See more of the story

MONDAY

BASketball • BOYS

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Charter Stars 88, North Lakes 25

• Minneapolis Henry 74, Prairie Seeds 69

MINNESOTA

• Bethlehem Academy 56, Randolph 53

• Blue Earth Area 73, Lake Crystal-WM 45

• Fairmont 58, Tri-City United 51

• Jackson Co. Central 97, Truman/ML/GHEC 62

• La Crescent 60, Kingsland 53

• Silver Bay 89, Cherry 21

• South Ridge 65, Northeast Range 22

Postponements

• Bagley vs. Park Christian

• Duluth Marshall vs. Deer River

• New York Mills vs. NCE/Ulen-Hitterdal

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Christian Life 41, St. Agnes 40

• Cooper 67, Holy Family 36

• Liberty Classical 48, Minnesota Deaf 19

• Mpls. North 73, Heritage Christian 65

• Spectrum 59, Mora 54

• West Lutheran 58, Mounds Park Acad. 48

MINNESOTA

• Albany 73, Rocori 30

• Blue Earth Area 64, Lake Crystal-WM 40

• Cannon Falls 48, Schaeffer Academy 43

• Cromwell 78, Barnum 50

• Duluth Marshall 66, Carlton 40

• Heron Lake-Okabena 42, Glenville-Emmons 41

• Houston 66, LeRoy-Ostrander 32

• Mountain Iron-Buhl 81, Floodwood 43

• New Rich.-H-E-G 47, Janesville-W-P 30

• Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 77, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 40

• South Ridge 76, Northeast Range 13

Postponements

• Bigfork vs. North Woods

• Blackduck vs. Clearbrook-Gonvick

• Badger-G-MR vs. Kittson Co. Central

• Littlefork-BF vs. Lake of the Woods

• Northern Freeze vs. Warren-A-O

HOCKEY • GIRLS

METROPOLITAN AREA

• Roseville 5, Woodbury 1

SUMMARIES

BASKETBALL • GIRLS

Cooper 69, Holy Family 36

Cooper 42 27-69

Holy Family 16 20-36

Cooper: K. Wheeler 17, A. Wheeler 16, Longs 15, Gaston 10, Buford 5, Tribble 3, Massaquoi 3.

Holy Family: Geurs 9, Thompson 7, Steiner 5, Conroy 4, Kalb 3, Vakulskas 3, Jansen 2, Murphy 2, Elander 1.

Mpls. North 73, Heritage Christian 65

Heritage Christian 26 39-65

Minneapolis North 34 39-73

Heritage Christian: Simonson 29, Scott 22, Allen 7, Tostenson 4, Torve 2, Robbins 1.

Minneapolis North: Wooten 22, T. McNeil 19, A. McNeill 13, Pettis 7, Marshall 4, Jackson 3, Griffin-Villarreal 3, Price 2.

West Luth. 58, Mounds Park Acad. 44

West Lutheran 20 38-58

Mounds Park Academy 23 21-44

West Lutheran: Hoffer 21, Johnson 10, Paul 9, Walberg 8, Bursch 6, Fritze 2, Menges 2.

Mounds Park Academy: A. Goodno 26, Kunze-Hoeg 10, Hudock 3, K. Goodno 3, Moore 2.

hockey • GIRLS

Roseville 5, Woodbury 1

Woodbury 0 1 0-1

Roseville 0 3 2-5

Second: W-Cotroneo (Chmielewski), 5:55. R-Haug (Granovsky), 9:34. R-Swanson (Haug, Granovsky), 13:30, pp. R-DeBace (Larson, Gaertner), 16:07. Third: R-DeBace, 0:25. R-Gaertner (Larson), 5:24. Saves: W: Julius 9-10-15-34. R: Lehto 5-9-7-21.