 24-43

Anoka: Schoknecht 15, Watson 15, Torgerson 10, Josephson 7, Anderson 7, Josephson 2, Stangl 2. Elk River: Person 14, Haack 11, Leuthold 7, Gramstad 5, Kanenwisher 2, Engebretson 2, Keyser 2.

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 60, Totino-Grace 45

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 36 24-60

Totino-Grace 28 17-45

Benilde-St. Margaret’s: Whitfield 25, Fleming 15, Williams 7, Lyons 6, Carter 5, Nichols 2. Totino-Grace: Meyer 16, Doran 10, Glynn 8, Etuko 8, Lodermeier 2, Hall 1.

Breck 70, Brooklyn Center 28

Brooklyn Center 18 10-28

Breck 38 32-70

Brooklyn Center: Hudson 11, Sulonteh 7, Williams 4, Confair 3, Warren 2, Minter 1. Breck: Murphy 16, Conroy 11, Mirviss 11, Beaty 9, Ennevor 6, Johansson 5, White 4, Aafedt 3, Phillips 3, Olowu 2.

Champlin Park 57, Apple Valley 51

Apple Valley 19 32-51

Champlin Park 28 29-57

Apple Valley: Rolland 24, Baer 11, Parham 11, Young 5. Champlin Park: Mocchi 23, Hicks 19, Pollard 9, Munneke 2, Johnson 2, Gerads 1, Quick 1.

Cretin-Derham Hall 60, Hill-Murray 26

Hill-Murray 11 15-26

Cretin-Derham Hall 30 30-60

Hill-Murray: Carr 6, Rogers 5, Hartzel 5, Prokosch 4, Mackley 3, Runyon 2, Wren 1. Cretin-Derham Hall: Hottinger 20, Mendez 18, Edinger 6, Butler 5, Jackson 4, Moore 4, Cullen 2, Anderson-Manning 1.

Eastview 57, Rosemount 36

Eastview 31 26-57

Rosemount 13 23-36

Eastview: Abrams 15, Walstad 13, Carpenter 10, Carson 5, Guebert 5, Alipate 3, Carson 3, Glas 2, Morris 1. Rosemount: Staley 10, Janssen 8, Willmott 7, O’Neil 5, McClellon 2, Storley 2, Finley 1, Francois 1.

Eden Prairie 66, Chaska 41

Eden Prairie 32 34-66

Chaska 23 18-41

Eden Prairie: Obiazor 19, Lewis 13, Watson 11, Nordskog 11, Johnson 6, Obiazor 6, Davis 1. Chaska: VanEps 17, Heyer 9, Quinn 6, Cornell 3, Willems 2, Warnert 2, Grothe 2.

Edina 52, East Ridge 23

Edina 27 25-52

East Ridge 19 4-23

Edina: Nilsen 23, Oyalo 9, Coughlin 8, Williams 2, Cambell 2, Diaby 2, Kamara 2, Wulf 2, Dunning 2. East Ridge: Slavin 12, Rapp 4, Stegeman 3, E. Swanson 3, R. Swanson 1.

Hastings 70, Eagan 32

Eagan 20 12-32

Hastings 31 39-70

Eagan: Lamkin 14, Boike 5, Miller 3, Wieczorek 3, Grebin 2, Eckerle 2, Tschetter 2, Slawin 1. Hastings: Carlson 26, Brake 23, Carlson 6, van den Assem 5, Levos 3, Fritz 3, Mattson 2, Tietjen 2.

Henry Sibley 70, Richfield 53

Richfield 32 21-53

Henry Sibley 26 44-70

Richfield: Wendland 17, Maher 12, Hartman 7, Dekyi 5, Zubah 4, O’Donnell 4, Ross 4. Henry Sibley: Nelson 30, Leslie 10, Burks 9, Orth 8, Wood 7, Korte 3, Rosga 3.

Holy Family 52, Watertown-Mayer 39

Holy Family 15 37-52

Watertown-Mayer 29 10-39

Holy Family: Conroy 15, Geurs 13, Steiner 10, Vakulskas 4, Elander 4, Murphy 4, Kalb 2. Watertown-Mayer: Czinano* 21, Knutson 7, Ragner 5, Czinano 4, Heilman 2.

Hopkins 81, Shakopee 61

Shakopee 39 22-61

Hopkins 46 35-81

Shakopee: Coplin 19, Garvey 12, West 10, Terry 8, Herold 6, Jossart 3, Stark 2, Smith 1. Hopkins: Bueckers 29, Adams 15, Chakolis 11, Suggs 9, Mosley 6, Hammond 5, Pressley 4, Tut 2.

Maple Grove 63, Rogers 53

Rogers 25 28-53

Maple Grove 32 31-63

Rogers: Brenning 11, Schwieters 10, Hanauska 8, Buzzelle 6, Rubbelke 6, Orth 4, Swan 2, Yelich 2, Karels 2, Ruckle 2. Maple Grove: Theis 19, Mlinar 15, Lamker 11, Schulte 10, Moline 4, Tyler 2, Carroll 2.

Minneapolis South 84, Burnsville 60

Minneapolis South 43 41-84

Burnsville 17 43-60

Minneapolis South: M. Hill 33, J. Hill 19, Benjamin 10, Kelly 8, Johnson 6, Cushing 5, Feriancek 3. Burnsville: Servais 15, Thompson 12, Krumwiede 9, Diggan 8, Lake 5, Engel 4, Shearer 3, Fogan 2, Russell 2.

Minnetonka 63, Lakeville South 38

Minnetonka 34 29-63

Lakeville South 15 23-38

Minnetonka: Mershon 14, Walker 12, Greer 11, Erhard 6, Hardwick 6, Brattland 6, O’Brien 4, Terry 3, Haydon 1. Lakeville South: Harvey 13, Uphoff 8, Biffert 7, Wolkow 5, Tupy 3, Hicks 2.

New Life Academy 58, St. Paul Academy 44

St. Paul Academy 12 32-44

New Life Academy 35 23-58

St. Paul Academy: Herndon 13, Carter 8, Scott 8, Egly 5, McNamer 4, Fiedler 3, Kristal 3. New Life Academy: Erickson 18, Hager 18, Brocker 9, Groeneweg 7, Montgomery 4, Clausen 2.

Park of Cottage Grove 58, St. Paul Central 44

Park of Cottage Grove 29 29-58

St. Paul Central 19 25-44

Park of Cottage Grove: Venegas 16, Perryman 12, Young 11, Johnson 10, Croker 9. St. Paul Central: Karlen 16, Gubbrud 12, Montgomery 9, Campbell 5, Warren 2.

Providence Academy 55, Visitation 40

Visitation 15 25-40

Providence Academy 34 21-55

Visitation: Schreier 12, Zenner 8, Callahan 6, Hinkemeyer 6, Wheeler 2, Peterson 2, Bastiaens 2, Miller 2. Providence Academy: Counts 24, Murphy 14, Hohenecker 6, Toohie 4, Stewart 3, Anderson 2, Mahowald 2.

Rockford 59, Minneapolis Washburn 47

Rockford 25 34-59

Minneapolis Washburn 19 28-47

Rockford: Griffin 19, Manthana 12, Palmer 10, Henrich 7, Cusciotta 5, Sather 3, Rentz 2, Fitzsimmons 1. Minneapolis Washburn: White 15, York 8, Hillmer 7, Clauss 5, Brown 4, Jackson 3, Johnson 3, Hussein 2.

Spring Lake Park 67, Fridley 49

Spring Lake Park 34 33-67

Fridley 24 25-49

Spring Lake Park: Joc. Talso 15, Ngene 12, Dunbar 11, Joe. Talso 10, Nienow 5, Levahn 4, Donnelly 3, Kloubec 3, Curran 2, Sheedlo 2. Fridley: Williams 18, Smith 14, Frazier 8, Davis 5, Yancy 2, Teff 2.

St. Croix Prep 58, Blake 44

Blake 23 21-44

St. Croix Prep 18 40-58

Blake: Winkey 17, Moe 15, Grace 8, Gregor 2, Phillips 2. St. Croix Prep: Witt 22, Cheeseboro 13, Davis 9, White 8, Fisher 6.

St. Paul Highland Park 54, Mpls. Roosevelt 37

Mpls. Roosevelt 17 20-37

St. Paul Highland Park 37 17-54

Mpls. Roosevelt: Smith 10, Conner 9, Ali 6, Lyons 4, Horstman 4, Taylor 2, Wright 1, Lewis 1. St. Paul Highland Park: Owens 10, Johnson 10, Carlson 9, Cournoyer 8, Taubert 7, Jones 6, Bade 4.

HOCKEY • BOYS

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 2, Lakeville North 1

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 0 0 2-2

Lakeville North 1 0 0-1

First: L-Schneider (Brandt), 2:36. Third: B-Newhouse (Clark, Norkosky), 2:55. B-Collins (Foley, Hoen), 15:01, sh. Saves: B: Limesand 14-7-8-29. L: Mayer 9-5-10-24.

Buffalo 1, Rogers 0

Rogers 0 0 0-0

Buffalo 0 1 0-1

Second: B-Klein (Lindvall), 1:01, pp. Saves: R: Johnston 3-10-6-19. B: Mueller 5-6-4-15.

Burnsville 3, Eagan 0

Eagan 0 0 0-0

Burnsville 1 1 1-3

First: B-Willmert (Bell), 13:07. Second: B-Kittleson (Thomas, Engum), 7:50, pp. Third: B-Urlaub (Kittleson), 16:29. Saves: E: Toussaint 8-10-4-22. B: Hayden 12-5-11-28.

Chaska 6, Hopkins 2

Hopkins 1 1 0-2

Chaska 5 0 1-6

First: C-Benz (Koster), 2:10. C-Lavelle (Koster, Bronson), 5:34. H-Halligan (Kahner, Hadley), 8:28, pp. C-Warnert (Fletcher, Starkey), 12:53. C-Pitlick (Koster), 15:14, sh. C-Barrett (Olmscheid), 15:29, sh. Second: H-Sweeney (Nordean), 11:01, pp. Third: C-Benz (Olmscheid), 9:31, pp. Saves: H: Wilson 17-15-5-37. C: Bach 10-10-7-27.

Chisago Lakes 5, Moose Lake Area 0

Chisago Lakes 4 0 1-5

Moose Lake Area 0 0 0-0

First: C-Bodell, 1:51, pp. C-Kimlinger (Overgaard, Bodell), 4:22. C-Bjorkman (Zaruba), 7:57. C-Lindsey (Walden, Wahlberg), 11:46. Third: C-Wahlberg, 3:36, pp. Saves: C: Carlson 12-1-19-32. M: Whited 3-1-7-11.

Delano 5, Bloomington Kennedy 2

Delano 1 2 2-5

Bloomington Kennedy 0 2 0-2

First: D-Paulson (Brown, Williams), 7:42. Second: B-Ekholm (Dosan, Goldknopf), :24. D-Peterson (Truax), 7:09. D-Daly (Paulson), 9:02, pp. B-Lane (Herman), 15:36. Third: D-Daly (Williams), 9:06. D-Brown (Glasrud), 16:59. Saves: D: Kruse 4-4-9-17. B: Hanson 9-11-8-28.

Duluth Marshall 2, Forest Lake 1

Duluth Marshall 1 0 1-2

Forest Lake 0 0 1-1

First: D-Bachand (Stauber, Grannis), 13:36. Third: F-Hunt (Miller), 3:25. D-Stauber (Grannis, Golat), 5:31. Saves: D: Brandt 6-7-6-19. F: Peterson 10-14-16-40.

Farmington 5, Apple Valley 3

Farmington 2 1 2-5

Apple Valley 0 2 1-3

First: F-Gauer (Wolters), 1:07. F-Gauer, 8:48. Second: A-Plagge (Jamison, Bonin), :17. A-Zuelow (Gale), 6:45. F-Willis (Enright, Wolters), 16:34. Third: F-Harvey (Wolters), 7:50. F-Wolters (Harvey, Walton), 13:29. A-Wright (Hedberg, Plagge), 15:06, pp. Saves: F: Block 5-6-11-22. A: Bolden 13-6-1-20.

Hill-Murray 3, Mahtomedi 3, OT

Mahtomedi 1 0 2 0-3

Hill-Murray 2 1 0 0-3

First: H-Strobel (Petronack, Quast), :22. H-Helgeson (Quast), 9:28, pp. M-Ayd (McCarver, Pilarski), 13:15. Second: H-Fleischhacker (Tischler, Moyer), 16:32. Third: M-McCarver (Dulak), 3:37. M-Ayd (Bartholomew), 16:54, sh. Saves: M: Huber 11-6-9-2-28. H: Keopple 5-9-6-7-27.

Holy Family 7, Hutchinson 1

Hutchinson 0 0 1-1

Holy Family 5 1 1-7

First: HF-Almquist (Haley, Pinoniemi), :11. HF-Proudfit (Simon), 7:07. HF-Fechko (Kittleson, Schugel), 7:55. HF-Pinoniemi (Proudfit), 9:55. HF-Charchenko (Pinoniemi), 14:55. Second: HF-Pinoniemi (Haley, Charchenko), 8:45. Third: H-Knorr (Lyons), 13:22. HF-Reddan (Kittleson, Schugel), 14:39. Saves: H: Telecky 22-20-16-58. HF: Hayton 3-0-x-3, Kowski x-x-2-2.

Lakeville South 6, Shakopee 0

Lakeville South 1 3 2-6

Shakopee 0 0 0-0

First: L-Klein (Leqve), 15:45. Second: L-Olsen, 5:33, sh. L-Bauer (Oelrich, Ahrenholz), 6:11. L-Oelrich (Bauer, Ahrenholz), 9:10. Third: L-Schumacher (Smith, Harvey), 6:11. L-Smith (Harvey, Zemlak), 15:34, pp. Saves: L: Welsch 7-6-8-21. S: Geyen11-19-8-38.

Minneapolis 7, St. Paul Academy 2

Minneapolis 2 2 3-7

St. Paul Academy 0 1 1-2

First: M-Krause (Schueller), 2:02. M-Schueller (Erickson, Krause), 11:43. Second: M-Erickson (Sorock, Schueller), 1:20. M-Sorock (Sullivan), 3:03. S-Zukowski (Hosszu, Fleming), 7:41, pp. Third: M-Erickson (Weed), 4:11. M-Sorock (Stevens, Schueller), 5:19. M-Erickson, 9:04, sh. S-Sheridan (Zukowski, Bagnoli), 10:08, pp. Saves: M: White 3-6-2-11. S: Kuriscak 9-12-14-35.

Mora/Milaca 4, Becker/Big Lake 1

Becker/Big Lake 0 0 1-1

Mora/Milaca 0 2 2-4

Second: M-Brodahl, 2:00. M-Orr (Radeke, Burski), 14:52, pp. Third: M-Parker-Sjoberg (Orr), :40. M-Radeke, 7:46, pp. B-Bahe (Ruppelius, Kerzman), 8:39. Saves: B: Piehl 17-18-11-46. M: Madison 8-6-10-24.

New Prague 3, Red Wing 0

Red Wing 0 0 0-0

New Prague 0 1 2-3

Second: N-Kreutzian (Witt, Smith), 10:01. Third: N-Lee (Ruzicka, Simon), 5:39. N-Woodson (Witt), 14:14. Saves: R: Harding 11-13-7-31. N: Dorzinski 2-5-9-16.

Northfield 6, Mankato West 3

Northfield 2 2 2-6

Mankato West 1 2 0-3

First: N-Halvorson (Jirik), :20. M-Miller (Swenson, Hatkin), 5:55. N-Fischer (Sawyer), 10:28. Second: M-Hatkin, :37. N-Marvin (Fox, Parson), 5:29, pp. N-Sawyer, 6:58, pp. M-Phinney, 12:59. Third: N-Parson (Fischer), 5:37. N-Halvorson (Van Zulien), 6:37. Saves: N: Fink 4-1-6-11. M: Cross 5-12-4-21.

Pine City Area 2, Princeton 1

Pine City Area 1 0 1-2

Princeton 1 0 0-1

First: P-Southard (Orrock, Glaser), 5:23, pp. PCA-White (Bergstrom, Gonyea), 10:30, pp. Third: PCA-Stich (Bergstrom), 1:03, pp. Saves: PCA: Laven 9-2-7-18. P: Thiel 12-7-3-22.

Providence Academy 5, Waconia 4, OT

Waconia 2 0 2 0-4

Providence Academy 0 1 3 1-5

First: W-Bodem (Jones, Bruellman), 2:46. W-Bruellman (Young, Bodem), 7:16. Second: P-Giesler (Giesler, Ellings), 5:42. Third: P-Wehman (Doucette), 1:25. P-Ellings (Giesler, Sonderby), 9:26, pp. W-Bruellman (Young, Stangret), 10:57, pp. P-Doucette (Sonderby, Spadafora), 15:25. W-Stangret (Lindstrom, Fischer), 16:50. Overtime: P-Giesler (Ellings), 0:28. Saves: W: Behring 16-14-12-0-42. P: Koskie 7-7-13-0-27.

St. Louis Park 6, Osseo 1

St. Louis Park 0 2 4-6

Osseo 0 1 0-1

Second: O-Lavin (Aakre), 4:50. S-Basill (Mobley), 7:31, sh. S-Baker (Johnson), 16:59. Third: S-Dvorak (Pittman, Pekarek), 4:50. S-Basill (Dvorak, Pittman), 9:38. S-Mobley, 12:09, sh. S-Dvorak (Basill), 13:11. Saves: S: Pinney 1-5-9-15. O: Olson 18-21-12-51.

South St. Paul 5, North St. Paul 2

South St. Paul 0 2 3-5

North St. Paul 0 2 0-2

Second: N-Larson (Reubish), 2:03. S-Brandecker (Saver, Lehmann), 5:35. S-Kluender (Ramirez, Brandecker), 6:19. N-Larson (Smith, Gilday), 10:27, pp. Third: S-Cunningham, 8:44. S-Brandecker (Cunnien, Luhrs), 10:27. S-Rohrer (Forbrook), 14:41. Saves: S: Toensing 8-6-12-26. N: Rossman 13-16-13-42.

Stillwater 1, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 0

Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 0 0 0-0

Stillwater 0 0 1-1

Third: S-Sullivan (Long), 9:12. Saves: C: Carlson 6-4-6-16. S: Brown 10-7-10-27.

HOCKEY • GIRLS

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 5, Rochester Lourdes 3

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 0 2 3-5

Rochester Lourdes 1 1 1-3

First: R-Heim (Nelson), 15:41. Second: R-Schmitz (Nelson, Smith), 2:26, pp. B-Haag (Rich), 2:26. B-Deterding (Nylander, Hancock), 2:26. Third: B-Sexton (Deterding), 4:00. B-Deterding (Podein), 5:11. B-Juckiness (Deterding), 11:47. R-Schmitz (Billings, Dravis), 15:42. Saves: B: Greene 7-20-11-38. R: Hanson 18-9-6-33.

Bloomington Jefferson 6, St. Paul Blades 0

Bloomington Jefferson 0 3 3-6

St. Paul Blades 0 0 0-0

Second: B-Jones (Booth), 8:33. B-Bartsh (Jones), 14:33. B-Graff (Rea), 16:40, pp. Third: B-Mosch, 14:22. B-Jones, 14:52. B-Bianchi (Rea), 15:39. Saves: B: McClain 4-4-5-13. S: Nelson 11-13-9-33.

Champlin Park/CR 4, Totino-Grace 0

Totino-Grace 0 0 0-0

Champlin Park/Coon Rapids 2 2 0-4

First: C-Johnson (Williams, Beczkalo), 7:05. C-Keller (Sutherland, Sinjem), 16:47. Second: C-Sinjem (Theisen), 3:24. C-Sinjem, 12:31. Saves: T: Stehler 7-5-8-20. C: Shuck 5-5-6-16.

Edina 5, Breck 0

Breck 0 0 0-0

Edina 2 1 2-5

First: E-Bowlby (Atol, Fidler), 3:41. E-Lance (Jungels), 7:09. Second: E-Kuehl (Lance, Uihlein), 9:21, pp. Third: E-Kuehl (Jungels), 3:17. E-Fidler (Uihlein, Jungels), 10:04. Saves: B: Corniea 8-6-10-24. E: Strittmater 7-7-4-18.

Hastings 3, North St. Paul/Tartan 1

North St. Paul/Tartan 1 0 0-1

Hastings 2 0 1-3

First: N-Henriksen (Thompson, Sutton), 5:39. H-Connell (Judge), 5:59. H-Larson (Junker, Buck), 8:23. Third: H-Hanson (Judge, Kummer), 4:07. Saves: N: Schultz 7-9-11-27. H: Kunshier 8-5-6-19.

Hill-Murray 8, Henry Sibley 2

Hill-Murray 3 2 3-8

Henry Sibley 1 1 0-2

First: HM-Blinkhorn (Boreen), 3:01. HS-Ludwig (Partyka), 6:43. HM-Boreen (Kaufman), 12:12. HM-Kaufman (Blinkhorn, Boreen), 15:31. Second: HM-Keopple (Blinkhorn), 9:33, pp. HM-Keopple (Kaufman), 12:31. HS-Partyka (Wetzel-Edstrom), 14:07, pp. Third: HM-Keopple (Helgeson), 10:21. HM-Kaufman (Blinkhorn, Boreen), 11:31. HM-Kaasa, 13:48. Saves: HM: Bailey 5-8-6-19. HS: Erickson 15-10-16-41.

Holy Family/Waconia 2, Delano/Rockford 1

Holy Family/Waconia 0 1 1-2

Delano/Rockford 1 0 0-1

First: D-Kivisto (Kuechle, Byrne ), 2:15. Second: H-Garin (McEnelly), 2:10. Third: H-Garin (Blood), 5:11, pp. Saves: H: Pellicci 9-11-5-25. D: Glasrud 12-10-18-40.

Mahtomedi 4, Simley 2

Mahtomedi 0 2 2-4

Simley 0 0 2-2

Second: M-Nelson (Franco), 13:09. M-Skillings, 14:55. Third: S-Wicke (Carlson, Schwark), :48, pp. M-Nelson (Franco), 15:18. S-Wicke (Illetschko, Heimerl), 15:56. M-Ryan (Broten), 16:12. Saves: M: Ficcadenti 6-6-12-24. S: Patnode 3-2-3-8.

Maple Grove 2, Andover 1, OT

Andover 1 0 0 0-1

Maple Grove 1 0 0 1-2

First: A-Krause (Hemp), 5:05. M-Martinez (McMahon), 6:27. Overtime: M-McMahon (Martinez, Tatur), 5:57. Saves: A: Stumo 2-7-6-4-19. M: Morgan 9-8-5-1-23.

Mound Westonka 5, New Prague 5, OT

New Prague 2 3 0 0-5

Mound Westonka 1 2 2 0-5

First: N-Sabol (Blair), 6:03, pp. M-Burris, 7:07. N-Bjerke (Sabol), 15:00. Second: N-Skaja (O’Brien, Hard), 7:33. N-Bjerke (Kocina, Hard), 11:22. M-Schepers (Hules), 11:40. N-Skaja (Blair, Howard), 14:35. M-Niccum (Hames), 16:05. Third: M-Schepers (Burris), 5:37. M-Hules (Schepers, Burris), 7:55. Saves: N: Marek 9-12-12-3-36. M: Smith 10-9-9-9-37, Larson x-3-x-x-3.

Mounds View 3, Park of CG 3, OT

Mounds View 1 1 1 0-3

Park of Cottage Grove 2 0 1 0-3

First: P-Kons (Press, Stienke), 2:36. P-Press (Stienke, Best), 6:09. M-Roberts (Jahnke, Kennedy), 11:25. Second: M-Nadeau (Jahnke, Jackson), :34. Third: M-Jahnke (Nadeau, Roberts), :41. P-Husaby (Waldo, Degler), 10:02. Saves: M: Johnson 7-5-7-5-24. P: Veary 4-8-12-1-25.

Northfield 4, Mankato West 2

Mankato West 0 1 1-2

Northfield 0 1 3-4

Second: M-Langworthy (Bloemke), 6:24. N-Taylor, 14:01. Third: N-Goldsworthy (Wesling, Monson), 4:49. N-Wesling (J. Boland, K. Boland), 7:12, pp. N-J. Boland, 14:14. M-Bloemke, 15:21. Saves: M: Olsen 8-12-10-30. N: Tidona 6-5-6-17.

Owatonna 2, Apple Valley 1

Apple Valley 0 1 0-1

Owatonna 1 1 0-2

First: O-Achterkirch, 4:24, pp. Second: A-Jensen (Vogelgesang), 5:04. O-Friedrichs, 6:28. Saves: A: Allen 8-6-3-17. O: Ebeling 12-11-7-30.

Rogers 6, Chisago Lakes 0

Chisago Lakes 0 0 0-0

Rogers 0 2 4-6

Second: R-Levis (Johnston, Scherling), :24. R-Hoppe (Levis), 1:05. Third: R-Levis (Hatcher, Johnston), 1:07. R-Johnson (Achterkirch), 3:29. R-Hoppe (Reimer), 4:02. R-Levis, 9:29, sh. Saves: C: Kittleson 2-8-14-24. R: Hartlage 6-3-6-15.

St. Paul United 3, South St. Paul 0

St. Paul United 0 2 1-3

South St. Paul 0 0 0-0

Second: SPU-Hoops (Kobienia), 1:17, pp. SPU-Hoppe (Burke), 12:03. Third: SPU-Hoops (Burke, Kerin), 7:59, pp. Saves: SPU: Giese 4-4-7-15. SSP: McKenzie 4-4-6-14.

Spring Lake Park 7, Irondale 1

Irondale 0 1 0-1

Spring Lake Park 0 5 2-7

Second: S-Northquest (Symynkywicz, Albers), :38, pp. I-Hutchison, 3:00. S-Crawford (Albers), 4:01. S-Sager (Zemlicka), 7:14. S-Sager (Crawford), 7:27. S-Cruys, 9:05. Third: S-Albers (Symynkywicz, Northquest), :04, pp. S-Crawford (Carmean), 9:32. Saves: I: Stegora-Peterson 8-8-9-25. S: Miller 8-11-14-33.

Stillwater 3, Cretin-Derham Hall 0

Stillwater 1 1 1-3

Cretin-Derham Hall 0 0 0-0

First: S-Wohlers (Eder-Zdechlik, Einan), 8:37, pp. Second: S-Wohlers (Schuster), 15:49, pp. Third: S-Yokanovich (Schuster), 15:58. Saves: S: Knox 11-15-12-38. C: Meyers 9-3-7-19.

White Bear Lake 2, Eastview 1, OT

White Bear Lake 0 1 0 1-2

Eastview 0 1 0 0-1

Second: E-Quaintance (Keating, Sodomka), 5:51, pp. W-Shearen, 14:21. Overtime: W-Shearen (Moris), 2:02. Saves: W: Frank 12-5-14-2-33. E: Julian 8-3-14-1-26.