See more of the story

STATE TOURNAMENTS

BASEBALL

CLASS 4A

At CHS Field, St. Paul

Thursday • Quarterfinals

• Eastview vs. Minnetonka, 10 am

• Lakeville North vs. St. Michael-Albertville, 12:30 pm

• Mounds View vs. Stillwater, 3 pm

• Blaine vs. Wayzata, 5:30 pm

Friday • Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, noon & 2:30 pm

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 5 pm

At Hopkins

Consolation semifinals

• Quarterfinal losers, 10 am & 12:30 pm

Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners, 3 pm

At Target Field

Saturday • Championship

• Semifinal winners, 7 pm

CLASS 3A

At Siebert Field, Minneapolis

Thursday • Quarterfinals

• Grand Rapids vs. Mahtomedi, 10 am

• Alexandria vs. Willmar, 12:30 pm

• Red Wing vs. Rocori, 3 pm

• New Ulm vs. South St. Paul, 5:30 pm

Friday • Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, noon & 2:30 pm

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 5 pm

At Northwestern, St. Paul

Consolation semifinals

• Quarterfinal losers, noon & 2:30 pm

Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners, 5 pm

At Target Field

Saturday • Championship

• Semifinal winners, 4 pm

CLASS 2A

At Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud

Thursday • Quarterfinals

• Duluth Marshall vs. St. Cloud Cathedral, 10 am

• Caledonia vs. Minnehaha Academy, 12:30 pm

• Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. Maple Lake, 3 pm

• Jordan vs. Paynesville Area, 5:30 pm

Friday • Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, noon & 2:30 pm

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 5 pm

At Joe Faber Field, St. Cloud

Consolation semifinals

• Quarterfinal losers, 10 am & 12:30 pm

Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners, 3 pm

At Target Field

Saturday • Championship

• Semifinal winners, 1 pm

CLASS 1A

At Chaska Athletic Park

Thursday • Quarterfinals

• Heritage Christian vs. Sacred Heart, 10 am

• Parkers Prairie vs. Wabasso, 12:30 pm

• Hinckley-Finlayson vs. Sleepy Eye, 3 pm

• Rushford-Peterson vs. South Ridge, 5:30 pm

Friday • Semifinals

• Quarterfinal winners, noon & 2:30 pm

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 5 pm

At Mini Met, Jordan

Consolation semifinals

• Quarterfinal losers, 10 am & 12:30 pm

Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners, 3 pm

At Target Field

Saturday • Championship

• Semifinal winners, 10 am

GOLF • BOYS

CLASS 3A

At Bunker Hills G.C. in Coon Rapids

Tuesday • First round

• 1. Alexandria 294; 2. Maple Grove 297; 3. St. Thomas Academy 301; 4. Elk River 302; 5. Stillwater 303; 6. Edina 307; 7. Waconia 308; 8. Northfield 315.

Top 25 individuals

• 1. Tristan Nelko, Wayzata, 68; 2. (tie) William Frazier, Eastview, and Walker Reyes, Mankato East, 70; 4. (tie) Brady Arnett, St. Thomas Academy, and Noah Boraas, Alexandria, 71; 6. (tie) Dylan Chouinard, Elk River; Jack Evans, Brainerd; Josh Galvin, Maple Grove; Christian Labrador, St. Michael-Albertville; Hunter Rebrobich, Alexandria; Braeden Sladek, Alexandria; Erik Stoxen, Brainerd; and Caleb Van Arragon, Blaine, 72.

• 14. (tie) Benedict Corbid, Stillwater; Dylan Hanson, Maple Grove; and Jake Paulson, White Bear Lake, 73; 17. (tie) Carl Berghult, Edina; Trey Fessler, St. Michael-Albertville; Davis Johnson, Chaska; Henry May, St. Thomas Academy; and Jack Whitcomb, Stillwater, 74.

• 22. (tie) Nate Adams, Maple Grove; Sam Berger, Waconia; Gunnar Broin, Minnetonka; Dylan Crist, Duluth East; Nick Dittrich, Hastings; John Fischer, Waconia; Ben Hicks, Chanhassen; Joe Karos, Edina; and Mason Roloff, Spring Lake Park, 75.

Wednesday: Second round, noon

CLASS 2A

At Ridges at Sand Creek in Jordan

Tuesday • First round

• 1. Detroit Lakes 305; 2. Holy Family 308; 3. Red Wing 317; 4. Cloquet/Esko 319; 5. (tie) Blue Earth Area and St. Cloud Cathedral 320; 7. Totino-Grace 321; 8. Worthington 348.

Top 25 individuals

• 1. Nate Deziel, East Grand Forks, 69; 2. (tie) Cecil Belisle, Red Wing; Derek Hitchner, Blake; and Thomas Huettl, Lake City, 71; 5. Max Court, Rocori, 72; 6. Luke Alexander, Rochester Lourdes, 73; 7. (tie) Kason Anderson, St. Croix Prep; Wyatt Blomseth, Detroit Lakes; Carter Doose, St. Peter; Austin Danelski, Hermantown; Gus Grunau, St. Paul Academy; Glavine Schugel, New Ulm; and Michael Uhas, Mound Westonka, 74.

• 14. (tie) Hunter Fjerstad, Byron; Kyle Hickey, Rochester Lourdes; Manning Lane, Blue Earth Area; Tyler Muschewske, Holy Family; and Ryan Paskey, Detroit Lakes, 75; 19. (tie) Sam Baker, Cloquet/Esko; Mitch Krebsbach, Mound Westonka; Charlie Lindberg, Holy Family; Cody Stanisich, Eveleth-Gilbert; and Benjamin Warian, Hill-Murray, 76.

• 24. (tie) Lincoln Cizek, Holy Family; Will Freeman, St. Cloud Cathedral; William Hedberg, Providence Academy; Nathan Martin, St. Cloud Cathedral; Aaron Shelstad, Fergus Falls; Max Thelen, Totino-Grace; and Carter Van Tassel, Stewartville, 77.

Wednesday: Second round, noon

CLASS 1A

At Pebble Creek G.C. in Becker

Tuesday • First round

• 1. (tie) Mounds Park Academy and Sleepy Eye United 325; 3. North Woods 328; 4. Ottertail Central 336; 5. Lac qui Parle Valley 342; 6. Fertile-Beltrami 353; 7. Murray County Central 365; 8. Kingsland 383.

Top 25 individuals

• 1. Khrystjan Petersen, Bethlehem Academy, 68; 2. Ben Laffen, Sleepy Eye United, 71; 3. Kurt Lambert, Heritage Christian, 74; 4. (tie) Nolan Boerboom, Minneota; Tyler Lund, Dawson-Boyd; Sam Pfingsten, Minnesota Valley Lutheran; and Brady Raph, Pine River-Backus, 75; 8. (tie) Brock Bliese, Mounds Park Academy, and Harrison Patzer, Lac qui Parle Valley, 76; 10. (tie) Mason Kretsch, Springfield; Tate Olson, North Woods; and Brett Reid, Community Christian, 77.

• 13. (tie) Zach Braasch, Maranatha; Tyler Groves, Murray County Central; Alex Iverson, Park Christian; and Dawson Weber, Martin County West,78; 17. (tie) Sam Frazee, North Woods; Jarrett Geihl, Lakeview; Jackson Nyhus, Ottertail Central; and Jackson Peacock, Mounds Park Academy, 79.

• 21. (tie) Riley Grow, Maranatha, and John Vall, Hillcrest Lutheran, 80; 23. (tie) Matt Berning, Mounds Park Academy; Jaycee Clark, Mahnomen/Waubun; Greg Reid, Community Christian; and Jake Wagner, Canby, 81.

Wednesday: Second round, noon

GOLF • GIRLS

CLASS 3A

At Bunker Hills G.C. in Coon Rapids

Tuesday • First round

• 1. Roseville 318; 2. Edina 321; 3. Lakeville North 325; 4. (tie) Chanhassen and Woodbury 334; 6. Buffalo 347; 7. Forest Lake 352; 8. Stillwater 356.

Top 25 individuals

• 1. Kathryn Van Arragon, Blaine, 70; 2. (tie) Camille Kuznik, Orono; Molly Stevens, Northfield; and Megan Welch, Lakeville North, 72; 5. (tie) Madi Hicks, Chanhassen, and Aayushi Sarkar, Woodbury, 74; 7. (tie) Hallie Greenberg, Wayzata; Abbie Kelm, Bemidji; and Joanna Kim, Edina, 76; 10, Emma Welch, Lakeville North, 77.

• 11. (tie) Josalynn Abbott, Eagan; Molly Fossen, Sartell-St. Stephen; Isabella McCauley, Simley; Hanna Morin, Buffalo; and Natalie Nelson, Minnetonka, 78; 16. (tie) Abigail Filipiak, Elk River/Zimmerman; Olivia Salonek, Roseville; Jessica Smith, Lakeville South; and Vunnisa Vu, Roseville, 79; 20 (tie) Hannah Bruns, Roseville; Melanie LeMinh, Wayzata; Amy Terwilliger, Edina; and Surena Vu, Roseville, 80.

• 24. (tie) Amy Burnham, Wayzata; Ally Chan, Minnetonka; Sydney Monge, Minnetonka; Megan Munneke, Champlin Park; and Erin O'Hara, Rochester Mayo, 81.

Wednesday: Second round, 7:30 am

CLASS 2A

At Ridges at Sand Creek in Jordan

Tuesday • First round

• 1. Detroit Lakes 321; 2. Marshall 327; 3. Red Wing 329; 4. International Falls 336; 5. Visitation 349; 6. Breck 356; 7. Jordan 362; 8. Osakis 393.

Top 25 individuals

• 1. Sophia Yoemans, Red Wing, 63 (state tournament record); 2. Leah Herzog, Red Wing, 66; 3. Anna Cihak, Detroit Lakes, 72; 4. Shelby Busker, Detroit Lakes, 74; 5. Ava Wallerich, Lake City, 75; 6. Olivia Peterson, Marshall, 79; 7. (tie) Kaylee Gossen, Marshall; Maddie Herzog, Detroit Lakes; Madi McGinty, Minnewaska Area; Jaycee Rhodes, Visitation; and Ally Tiedemann, Crookston, 80.

• 12. (tie) Mollie Albrecht, Eveleth-Gilbert; Alayna Eldred, Osakis; and Alayna Simonds, Breck, 81; 15. (tie) Abbey Frauenholtz, New Ulm; Claire Orcutt, St. Clair/Mankato Loyola; and Marah Rothgarn, Lake City, 82; 18. (tie) Elaina Davis, Milaca; Allie King, Perham; Morgan Rasmussen, International Falls; Maggie Roeder, International Falls; Bergen Senf, Fairmont; Amelia Simonds, Breck; and Anna Tollefson, La Crescent, 83.

• 25. (tie) Brooke Lemke, Albany; Ana Schwarz, Marshall; Rachel Schwarz, Marshall; and Olivia Wright, International Falls, 84.

Wednesday: Second round, 7:30 am

CLASS 1A

At Pebble Creek G.C. in Becker

Tuesday • First round

• 1. BOLD 347; 2. Lac qui Parle Valley 354; 3. Fillmore Central 358; 4. Park Christian 366; 5. Springfield 383; 6. Murray County Central 389; 7. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 406; 8. Braham 436.

Top 25 individuals

• 1. (tie) Emily Doeden, Park Christian, and Rachel Halvorson, Lac qui Parle Valley, 76; 3. (tie) Abby Hamman, Murray County Central, and Grace Miller, Fillmore Central, 78; 5. (tie) Justine Day, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Laporte, and Sophie Gray, Legacy Christian, 79; 7. Lanie Mages, BOLD, 80; 8. (tie) Madison Scheevel, Fillmore Central and Heidi Schultz, Mille Lacs, 82; 10. Jacqueline Gossen, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 84.

• 11. (tie) Sydney Hufnagle, Lake of the Woods, and Makayla Snow, BOLD, 85; 13. Ashley Trongard, BOLD, 86; 14. Rachel Lindrud, Mounds Park Academy, 87; 15. (tie) Katrina Paulson, Caledonia, and Jenna Wiebke, Caledonia, 88; 17. (tie) Audree Ginsburg, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart; Kaylee Johnson, Hendricks; Mackenzie Lothert, Springfield; Abigail Stender, Lac qui Parle Valley; and Izabella Stender, Lac qui Parle Valley, 89.

• 22. Makenna Winkelmann, Springfield, 91; 23. Kayla Goblirsch, New Ulm Cathedral, 92; 24. (tie) Jaden Gossen, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa; Alexia Kemper, Adrian; Cailey Rindels, Fillmore Central; and Rebeckah Schroeder, Caledonia, 93.

Wednesday: Second round, 7:30 am

LACROSSE • boys

At Chanhassen

Tuesday • Quarterfinals

• Benilde-St. Margaret's 10, Centennial 4

• Mahtomedi 12, Eagan 10

• Minnetonka 14, Wayzata 12

• Prior Lake 13, Lakeville North 7

At Minnetonka

Thursday • Semifinals

• Benilde-St. Margaret's vs. Mahtomedi, 3 pm

Consolation semifinals

• Lakeville North vs. Wayzata, 11 am

• Centennial vs. Eagan, 1 pm

At Chanhassen

Semifinals

• Minnetonka vs. Prior Lake, 7 pm

Saturday • Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners, 11 am

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 1 pm

At Chanhassen

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 6 pm

LACROSSE • GIRLs

At Minnetonka

Tuesday • Quarterfinals

• Apple Valley 18, Maple Grove 4

• Blake 12, Minnehaha Academy 11

• Eden Prairie 17, Stillwater 7

• Lakeville North 14, Blaine 13

At Chanhassen

Thursday • Semifinals

• Apple Valley vs. Blake, 3 pm

• Eden Prairie vs. Lakeville North, 5 pm

Consolation semifinals

• Maple Grove vs. Minnehaha Academy, 11 am

• Blaine vs. Stillwater, 1 pm

Saturday • Fifth place

• Consolation semifinal winners, 11 am

Third place

• Semifinal losers, 1 pm

Championship

• Semifinal winners, 3:30 pm