Wednesday is the first day of the NCAA early signing period, when athletes in all sports except football and soccer can sign binding letters of intent. Listed are the metropolitan area athletes expected to sign with Division I or Division II schools.
BASEBALL
Collin Denk, Lakeville North: MSU Mankato
Will Eckland, Edina: Army
Justin Firpo, Apple Valley: Winona State
Charlie Fischer, Edina: Southern Mississippi
Mikey Fredrickson, Farmington: MSU Mankato
Nick Juaire, Lakeville North: TCU
Cole Kraemer, Rosemount: Augustana
Ethan Lasswell-Soeffker, Buffalo: Concordia (St. Paul)
Max Loven, Champlin Park: North Dakota State
Aidan Maldonado, Rosemount: Illinois
Zachary Matthews, Burnsville: Minn. Duluth
Nic Nelson, Eastview: Angelo State
Mason Nadolney, Minnetonka: Jacksonville
Nathaniel Peterson, Lakeville North: Oklahoma State
Zack Raabe, Forest Lake: Minnesota
Ben Smith, South St. Paul: North Dakota State
Nick Spitt, Lakeville North: MSU Mankato
Tommy Springer, Eastview: Missouri
Riley Swenson, Chaska: Minnesota
Chris Thedinga, Holy Family: Mary
Paxton Thompson, St. Michael-Albertville: Bradley
Keenan Wenzel, Rosemount: SW Minnesota State
Jack Young, Eastview: Concordia (St. Paul)
BASKETBALL • BOYS
Jordan Belka, Rogers: Northern State
Max Bjorklund, Orono: Bemidji State
Joe Hedstrom, Hopkins: Wisconsin
Michael Jones, Woodbury: Davidson
Tre Jones, Apple Valley: Duke
Luke Martens, Apple Valley: Winona State
Shae Mitchell, Lakeville South: Wis.-Milwaukee
Jarvis Thomas Omersa, Orono: Minnesota
Daniel Oturu, Cretin-Derham Hall: Minnesota
Jacob Phipps, Anoka: SW Minnesota State
BASKETBALL • GIRLS
Mariah Alipate, Eastview: St. Cloud State
Jordan Ferrand, White Bear Lake: South
Dakota State
Krystal Fox, Hastings: Sioux Falls
Bren Fox, Norwood Young America: Minn.-Crookston
Audrey Gadison, St. Croix Lutheran: Air Force
Kali Grimm, Norwood Young America: New Hampshire
Emma Grothaus, Mahtomedi: Lehigh
Angie Hammond, Hopkins: Siena
Zoe Hardwick, Minnetonka: Northern State
Kiara James, Lakeville North: Sioux Falls
Lizzy Karp, Andover: Augustana
Maddie Loder, Orono: George Washington
Kayla Mershon, Minnetonka: Nebraska
Autumn Mlinar, Maple Grove: Wayne State College
Gabrielle Mocchi, Champlin Park: Montana State
Claire Orth, Centennial: North Dakota
Amanda Pollard, Champlin Park: Wagner
MaKenzie Rensch, Hutchinson: Augustana
Lily Schoknecht, Anoka: SW Minnesota State
Sydney Stapleton, Centennial: South Dakota St.
Megan Walker, Minnetonka: Lehigh
Megan Walstad, Eastview: Wis.-Milwaukee
Molly Wenner, Park of Cottage Grove: Bemidji State
Sidney Zieske, Waconia: Montana State
Sydney Zgutowicz, St. Francis: Concordia
(St. Paul)
CROSS COUNTRY • BOYS
Andrew Nordquist, Centennial: SW Minnesota State
CROSS COUNTRY • GIRLS
Patty Jo English, Lakeville South: Augustana
Libby Halbmaier, Minnetonka: Minnesota
Grace Hoelscher, Minnetonka: Holy Cross
Emily Kompelien, Edina: Brown
GOLF • BOYS
Derek Hitchner, Blake: Pepperdine
Lincoln Johnson, Chaska: Minnesota
Dylan Wenzel, Centennial: Minn.-Crookston
Dawson Wills, Chaska: Washburn
GOLF • GIRLS
Hanna Morin, Buffalo: Augustana
Megan Munneke, Champlin Park: South
Dakota
Megan Welch, Lakeville North: Bradley
GYMNASTICS • GIRLS
Abbie Nylin, Rogers: Minnesota
Madilyn Quarles, Andover: Denver U.
Olivia Trautman, Champlin Park: Oklahoma
HOCKEY • BOYS
Demetrios Koumontzis, Edina: Arizona State
HOCKEY • GIRLS
Taylor Anderson, Eagan: Minn. Duluth
Lexi Baker, Lakeville South: Bemidji State
Katie Calliguri, New Prague: Sacred Heart
Loli Fidler, Edina: Harvard
Maggie Flaherty, Lakeville North: Minn. Duluth
Kylie Hanley, Hopkins: Minn. Duluth
Crystalyn Hengler, Eden Prairie: Minnesota
Gabbie Hughes, Centennial: Minn. Duluth
Paetyn Levis, Rogers: Ohio State
Anneke Linser, Centennial: Minn. Duluth
Ellie Moser, Farmington: Bemidji State
Elizabeth Norton, Orono: Minn. Duluth
Emily Oden, Edina: Minnesota
Catie Skaja, New Prague: Minnesota
Brooke Tucker, Edina: Northeastern
Claudia Verkerke, White Bear Lake:
Bemidji State
LACROSSE • BOYS
Porter Awad, Eastview: Vermont
David Byers, Lakeville South: Lindenwood
Josh Campbell, Mahtomedi: Ala.-Huntsville
Andrew Chvatal, Eagan: Marquette
Charlie Dickie, Lakeville North: Lindenwood
Grant Glazier, Park of Cottage Grove:
Lindenwood
Brent Hauck, Lakeville North: Army
Bjorn Holm, Blake: Air Force
John Leffler, Prior Lake: St. John's
Dylan Mertz, Rogers: Young Harris
Zakk Morse, Park of Cottage Grove:
Manhattan
Prince Oppong, Bloomington Jefferson:
Mercer
T.J. Pottinger, Hastings: Furman
Spencer Sande, Holy Angels: Johns Hopkins
Joey Stillings, Eastview: Army
Thomas Washington, Blake: Syracuse
Ryley Zopfi, St. Michael-Albertville:
Young Harris
LACROSSE • GIRLS
Hannah Distad, Roseville: Concordia (St. Paul)
Mary Keating, Eastview: Concordia (St. Paul)
Chloe Lewis, Minnetonka: Denver
Sara McNicoll, Eagan: Embry Riddle
Beth Mosch, Bloomington Jefferson:
Lindenwood
Molly Moynihan, Apple Valley: Concordia
(St. Paul)
Reagan Roelofs, Apple Valley: Navy
Kenzie Schroeder, Burnsville: Mercyhurst
Emily Smith, Anoka: Regis
ROWING
Mackenzie Johnson, Minnetonka: Drake
SOFTBALL
Kailey Ahlstrom, Prior Lake: Middle Tennessee St.
Sawyer Brewster, Burnsville: Colorado-Colorado Springs
Ali Christians, Waconia: SW Minnesota State
Morgan DeMarais, Buffalo: South Dakota St.
Natalie DenHartog, Hopkins: Minnesota
Savannah Drey, Waconia: MSU Moorhead
Jasmine Estrada, Litchfield: St. Cloud State
Emma Frost, Farmington: Minn. Duluth
Hayley Haas, Chaska: Palm Beach Atlantic
Emily Hansen, Buffalo: Minnesota
Sarah Hudson, Buffalo: Villanova
Jocelyn Kirk, Prior Lake: North Dakota
Abby Lien, Eastview: Iowa
Megan Osterhaus, Burnsville: George
Washington
Samantha Pederson, North Branch: Minn. Duluth
Abby Sagert, Prior Lake: Illinois
Alayna Silvis, Park of Cottage Grove: George Washington
Danielle Sorenson, Rosemount: Quinnipiac
Sydney Trees, Prior Lake: St. Cloud State
Delaney Young, Park of Cottage Grove:
Augustana
SWIMMING • BOYS
Ben Chatwin, Forest Lake: Miami (Ohio)
Paul Lenz, Prior Lake: West Virginia
Ryan Phillip, Edina: Minnesota
John Shelstad, Minnetonka: Alabama
Henry Skinner, Prior Lake: South Dakota State
Jack Van Meter, Cretin-Derham Hall: Colgate
Mitchell Whyte: North St. Paul: Eastern
Michigan
Josh Wuflestad, Chaska: South Dakota State
Quinn Yeager, Minnetonka: Wis.-Milwaukee
SWIMMING • GIRLS
Emily Baude, North St. Paul: Minnesota
Julia Brazeau, Minnetonka: Princeton
Sophie Clarkowski, Edina: UCLA
Sydney Dahl, Burnsville: Wis.-Milwaukee
Sam Frigard, Minnetonka: South Dakota State
Emily Haan, Minnetonka: Iowa State
Ryenne Hathaway, Lakeville South:
Fla. International
Andrea Holtz, Rosemount: Villanova
Cassandra Hutchins, Rosemount:
Wis.-Milwaukee
Maren Iverson, Tartan: South Dakota
Raime Jones, Edina: Yale
Elizabeth Kelzer, Rogers: Ill.-Chicago
Bella Kudanovych, Chaska: Mo.-St. Louis
Kelli McCarthy, Edina: Minnesota
Jacque Newhouse, Minnetonka: South Dakota
Ashley Post, Edina: Dartmouth
Olivia Rey, Minnetonka: SMU
Jordyn Schell, St. Michael-Albertville:
South Dakota
Michelle Schlossmacher-Smith, Roseville: North Carolina St.
Madison Shimek, Prior Lake: Fla. Gulf Coast
Liz Thull, Lakeville North: Illinois State
Kate Van Meter, Cretin-Derham Hall: Colgate
Seela Wang, Centennial: Mo.-St. Louis
Isabella Wanninger, Breck: Pepperdine
Sarah Zachariason, Minnetonka: Maine
Alex Zeiss, Buffalo: Wisconsin
TENNIS • GIRLS
Isabella Lambert, Minnetonka: Minnesota
Olivia Paradise, Mahtomedi: Valparaiso
Sophia Reddy, Edina: Brown
TRACK AND FIELD • BOYS
John Sass, Mahtomedi: Colorado Mines
TRACK AND FIELD • GIRLS
Kristyn Arends, Prior Lake: Wisconsin
Danielle Bellino, Lakeville North: Wisconsin
Mara Halvorson, Chaska: Bemidji State
Elizabeth Stanger, Chaska: South Dakota State
Natalie Windels, Eagan: Minnesota
VOLLEYBALL
Kayla Bair, Prior Lake: Michigan
Jessie Bradshaw, Tartan: Wis.-Parkside
Kennedy Brady, Lakeville North: Concordia (St. Paul)
Maddy Bremer, Prior Lake: Northern Colorado
Emma Buchanan, Burnsville: Bucknell
Amanda Burger, Lakeville North:
Academy of Art
Sydney Case, Lakeville South: Neb.-Omaha
Bryanna Goar, Champlin Park: Northern State
Bailey Harms, Chaska: Mary
Madison Hucky, Mayer Lutheran: St. Cloud State
Ellie Koontz, Holy Angels: Marquette
Lillian Landis, Minneapolis Southwest:
Air Force
Maddie Mackinac, Rosemount: Bemidji State
Hannah McCann, St. Francis: Winona State
CC McGraw, Prior Lake: Minnesota
McKenna Melville, Eagan: Central Florida
Ally Murphy, Eagan: North Dakota State
Danielle Pioske, Waconia: Drake
Dana Schindler, Chaska: MSU Mankato
Haley Stolt, Prior Lake: Bemidji State
Emily Tran, Eagan: St. Edwards
Lauren Turner, Edina: San Diego
Jaelyn Young, St. Paul Central: Fairleigh
Dickinson
Kari Zumach, Buffalo: Creighton
WRESTLING
Dylan Droegemueller, Anoka: North Dakota State
Tyler Eischens, Anoka: Stanford
Curtis Lemair, Prior Lake: Northern State
Patrick McKee, St. Michael-Albertville:
Minnesota
Kenny O'Neil, Prior Lake: South Dakota State
Trey Rogers, Hastings: Hofstra
Jackson Stauffacher, Belle Plaine: Augustana
Gable Steveson, Apple Valley: Minnesota
Bobby Striggow, Orono: Michigan
Tyler Wagener, Waconia: Augustana